Sweetwater Speedway

Come Out and Enjoy the Sweetwater Speedway- Wyoming Dwarf Car Shootout
Sweetwater Speedway Season Opener a Huge Success Despite Frigid Temps
2023 Season Taking Shape
Come Out and Enjoy the Sweetwater Speedway- Wyoming Dwarf Car Shootout

Come Out and Enjoy the Sweetwater Speedway- Wyoming Dwarf Car Shootout

5/2/2024 -
The Sweetwater Speedway has many exciting events coming up for the 2024 year. The first event is the Wyoming Dwarf Car Shootout! The Sweetwater Speedw
Sweetwater Speedway Season Opener a Huge Success Despite Frigid Temps

Sweetwater Speedway Season Opener a Huge Success Despite Frigid Temps

5/28/2024 -
(Rock Springs, WY) – Sweetwater Speedway opened the race season on Friday May 24th and 25th with 91 competitors from Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Montana
2023 Season Taking Shape

2023 Season Taking Shape

1/6/2023 -
The 2023 racing season is starting to take shape. Racing will begin Memorial Day weekend with the Wyoming Dwarf Car Showdown. This will the the only


9/1/2023 - Sweetwater Speedway

9/1/2023 - Sweetwater Speedway

Rock Springs, WY

All-Star Labor Day Special

5:30pm - GO-KART PIT MEETING at the bottom of the Pit Tower
6:00PM - GO-KART HEATS and MAIN EVENTS
6:00 - Driver's Meeting - Bottom of the Pit Tower

7:00PM - National Anthem
HEAT RACES - 8 Laps
IMCA STOCK CARS, IMCA SPORTMODS, IMCA HOBBY STOCKS, IMCA MODIFIEDS, IMCA SPORT COMPACTS
B MAINS - SAME AS HEAT RACES

FEATURES - 20 LAPS
IMCA SPORTMODS, IMCA MODIFIEDS, IMCA SPORT COMPACTS, IMCA HOBBY STOCKS, IMCA STOCK CARS

Admission Prices
$15.00 Adults (18-59)
$10.00 Seniors 60 and Above
$10.00 Teens (13-17)
$10.00 Military (Active Duty, Veterans, & National Guard)
FREE - Kids 12 and under

Pits
$25.00 Adults
$15.00 Kids 3-12

Entry Fees
IMCA Stock Cars $100
IMCA Hobby Stocks $75
IMCA Modifieds $75
IMCA SportMod $60
IMCA Sport Compact $35
Go-Karts $25

Classes, Prices and Times are Subject to Change
MyLaps Transponders and RACEivers are mandatory, all classes (no transponders required for Cruisers). Rental transponder $10.00/night or $20.00/weekend

Classes

  • IMCA Sport Compact16 entries
  • IMCA Sport Mod19 entries
  • IMCA Modified17 entries
  • Go Kart - Beginner2 entries
  • Go Kart - Intermediate5 entries
  • Go Kart - Advanced2 entries
  • IMCA Stock Car10 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

IMCA Sport Compact

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 18 cody poll cody poll Green River, WY Green River, WY 4
2 13 2 Marc Hammond Marc Hammond Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 11
3 11 988 Kaden Wright Kaden Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 8
4 10 43 Travis Bott Travis Bott Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 6
5 9 86 Jonathon Crawford Jonathon Crawford Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
6 2 20K Lisa Adams Lisa Adams Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -4
7 7 81 Ashley Warner Ashley Warner Green River, WY Green River, WY -
8 6 17N Harlie Nance Harlie Nance Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
9 4 100 Kimberly Sample Kimberly Sample Green River, WY Green River, WY -5
10 12 49 Daniel Swiatek Daniel Swiatek Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
11 1 26 Lane Owens Lane Owens Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -10
12 3 16CC Jamie Amrine Jamie Amrine Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -9
13 8 11G Brian Goff Brian Goff Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -5
14 15 13D Laurie Davis Laurie Davis Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
15 DNF 14 22L kolby licking kolby licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
16 DNF 16 14M Michael Piazza Michael Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 43 Travis Bott Travis Bott Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
2 5 86 Jonathon Crawford Jonathon Crawford Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
3 2 26 Lane Owens Lane Owens Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
4 6 11G Brian Goff Brian Goff Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 2
5 3 2 Marc Hammond Marc Hammond Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
6 1 13D Laurie Davis Laurie Davis Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -5
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 20K Lisa Adams Lisa Adams Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
2 5 81 Ashley Warner Ashley Warner Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
3 3 100 Kimberly Sample Kimberly Sample Green River, WY Green River, WY -
4 2 16CC Jamie Amrine Jamie Amrine Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
5 DNF 4 14M Michael Piazza Michael Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 18 cody poll cody poll Green River, WY Green River, WY 4
2 2 988 Kaden Wright Kaden Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
3 1 17N Harlie Nance Harlie Nance Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
4 4 49 Daniel Swiatek Daniel Swiatek Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
5 3 22L kolby licking kolby licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
All transfer

IMCA Sport Mod

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 12 4D Danny Concelman Danny Concelman Colorado Springs, CO Colorado Springs, CO 11
2 1 25P Slade Pitt Slade Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
3 9 5D Tony Dugan Tony Dugan Keenesburg, CO Keenesburg, CO 6
4 5 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
5 11 28 David Pitt David Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 6
6 2 32M Kyle Menlove Kyle Menlove Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -4
7 10 14S Traeger Sperry Traeger Sperry Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
8 4 1 Cole Marlatt Cole Marlatt Riverton, WY Riverton, WY -4
9 7 3 B.J. Haslam B.J. Haslam Shelley, ID Shelley, ID -2
10 19 18K Jay Mathews Jay Mathews Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 9
11 13 4V Scott Verner Scott Verner Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
12 6 20 Larry Kaml Larry Kaml Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -6
13 3 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -10
14 15 17N Curt Nance Curt Nance Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
15 18 57 Ron Swanson Ron Swanson Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
16 16 64A alek marsing alek marsing Green River, WY Green River, WY -
17 17 19 Myron Kaml Myron Kaml Green River, WY Green River, WY -
18 14 79L Ernie Licking Ernie Licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -4
19 DNF 8 64 Richard Marsing Richard Marsing Green River, WY Green River, WY -11
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 4D Danny Concelman Danny Concelman Colorado Springs, CO Colorado Springs, CO 2
2 2 1 Cole Marlatt Cole Marlatt Riverton, WY Riverton, WY -
3 7 25P Slade Pitt Slade Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
4 6 5D Tony Dugan Tony Dugan Keenesburg, CO Keenesburg, CO 2
5 1 4V Scott Verner Scott Verner Green River, WY Green River, WY -4
6 5 64A alek marsing alek marsing Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
7 4 18K Jay Mathews Jay Mathews Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 28 David Pitt David Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
2 2 14S Traeger Sperry Traeger Sperry Green River, WY Green River, WY -
3 3 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY -
4 6 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY 2
5 1 79L Ernie Licking Ernie Licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -4
6 4 19 Myron Kaml Myron Kaml Green River, WY Green River, WY -2
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 3 B.J. Haslam B.J. Haslam Shelley, ID Shelley, ID 2
2 6 32M Kyle Menlove Kyle Menlove Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 4
3 2 64 Richard Marsing Richard Marsing Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
4 5 20 Larry Kaml Larry Kaml Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
5 4 17N Curt Nance Curt Nance Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
6 1 57 Ron Swanson Ron Swanson Green River, WY Green River, WY -5
All transfer

IMCA Modified

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 94U Brian Ungaro Brian Ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
2 1 33Y Bryson Yeager Bryson Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
3 5 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
4 8 24R Regan Tafoya Regan Tafoya Farmington, NM Farmington, NM 4
5 12 33 Justen Yeager Justen Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 7
6 7 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
7 6 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT -1
8 11 21 Trayke Metz Trayke Metz Blackfoot, ID Blackfoot, ID 3
9 9 9M Cody Malcom Cody Malcom Shelley, ID Shelley, ID -
10 10 2D Chuck Delp Chuck Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
11 4 73U Joe Miller Joe Miller Grantsville, UT Grantsville, UT -7
12 2 29 Jim Shoemaker Jim Shoemaker Green River, WY Green River, WY -10
13 13 81 Bill Cornwall Bill Cornwall Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID -
14 15 14 Richard ungaro Richard ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
15 14 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
16 17 92 Harvey Tinnes Harvey Tinnes Farson, WY Farson, WY 1
17 16 22 Mason Delp Mason Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 33Y Bryson Yeager Bryson Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
2 1 29 Jim Shoemaker Jim Shoemaker Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
3 5 73U Joe Miller Joe Miller Grantsville, UT Grantsville, UT 2
4 4 2D Chuck Delp Chuck Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
5 2 81 Bill Cornwall Bill Cornwall Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID -3
6 6 22 Mason Delp Mason Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 24R Regan Tafoya Regan Tafoya Farmington, NM Farmington, NM -
2 3 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
3 4 33 Justen Yeager Justen Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
4 2 9M Cody Malcom Cody Malcom Shelley, ID Shelley, ID -2
5 5 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
6 6 92 Harvey Tinnes Harvey Tinnes Farson, WY Farson, WY -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT -
2 3 94U Brian Ungaro Brian Ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
3 4 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
4 2 21 Trayke Metz Trayke Metz Blackfoot, ID Blackfoot, ID -2
5 5 14 Richard ungaro Richard ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY -
All transfer

Go Kart - Beginner

8 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 12 Cooper Wright Cooper Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
2 2 .5 Justice Lee Justice Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 12 Cooper Wright Cooper Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
2 1 .5 Justice Lee Justice Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -1
All transfer

Go Kart - Intermediate

8 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 05 kwenton heaps kwenton heaps Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
2 4 89 Michael Dever Michael Dever Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
3 2 32B Benning Day Benning Day Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
4 1 94U weston ungaro weston ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY -3
5 3 7 Mia Piazza Mia Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY -2
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 05 kwenton heaps kwenton heaps Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
2 4 89 Michael Dever Michael Dever Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
3 1 94U weston ungaro weston ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY -2
4 2 32B Benning Day Benning Day Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
5 3 7 Mia Piazza Mia Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY -2
All transfer

Go Kart - Advanced

8 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 2WD Danica Delp Danica Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
2 2 73 Cale Miller Cale Miller Grantsville, UT Grantsville, UT -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 2WD Danica Delp Danica Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
2 2 73 Cale Miller Cale Miller Grantsville, UT Grantsville, UT -
All transfer

IMCA Stock Car

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 21H Ed Henderson Ed Henderson Draper, UT Draper, UT 7
2 2 3L Dillon Lawrence Dillon Lawrence Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -
3 5 7W Bryan Wordelman Bryan Wordelman Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 2
4 3 69 Tom Gallagher Tom Gallagher Rifle, CO Rifle, CO -1
5 7 77 Levi Card Levi Card West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT 2
6 9 57 Kyle Young Kyle Young West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT 3
7 1 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -6
8 DNF 4 83 Justen Yeager Justen Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY -4
9 DNF 6 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT -3
10 DNF 10 68 Steve Livingston Steve Livingston Gypsum, CO Gypsum, CO -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 83 Justen Yeager Justen Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
2 1 77 Levi Card Levi Card West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT -1
3 3 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT -
4 4 3L Dillon Lawrence Dillon Lawrence Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -
5 5 57 Kyle Young Kyle Young West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 21H Ed Henderson Ed Henderson Draper, UT Draper, UT 1
2 1 69 Tom Gallagher Tom Gallagher Rifle, CO Rifle, CO -1
3 4 7W Bryan Wordelman Bryan Wordelman Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 1
4 3 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -1
5 DNF 5 68 Steve Livingston Steve Livingston Gypsum, CO Gypsum, CO -
All transfer

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration Buy Tickets!


Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Street Stock Feature | Sweetwater Speedway 9.13.14
Sport Mod #83 Main Event - Sweetwater Speedway

Our Partners

All West Communications
Trona Valley
Burns Towing
Simplot
Rons Ace Rentals
The Radio Network
Honnen Equipment
Larsen Measurement
Southwest Wyoming Regional Airport
Taco Time
Jimmy Johns
Joes Liquor and Bar
Memorial Hospital of Sweetwater County
Pitt Stop Motorsports
Wyoming Waste Systems
KREO
Homax Oil Sales
Genesis Alkali
Motel 8
Premier Bone and Joint
Rocky Mountain Power
Blakcmore Laser
Lead Dog
Les Schwab
Royal Flush
Tire Den
Yeager Auto Body
307 Auto Plaza
Accu Air
State Fire
Tata Chemicals
UPS Store
Infinity Salon
TRL Tools
Equipment Transport
Moon Racing
PC Construction
Pest Patrol
Pit Stop Signs
SOS
Stanton Fencing
US Bank
Visionary Broadway
Wyo Movies
Wyo TV