Sweetwater Speedway

Come Out and Enjoy the Sweetwater Speedway- Wyoming Dwarf Car Shootout
Sweetwater Speedway Season Opener a Huge Success Despite Frigid Temps
2023 Season Taking Shape
Come Out and Enjoy the Sweetwater Speedway- Wyoming Dwarf Car Shootout

Come Out and Enjoy the Sweetwater Speedway- Wyoming Dwarf Car Shootout

5/2/2024 -
The Sweetwater Speedway has many exciting events coming up for the 2024 year. The first event is the Wyoming Dwarf Car Shootout! The Sweetwater Speedw
Sweetwater Speedway Season Opener a Huge Success Despite Frigid Temps

Sweetwater Speedway Season Opener a Huge Success Despite Frigid Temps

5/28/2024 -
(Rock Springs, WY) – Sweetwater Speedway opened the race season on Friday May 24th and 25th with 91 competitors from Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Montana
2023 Season Taking Shape

2023 Season Taking Shape

1/6/2023 -
The 2023 racing season is starting to take shape. Racing will begin Memorial Day weekend with the Wyoming Dwarf Car Showdown. This will the the only


8/18/2023 - Sweetwater Speedway

8/18/2023 - Sweetwater Speedway

Rock Springs, WY

High Plains Late Model Special

5:30pm - GO-KART PIT MEETING at the bottom of the Pit Tower
6:00PM - GO-KART HEATS and MAIN EVENTS
6:00 - Driver's Meeting - Bottom of the Pit Tower

7:00PM - National Anthem
HEAT RACES
IMCA SPORTMODS 8 LAPS
IMCA SPORT COMPACTS 8 LAPS
IMCA MODIFIEDS 8 LAPS
LATE MODELS 8 LAPS
B MAINS
SAME AS HEAT RACES

FEATURES
IMCA SPORTMODS 20 LAPS
IMCA SPORT COMPACTS 20 LAPS
IMCA MODIFIEDS 20 LAPS
LATE MODELS 20 LAPS

Admission Prices
$15.00 Adults (18-59)
$10.00 Seniors 60 and Above
$10.00 Teens (13-17)
$10.00 Military (Active Duty, Veterans, & National Guard)
FREE - Kids 12 and under

Pits
$25.00 Adults
$15.00 Kids 3-12

Entry Fees
Late Models $80 (Includes Pill Draw)
IMCA Modifieds $75
IMCA SportMod $60
IMCA Sport Compact $35
Go-Karts $25

Classes, Prices and Times are Subject to Change
MyLaps Transponders and RACEivers are mandatory, all classes (no transponders required for Cruisers). Rental transponder $10.00/night or $20.00/weekend

Classes

  • IMCA Sport Compact19 entries
  • IMCA Sport Mod21 entries
  • IMCA Modified19 entries
  • Go Kart - Beginner2 entries
  • Dirt Super Late Models4 entries
    • High Plains Late Models
  • Go Kart - Intermediate4 entries
  • Go Kart - Advanced3 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

IMCA Sport Compact

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 43 Travis Bott Travis Bott Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 7
2 7 18 cody poll cody poll Green River, WY Green River, WY 5
3 11 2 Marc Hammond Marc Hammond Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 8
4 10 86 Jonathon Crawford Jonathon Crawford Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 6
5 4 22L kolby licking kolby licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
6 5 11G Brian Goff Brian Goff Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -1
7 12 69 Ethan Poll Ethan Poll Green River, WY Green River, WY 5
8 14 17N Harlie Nance Harlie Nance Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 6
9 3 81 Ashley Warner Ashley Warner Green River, WY Green River, WY -6
10 1 49 Daniel Swiatek Daniel Swiatek Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -9
11 17 20K Lisa Adams Lisa Adams Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 6
12 13 16CC Jamie Amrine Jamie Amrine Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
13 19 2V Jordyn VanAusdle Jordyn VanAusdle Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 6
14 6 26 Lane Owens Lane Owens Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -8
15 15 100 Kimberly Sample Kimberly Sample Green River, WY Green River, WY -
16 18 14M Michael Piazza Michael Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
17 9 988 Kaden Wright Kaden Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -8
18 16 13D Laurie Davis Laurie Davis Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
19 2 28 Thomas Day Thomas Day Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -17
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 18 cody poll cody poll Green River, WY Green River, WY 4
2 6 86 Jonathon Crawford Jonathon Crawford Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
3 3 81 Ashley Warner Ashley Warner Green River, WY Green River, WY -
4 1 49 Daniel Swiatek Daniel Swiatek Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
5 4 16CC Jamie Amrine Jamie Amrine Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
6 7 13D Laurie Davis Laurie Davis Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
7 2 2V Jordyn VanAusdle Jordyn VanAusdle Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -5
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 43 Travis Bott Travis Bott Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
2 6 2 Marc Hammond Marc Hammond Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
3 4 11G Brian Goff Brian Goff Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 1
4 2 28 Thomas Day Thomas Day Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
5 3 17N Harlie Nance Harlie Nance Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
6 1 20K Lisa Adams Lisa Adams Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -5
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 988 Kaden Wright Kaden Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
2 4 26 Lane Owens Lane Owens Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
3 3 22L kolby licking kolby licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
4 6 69 Ethan Poll Ethan Poll Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
5 1 100 Kimberly Sample Kimberly Sample Green River, WY Green River, WY -4
6 2 14M Michael Piazza Michael Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY -4
All transfer

IMCA Sport Mod

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 12 99H Nick Hankins Nick Hankins Bennett, CO Bennett, CO 11
2 11 4D Danny Concelman Danny Concelman Colorado Springs, CO Colorado Springs, CO 9
3 10 5D Tony Dugan Tony Dugan Keenesburg, CO Keenesburg, CO 7
4 9 28 David Pitt David Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 5
5 2 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY -3
6 5 20 Larry Kaml Larry Kaml Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
7 13 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY 6
8 19 64 Richard Marsing Richard Marsing Green River, WY Green River, WY 11
9 8 4V Scott Verner Scott Verner Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
10 20 19 Myron Kaml Myron Kaml Green River, WY Green River, WY 10
11 18 79L Ernie Licking Ernie Licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 7
12 16 57 Ron Swanson Ron Swanson Green River, WY Green River, WY 4
13 DNF 6 1 Cole Marlatt Cole Marlatt Riverton, WY Riverton, WY -7
14 DNF 4 35 Slade Pitt Slade Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -10
15 DNF 7 18K Jay Mathews Jay Mathews Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -8
16 DNF 17 17N Curt Nance Curt Nance Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
17 DNF 14 3 B.J. Haslam B.J. Haslam Shelley, ID Shelley, ID -3
18 DNF 3 14S Traeger Sperry Traeger Sperry Green River, WY Green River, WY -15
19 DNF 15 02 Chipita Rowley Chipita Rowley Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT -4
20 DNF 1 64A alek marsing alek marsing Green River, WY Green River, WY -19
21 DNF 21 745 Eric George Eric George Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 14S Traeger Sperry Traeger Sperry Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
2 7 5D Tony Dugan Tony Dugan Keenesburg, CO Keenesburg, CO 5
3 3 64A alek marsing alek marsing Green River, WY Green River, WY -
4 5 20 Larry Kaml Larry Kaml Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
5 6 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY 1
6 2 57 Ron Swanson Ron Swanson Green River, WY Green River, WY -4
7 DNF 1 64 Richard Marsing Richard Marsing Green River, WY Green River, WY -6
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 4D Danny Concelman Danny Concelman Colorado Springs, CO Colorado Springs, CO 6
2 3 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
3 5 1 Cole Marlatt Cole Marlatt Riverton, WY Riverton, WY 2
4 6 4V Scott Verner Scott Verner Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
5 4 3 B.J. Haslam B.J. Haslam Shelley, ID Shelley, ID -1
6 2 17N Curt Nance Curt Nance Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -4
7 DNF 1 19 Myron Kaml Myron Kaml Green River, WY Green River, WY -6
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 28 David Pitt David Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 5
2 7 99H Nick Hankins Nick Hankins Bennett, CO Bennett, CO 5
3 4 35 Slade Pitt Slade Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
4 5 18K Jay Mathews Jay Mathews Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
5 2 02 Chipita Rowley Chipita Rowley Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT -3
6 3 79L Ernie Licking Ernie Licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
7 1 745 Eric George Eric George Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -6
All transfer

IMCA Modified

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 11 33BY Braxton Yeager Braxton Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 10
2 8 33 Justen Yeager Justen Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 6
3 10 33Y Bryson Yeager Bryson Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 7
4 13 21 Trayke Metz Trayke Metz Blackfoot, ID Blackfoot, ID 9
5 6 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
6 14 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 8
7 4 14S Kelly Smith Kelly Smith Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT -3
8 16 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT 8
9 15 22 Chris Delp Chris Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 6
10 5 2D Chuck Delp Chuck Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -5
11 2 73U Joe Miller Joe Miller Grantsville, UT Grantsville, UT -9
12 12 65 Greg Sharpe Greg Sharpe Commerce City, CO Commerce City, CO -
13 9 9M Cody Malcom Cody Malcom Shelley, ID Shelley, ID -4
14 18 29 Jim Shoemaker Jim Shoemaker Green River, WY Green River, WY 4
15 1 81 Bill Cornwall Bill Cornwall Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID -14
16 3 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -13
17 DNF 7 94U Brian Ungaro Brian Ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY -10
18 DNF 19 92 Harvey Tinnes Harvey Tinnes Farson, WY Farson, WY 1
19 DNF 17 01C Lakota Cleveland Lakota Cleveland Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
2 6 33Y Bryson Yeager Bryson Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 4
3 3 14S Kelly Smith Kelly Smith Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT -
4 2 73U Joe Miller Joe Miller Grantsville, UT Grantsville, UT -2
5 5 21 Trayke Metz Trayke Metz Blackfoot, ID Blackfoot, ID -
6 7 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT 1
7 DNF 1 92 Harvey Tinnes Harvey Tinnes Farson, WY Farson, WY -6
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 33 Justen Yeager Justen Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 4
2 6 33BY Braxton Yeager Braxton Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 4
3 3 2D Chuck Delp Chuck Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
4 1 81 Bill Cornwall Bill Cornwall Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID -3
5 4 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
6 2 01C Lakota Cleveland Lakota Cleveland Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -4
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 94U Brian Ungaro Brian Ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
2 5 9M Cody Malcom Cody Malcom Shelley, ID Shelley, ID 3
3 6 65 Greg Sharpe Greg Sharpe Commerce City, CO Commerce City, CO 3
4 2 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
5 3 22 Chris Delp Chris Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
6 1 29 Jim Shoemaker Jim Shoemaker Green River, WY Green River, WY -5
All transfer

Go Kart - Beginner

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 12 Cooper Wright Cooper Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
2 1 .5 Justice Lee Justice Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -1

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 12 Cooper Wright Cooper Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
2 1 .5 Justice Lee Justice Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -1
All transfer

Dirt Super Late Models

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT 1
2 1 65 Greg Sharpe Greg Sharpe Commerce City, CO Commerce City, CO -1
3 4 63 Maria Hankins Maria Hankins Bennett, CO Bennett, CO 1
4 DNF 3 99C Kagen Cook Kagen Cook Payson, UT Payson, UT -1
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 65 Greg Sharpe Greg Sharpe Commerce City, CO Commerce City, CO 1
2 1 99C Kagen Cook Kagen Cook Payson, UT Payson, UT -1
3 3 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT -
4 4 63 Maria Hankins Maria Hankins Bennett, CO Bennett, CO -
All transfer
8 Laps

Special

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT 1
2 3 65 Greg Sharpe Greg Sharpe Commerce City, CO Commerce City, CO 1
3 1 63 Maria Hankins Maria Hankins Bennett, CO Bennett, CO -2
4 4 99C Kagen Cook Kagen Cook Payson, UT Payson, UT -

Go Kart - Intermediate

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 89 Michael Dever Michael Dever Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
2 3 94U weston ungaro weston ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
3 1 7 Mia Piazza Mia Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY -2

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 89 Michael Dever Michael Dever Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
2 1 94U weston ungaro weston ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
3 2 7 Mia Piazza Mia Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
All transfer

Go Kart - Advanced

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 73 Cale Miller Cale Miller Grantsville, UT Grantsville, UT -
2 3 2WD Danica Delp Danica Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
DNS 2 3T Tavian Leonard Tavian Leonard Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 73 Cale Miller Cale Miller Grantsville, UT Grantsville, UT -
2 3 2WD Danica Delp Danica Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
3 2 3T Tavian Leonard Tavian Leonard Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration Buy Tickets!


Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Street Stock Feature | Sweetwater Speedway 9.13.14
Sport Mod #83 Main Event - Sweetwater Speedway

Our Partners

All West Communications
Trona Valley
Burns Towing
Simplot
Rons Ace Rentals
The Radio Network
Honnen Equipment
Larsen Measurement
Southwest Wyoming Regional Airport
Taco Time
Jimmy Johns
Joes Liquor and Bar
Memorial Hospital of Sweetwater County
Pitt Stop Motorsports
Wyoming Waste Systems
KREO
Homax Oil Sales
Genesis Alkali
Motel 8
Premier Bone and Joint
Rocky Mountain Power
Blakcmore Laser
Lead Dog
Les Schwab
Royal Flush
Tire Den
Yeager Auto Body
307 Auto Plaza
Accu Air
State Fire
Tata Chemicals
UPS Store
Infinity Salon
TRL Tools
Equipment Transport
Moon Racing
PC Construction
Pest Patrol
Pit Stop Signs
SOS
Stanton Fencing
US Bank
Visionary Broadway
Wyo Movies
Wyo TV