Sweetwater Speedway

2023 Season Taking Shape
Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town
Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale
2023 Season Taking Shape

2023 Season Taking Shape

1/6/2023 -
The 2023 racing season is starting to take shape. Racing will begin Memorial Day weekend with the Wyoming Dwarf Car Showdown. This will the the only
Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town

Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town

6/5/2020 -
The Wild West Modified Tour will be headed to Sweetwater Speedway on June 19th and 20th. With the COVID-19 Pandemic this will now be the first stop f
Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale

Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale

8/14/2022 -
(Image Credit: Jeff Quinn) ROCK SPRINGS, Wyo. - Trever Kirkland added to his points lead when he won his third ASCS Frontier Region sprint car main ev


9/1/2023 - Sweetwater Speedway

9/1/2023 - Sweetwater Speedway

Rock Springs, WY

16 entries

IMCA Sport Compact


A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 18-cody poll[5]; 2. 2-Marc Hammond[13]; 3. 988-Kaden Wright[11]; 4. 43-Travis Bott[10]; 5. 86-Jonathon Crawford[9]; 6. 20K-Lisa Adams[2]; 7. 81-Ashley Warner[7]; 8. 17N-Harlie Nance[6]; 9. 100-Kimberly Sample[4]; 10. 49-Daniel Swiatek[12]; 11. 26-Lane Owens[1]; 12. 16CC-Jamie Amrine[3]; 13. 11G-Brian Goff[8]; 14. 13D-Laurie Davis[15]; 15. (DNF) 22L-kolby licking[14]; 16. (DNF) 14M-Michael Piazza[16]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 43-Travis Bott[4]; 2. 86-Jonathon Crawford[5]; 3. 26-Lane Owens[2]; 4. 11G-Brian Goff[6]; 5. 2-Marc Hammond[3]; 6. 13D-Laurie Davis[1]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 20K-Lisa Adams[1]; 2. 81-Ashley Warner[5]; 3. 100-Kimberly Sample[3]; 4. 16CC-Jamie Amrine[2]; 5. (DNF) 14M-Michael Piazza[4]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 18-cody poll[5]; 2. 988-Kaden Wright[2]; 3. 17N-Harlie Nance[1]; 4. 49-Daniel Swiatek[4]; 5. 22L-kolby licking[3]

19 entries

IMCA Sport Mod


A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 4D-Danny Concelman[12]; 2. 25P-Slade Pitt[1]; 3. 5D-Tony Dugan[9]; 4. 33J-Josh Pate[5]; 5. 28-David Pitt[11]; 6. 32M-Kyle Menlove[2]; 7. 14S-Traeger Sperry[10]; 8. 1-Cole Marlatt[4]; 9. 3-BJ Haslam[7]; 10. 18K-Jay Mathews[19]; 11. 4V-Scott Verner[13]; 12. 20-Larry Kaml[6]; 13. 5-Verlon Lee[3]; 14. 17N-Curt Nance[15]; 15. 57-Ron Swanson[18]; 16. 64A-alek marsing[16]; 17. 19-Myron Kaml[17]; 18. 79L-Ernie Licking[14]; 19. (DNF) 64-Richard Marsing[8]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 4D-Danny Concelman[3]; 2. 1-Cole Marlatt[2]; 3. 25P-Slade Pitt[7]; 4. 5D-Tony Dugan[6]; 5. 4V-Scott Verner[1]; 6. 64A-alek marsing[5]; 7. 18K-Jay Mathews[4]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 28-David Pitt[5]; 2. 14S-Traeger Sperry[2]; 3. 33J-Josh Pate[3]; 4. 5-Verlon Lee[6]; 5. 79L-Ernie Licking[1]; 6. 19-Myron Kaml[4]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 3-BJ Haslam[3]; 2. 32M-Kyle Menlove[6]; 3. 64-Richard Marsing[2]; 4. 20-Larry Kaml[5]; 5. 17N-Curt Nance[4]; 6. 57-Ron Swanson[1]

17 entries

IMCA Modified


A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 94U-Brian Ungaro[3]; 2. 33Y-Bryson Yeager[1]; 3. 2W-Casey Delp[5]; 4. 24R-Regan Tafoya[8]; 5. 33-Justen Yeager[12]; 6. 46-Bert Beech[7]; 7. 01H-Michael Hale[6]; 8. 21-Trayke Metz[11]; 9. 9M-Cody Malcom[9]; 10. 2D-Chuck Delp[10]; 11. 73U-Joe Miller[4]; 12. 29-Jim Shoemaker[2]; 13. 81-Bill Cornwall[13]; 14. 14-Richard ungaro[15]; 15. 13-Ronnie Roy[14]; 16. 92-Harvey Tinnes[17]; 17. 22-Mason Delp[16]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 33Y-Bryson Yeager[3]; 2. 29-Jim Shoemaker[1]; 3. 73U-Joe Miller[5]; 4. 2D-Chuck Delp[4]; 5. 81-Bill Cornwall[2]; 6. 22-Mason Delp[6]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 24R-Regan Tafoya[1]; 2. 2W-Casey Delp[3]; 3. 33-Justen Yeager[4]; 4. 9M-Cody Malcom[2]; 5. 13-Ronnie Roy[5]; 6. 92-Harvey Tinnes[6]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 01H-Michael Hale[1]; 2. 94U-Brian Ungaro[3]; 3. 46-Bert Beech[4]; 4. 21-Trayke Metz[2]; 5. 14-Richard ungaro[5]

2 entries

Go Kart - Beginner


A Feature 1 (8 Laps): 1. 12-Cooper Wright[1]; 2. 5-Justice lee[2]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 12-Cooper Wright[2]; 2. 5-Justice lee[1]

5 entries

Go Kart - Intermediate


A Feature 1 (8 Laps): 1. 05-kwenton heaps[5]; 2. 89-Michael Dever[4]; 3. 32B-Benning Day[2]; 4. 94U-weston ungaro[1]; 5. 7-Mia Piazza[3]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 05-kwenton heaps[5]; 2. 89-Michael Dever[4]; 3. 94U-weston ungaro[1]; 4. 32B-Benning Day[2]; 5. 7-Mia Piazza[3]

2 entries

Go Kart - Advanced


A Feature 1 (8 Laps): 1. 2WD-Danica Delp[1]; 2. 73-Cale Miller[2]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 2WD-Danica Delp[1]; 2. 73-Cale Miller[2]

10 entries

IMCA Stock Car


A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 21H-Ed Henderson[8]; 2. 3L-Dillon Lawrence[2]; 3. 7W-Bryan Wordelman[5]; 4. 69-Tom Gallagher[3]; 5. 77-Levi Card[7]; 6. 57-Kyle Young[9]; 7. 5-Verlon Lee[1]; 8. (DNF) 83-Justen Yeager[4]; 9. (DNF) 01H-Michael Hale[6]; 10. (DNF) 68-Steve Livingston[10]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 83-Justen Yeager[2]; 2. 77-Levi Card[1]; 3. 01H-Michael Hale[3]; 4. 3L-Dillon Lawrence[4]; 5. 57-Kyle Young[5]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 21H-Ed Henderson[2]; 2. 69-Tom Gallagher[1]; 3. 7W-Bryan Wordelman[4]; 4. 5-Verlon Lee[3]; 5. (DNF) 68-Steve Livingston[5]

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration Buy Tickets!


Latest Photos

Free Water
2023 Pit Map

Latest Videos

Street Stock Feature | Sweetwater Speedway 9.13.14
Sport Mod #83 Main Event - Sweetwater Speedway

Our Partners

All West Communications
Trona Valley
Burns Towing
Simplot
Rons Ace Rentals
The Radio Network
Honnen Equipment
Larsen Measurement
Southwest Wyoming Regional Airport
Taco Time
Jimmy Johns
Joes Liquor and Bar
Memorial Hospital of Sweetwater County
Pitt Stop Motorsports
Wyoming Waste Systems
KREO
Homax Oil Sales
Genesis Alkali
Motel 8
Premier Bone and Joint
Rocky Mountain Power
Blakcmore Laser
Lead Dog
Les Schwab
Royal Flush
Tire Den
Yeager Auto Body
307 Auto Plaza
Accu Air
State Fire
Tata Chemicals
UPS Store
Infinity Salon
TRL Tools
Equipment Transport
Moon Racing
PC Construction
Pest Patrol
Pit Stop Signs
SOS
Stanton Fencing
US Bank
Visionary Broadway
Wyo Movies
Wyo TV