Sweetwater Speedway

2023 Season Taking Shape
Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town
Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale
2023 Season Taking Shape

2023 Season Taking Shape

1/6/2023 -
The 2023 racing season is starting to take shape. Racing will begin Memorial Day weekend with the Wyoming Dwarf Car Showdown. This will the the only
Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town

Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town

6/5/2020 -
The Wild West Modified Tour will be headed to Sweetwater Speedway on June 19th and 20th. With the COVID-19 Pandemic this will now be the first stop f
Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale

Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale

8/14/2022 -
(Image Credit: Jeff Quinn) ROCK SPRINGS, Wyo. - Trever Kirkland added to his points lead when he won his third ASCS Frontier Region sprint car main ev


8/18/2023 - Sweetwater Speedway

8/18/2023 - Sweetwater Speedway

Rock Springs, WY

19 entries

IMCA Sport Compact


A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 43-Travis Bott[8]; 2. 18-cody poll[7]; 3. 2-Marc Hammond[11]; 4. 86-Jonathon Crawford[10]; 5. 22L-kolby licking[4]; 6. 11G-Brian Goff[5]; 7. 69-Ethan Poll[12]; 8. 17N-Harlie Nance[14]; 9. 81-Ashley Warner[3]; 10. 49-Daniel Swiatek[1]; 11. 20K-Lisa Adams[17]; 12. 16CC-Jamie Amrine[13]; 13. 2V-Jordyn VanAusdle[19]; 14. 26-Lane Owens[6]; 15. 100-Kimberly Sample[15]; 16. 14M-Michael Piazza[18]; 17. 988-Kaden Wright[9]; 18. 13D-Laurie Davis[16]; 19. 28-Thomas Day[2]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 18-cody poll[5]; 2. 86-Jonathon Crawford[6]; 3. 81-Ashley Warner[3]; 4. 49-Daniel Swiatek[1]; 5. 16CC-Jamie Amrine[4]; 6. 13D-Laurie Davis[7]; 7. 2V-Jordyn VanAusdle[2]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 43-Travis Bott[5]; 2. 2-Marc Hammond[6]; 3. 11G-Brian Goff[4]; 4. 28-Thomas Day[2]; 5. 17N-Harlie Nance[3]; 6. 20K-Lisa Adams[1]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 988-Kaden Wright[5]; 2. 26-Lane Owens[4]; 3. 22L-kolby licking[3]; 4. 69-Ethan Poll[6]; 5. 100-Kimberly Sample[1]; 6. 14M-Michael Piazza[2]

21 entries

IMCA Sport Mod


A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 99H-Nick Hankins[12]; 2. 4D-Danny Concelman[11]; 3. 5D-Tony Dugan[10]; 4. 28-David Pitt[9]; 5. 33J-Josh Pate[2]; 6. 20-Larry Kaml[5]; 7. 5-Verlon Lee[13]; 8. 64-Richard Marsing[19]; 9. 4V-Scott Verner[8]; 10. 19-Myron Kaml[20]; 11. 79L-Ernie Licking[18]; 12. 57-Ron Swanson[16]; 13. (DNF) 1-Cole Marlatt[6]; 14. (DNF) 35-Slade Pitt[4]; 15. (DNF) 18K-Jay Mathews[7]; 16. (DNF) 17N-Curt Nance[17]; 17. (DNF) 3-BJ Haslam[14]; 18. (DNF) 14S-Traeger Sperry[3]; 19. (DNF) 02-Chipita Rowley[15]; 20. (DNF) 64A-alek marsing[1]; 21. (DNF) 745-Eric George[21]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 14S-Traeger Sperry[4]; 2. 5D-Tony Dugan[7]; 3. 64A-alek marsing[3]; 4. 20-Larry Kaml[5]; 5. 5-Verlon Lee[6]; 6. 57-Ron Swanson[2]; 7. (DNF) 64-Richard Marsing[1]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 4D-Danny Concelman[7]; 2. 33J-Josh Pate[3]; 3. 1-Cole Marlatt[5]; 4. 4V-Scott Verner[6]; 5. 3-BJ Haslam[4]; 6. 17N-Curt Nance[2]; 7. (DNF) 19-Myron Kaml[1]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 28-David Pitt[6]; 2. 99H-Nick Hankins[7]; 3. 35-Slade Pitt[4]; 4. 18K-Jay Mathews[5]; 5. 02-Chipita Rowley[2]; 6. 79L-Ernie Licking[3]; 7. 745-Eric George[1]

19 entries

IMCA Modified


A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 33BY-Braxton Yeager[11]; 2. 33-Justen Yeager[8]; 3. 33Y-Bryson Yeager[10]; 4. 21-Trayke Metz[13]; 5. 2W-Casey Delp[6]; 6. 46-Bert Beech[14]; 7. 14S-Kelly Smith[4]; 8. 72W-Wyatt Howard[16]; 9. 22-Chris Delp[15]; 10. 2D-Chuck Delp[5]; 11. 73U-Joe Miller[2]; 12. 65-Greg Sharpe[12]; 13. 9M-Cody Malcom[9]; 14. 29-Jim Shoemaker[18]; 15. 81-Bill Cornwall[1]; 16. 13-Ronnie Roy[3]; 17. (DNF) 94U-Brian Ungaro[7]; 18. (DNF) 92-Harvey Tinnes[19]; 19. (DNF) 01C-Lakota Cleveland[17]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 2W-Casey Delp[4]; 2. 33Y-Bryson Yeager[6]; 3. 14S-Kelly Smith[3]; 4. 73U-Joe Miller[2]; 5. 21-Trayke Metz[5]; 6. 72W-Wyatt Howard[7]; 7. (DNF) 92-Harvey Tinnes[1]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 33-Justen Yeager[5]; 2. 33BY-Braxton Yeager[6]; 3. 2D-Chuck Delp[3]; 4. 81-Bill Cornwall[1]; 5. 46-Bert Beech[4]; 6. 01C-Lakota Cleveland[2]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 94U-Brian Ungaro[4]; 2. 9M-Cody Malcom[5]; 3. 65-Greg Sharpe[6]; 4. 13-Ronnie Roy[2]; 5. 22-Chris Delp[3]; 6. 29-Jim Shoemaker[1]

2 entries

Go Kart - Beginner


A Feature 1: 1. 12-Cooper Wright[2]; 2. 5-Justice lee[1]

Heat 1: 1. 12-Cooper Wright[2]; 2. 5-Justice lee[1]

4 entries

Dirt Super Late Models


A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 72W-Wyatt Howard[2]; 2. 65-Greg Sharpe[1]; 3. 63-Maria Hankins[4]; 4. (DNF) 99C-Kagen Cook[3]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 65-Greg Sharpe[2]; 2. 99C-Kagen Cook[1]; 3. 72W-Wyatt Howard[3]; 4. 63-Maria Hankins[4]

Special (8 Laps): 1. 72W-Wyatt Howard[2]; 2. 65-Greg Sharpe[3]; 3. 63-Maria Hankins[1]; 4. 99C-Kagen Cook[4]

4 entries

Go Kart - Intermediate


A Feature 1: 1. 89-Michael Dever[2]; 2. 94U-weston ungaro[3]; 3. 7-Mia Piazza[1]

Heat 1: 1. 89-Michael Dever[3]; 2. 94U-weston ungaro[1]; 3. 7-Mia Piazza[2]

3 entries

Go Kart - Advanced


A Feature 1: 1. 73-Cale Miller[1]; 2. 2WD-Danica Delp[3]; 3. (DNS) 3T-Tavian Leonard

Heat 1: 1. 73-Cale Miller[1]; 2. 2WD-Danica Delp[3]; 3. 3T-Tavian Leonard[2]

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration Buy Tickets!


Latest Photos

Free Water
2023 Pit Map

Latest Videos

Street Stock Feature | Sweetwater Speedway 9.13.14
Sport Mod #83 Main Event - Sweetwater Speedway

Our Partners

All West Communications
Trona Valley
Burns Towing
Simplot
Rons Ace Rentals
The Radio Network
Honnen Equipment
Larsen Measurement
Southwest Wyoming Regional Airport
Taco Time
Jimmy Johns
Joes Liquor and Bar
Memorial Hospital of Sweetwater County
Pitt Stop Motorsports
Wyoming Waste Systems
KREO
Homax Oil Sales
Genesis Alkali
Motel 8
Premier Bone and Joint
Rocky Mountain Power
Blakcmore Laser
Lead Dog
Les Schwab
Royal Flush
Tire Den
Yeager Auto Body
307 Auto Plaza
Accu Air
State Fire
Tata Chemicals
UPS Store
Infinity Salon
TRL Tools
Equipment Transport
Moon Racing
PC Construction
Pest Patrol
Pit Stop Signs
SOS
Stanton Fencing
US Bank
Visionary Broadway
Wyo Movies
Wyo TV