Sweetwater Speedway

Sweetwater Speedway Season Opener a Huge Success Despite Frigid Temps
IMCA Sport Compact Special making it to the Track June 21-22
Ethan Poll Wins His First and Biggest Sport Compact Race of the Year at Sweetwater Speedway
Sweetwater Speedway Season Opener a Huge Success Despite Frigid Temps

Sweetwater Speedway Season Opener a Huge Success Despite Frigid Temps

5/28/2024 -
(Rock Springs, WY) – Sweetwater Speedway opened the race season on Friday May 24th and 25th with 91 competitors from Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Montana
IMCA Sport Compact Special making it to the Track June 21-22

IMCA Sport Compact Special making it to the Track June 21-22

6/18/2024 -
The Sweetwater Speedway has many exciting events coming up for the 2024 racing season. June’s excitement will be the IMCA Sport Compact Special! IMCA
Ethan Poll Wins His First and Biggest Sport Compact Race of the Year at Sweetwater Speedway

Ethan Poll Wins His First and Biggest Sport Compact Race of the Year at Sweetwater Speedway

6/25/2024 -
The weekend started off rocky or should we say wet start as the sky opened up and down poured at the track on Friday cancelling that nights events. P


5/25/2024 - Sweetwater Speedway

5/25/2024 - Sweetwater Speedway

Rock Springs, WY

Wyoming Dwarf Car Shootout

5:30pm - GO-KART PIT MEETING at the bottom of the Pit Tower
6:00PM - GO-KART HEATS and MAIN EVENTS
6:00 - Driver's Meeting - Bottom of the Pit Tower

7:00PM - National Anthem
HEAT RACES
IMCA MODIFIEDS 8 LAPS
IMCA SPORTMODS 8 LAPS
DWARF CARS 8 LAPS
IMCA SPORT COMPACTS 8 LAPS
B MAINS
SAME AS HEAT RACES

FEATURES
IMCA SPORTMODS 20 LAPS
IMCA SPORT COMPACTS 20 LAPS
DWARF CARS 25 LAPS
IMCA MODIFIEDS 25 LAPS

Admission Prices
$15.00 Adults (18-59)
$10.00 Seniors 60 and Above
$10.00 Teens (13-17)
$10.00 Military (Active Duty, Veterans, & National Guard)
FREE - Kids 12 and under

Pits
$25.00 Adults
$15.00 Kids 3-12

Entry Fees
IMCA Modifieds $75
IMCA SportMod $60
IMCA Sport Compact $35
Dwarf Car $55
Go-Karts $25

Classes, Prices and Times are Subject to Change
MyLaps Transponders and RACEivers are mandatory, all classes (no transponders required for Cruisers). Rental transponder $10.00/night or $20.00/weekend

Classes

  • IMCA Sport Compact24 entries
  • IMCA Sport Mod24 entries
  • IMCA Modified20 entries
  • Go Kart - Beginner6 entries
  • Dwarf11 entries
  • Go Kart - Intermediate3 entries
  • Go Kart - Advanced3 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

IMCA Sport Compact

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 2 Marc Hammond Marc Hammond Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 6
2 11 18 cody poll cody poll Green River, WY Green River, WY 9
3 4 86 Jonathon Crawford Jonathon Crawford Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
4 16 43 Travis Bott Travis Bott Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 12
5 19 3T Tavian Leonard Tavian Leonard Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 14
6 1 26 Lane Owens Lane Owens Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -5
7 13 81 Ashley Warner Ashley Warner Green River, WY Green River, WY 6
8 2 988 Kaden Wright Kaden Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -6
9 10 26G Guy Gardner Guy Gardner Tooele, UT Tooele, UT 1
10 8 22L kolby licking kolby licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
11 3 17W Cody Williams Cody Williams Myton, UT Myton, UT -8
12 9 79L Ernie Licking Ernie Licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
13 6 17N Harlie Nance Harlie Nance Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -7
14 5 W73 Rob Williams Rob Williams Tooele, UT Tooele, UT -9
15 12 20K Lisa Adams Lisa Adams Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
16 20 8 Sam Ogden Sam Ogden Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
17 18 21C McKay Clark McKay Clark Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
18 22 16CC Jamie Amrine Jamie Amrine Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
19 21 13D Laurie Davis Laurie Davis Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
20 DNF 17 2V Jordyn VanAusdle Jordyn VanAusdle Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
21 DNF 23 51 Monty Mandros Monty Mandros Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 2
22 DNF 14 15L Lila Pacheco Lila Pacheco Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -8
23 DNF 15 12L Cody Henry Cody Henry Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -8
DNS 24 14M Michael Piazza Michael Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 79L Ernie Licking Ernie Licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
2 6 22L kolby licking kolby licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
3 1 2 Marc Hammond Marc Hammond Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
4 4 86 Jonathon Crawford Jonathon Crawford Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
5 3 81 Ashley Warner Ashley Warner Green River, WY Green River, WY -2
6 7 43 Travis Bott Travis Bott Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
7 8 3T Tavian Leonard Tavian Leonard Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
8 5 14M Michael Piazza Michael Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY -3
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 18 cody poll cody poll Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
2 5 988 Kaden Wright Kaden Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
3 6 17N Harlie Nance Harlie Nance Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
4 2 20K Lisa Adams Lisa Adams Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
5 8 15L Lila Pacheco Lila Pacheco Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
6 7 2V Jordyn VanAusdle Jordyn VanAusdle Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
7 4 8 Sam Ogden Sam Ogden Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
8 1 16CC Jamie Amrine Jamie Amrine Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -7
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 26 Lane Owens Lane Owens Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
2 4 26G Guy Gardner Guy Gardner Tooele, UT Tooele, UT 2
3 3 W73 Rob Williams Rob Williams Tooele, UT Tooele, UT -
4 6 17W Cody Williams Cody Williams Myton, UT Myton, UT 2
5 5 12L Cody Henry Cody Henry Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
6 7 21C McKay Clark McKay Clark Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
7 1 13D Laurie Davis Laurie Davis Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -6
DNS 8 51 Monty Mandros Monty Mandros Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -
All transfer

IMCA Sport Mod

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 11 28 David Pitt David Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 10
2 8 183 Justin Wright Justin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 6
3 3 31JR Shawn Parish Shawn Parish Price, UT Price, UT -
4 7 55C Brian Carey Brian Carey Aztec, NM Aztec, NM 3
5 6 4V Scott Verner Scott Verner Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
6 16 14S Traeger Sperry Traeger Sperry Green River, WY Green River, WY 10
7 10 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY 3
8 18 20 Larry Kaml Larry Kaml Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 10
9 14 18K Jay Mathews Jay Mathews Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 5
10 1 64A alek marsing alek marsing Green River, WY Green River, WY -9
11 21 300 Justin Verner Justin Verner Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 10
12 12 17N Curt Nance Curt Nance Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
13 23 18 Joe Gamper Joe Gamper Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 10
14 24 19 Myron Kaml Myron Kaml Green River, WY Green River, WY 10
15 DNF 2 397 William Valdez William Valdez Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -13
16 DNF 19 16C Kendrick Chapman Kendrick Chapman Cheyenne, WY Cheyenne, WY 3
17 DNF 13 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY -4
18 DNF 4 75 Scott Francour Scott Francour Queen Creek, AZ Queen Creek, AZ -14
19 DNF 17 5D Tony Dugan Tony Dugan Keenesburg, CO Keenesburg, CO -2
20 DNF 15 745 Eric George Eric George Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -5
21 DNF 5 35 Slade Pitt Slade Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -16
22 DNF 20 57 Ron Swanson Ron Swanson Green River, WY Green River, WY -2
DNS 9 88 Cole Marlatt Cole Marlatt Riverton, WY Riverton, WY -
DNS 22 692 jared huntington jared huntington Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 183 Justin Wright Justin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
2 1 397 William Valdez William Valdez Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
3 5 55C Brian Carey Brian Carey Aztec, NM Aztec, NM 2
4 8 31JR Shawn Parish Shawn Parish Price, UT Price, UT 4
5 7 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
6 6 14S Traeger Sperry Traeger Sperry Green River, WY Green River, WY -
7 3 16C Kendrick Chapman Kendrick Chapman Cheyenne, WY Cheyenne, WY -4
8 DNF 4 692 jared huntington jared huntington Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -4
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 75 Scott Francour Scott Francour Queen Creek, AZ Queen Creek, AZ -
2 2 64A alek marsing alek marsing Green River, WY Green River, WY -
3 6 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY 3
4 3 17N Curt Nance Curt Nance Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
5 7 18K Jay Mathews Jay Mathews Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
6 4 5D Tony Dugan Tony Dugan Keenesburg, CO Keenesburg, CO -2
7 8 57 Ron Swanson Ron Swanson Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
8 5 18 Joe Gamper Joe Gamper Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 28 David Pitt David Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
2 2 4V Scott Verner Scott Verner Green River, WY Green River, WY -
3 6 88 Cole Marlatt Cole Marlatt Riverton, WY Riverton, WY 3
4 8 35 Slade Pitt Slade Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
5 5 745 Eric George Eric George Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
6 4 20 Larry Kaml Larry Kaml Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
7 3 300 Justin Verner Justin Verner Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -4
8 7 19 Myron Kaml Myron Kaml Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
All transfer

IMCA Modified

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
2 9 33BY Braxton Yeager Braxton Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 7
3 5 33Y Bryson Yeager Bryson Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
4 7 21 Trayke Metz Trayke Metz Blackfoot, ID Blackfoot, ID 3
5 8 WW1 Ricky Alvarado Ricky Alvarado Hotchkiss, CO Hotchkiss, CO 3
6 12 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT 6
7 3 51 Terrell Payne Terrell Payne Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID -4
8 11 28 Cody Blixt Cody Blixt Clancy, MT Clancy, MT 3
9 10 9M Cody Malcom Cody Malcom Shelley, ID Shelley, ID 1
10 13 01C Lakota Cleveland Lakota Cleveland Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
11 4 44 Bill Brack Bill Brack Mead, CO Mead, CO -7
12 6 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -6
13 14 15C Jeff Cooper Jeff Cooper Riverton, WY Riverton, WY 1
14 15 81 Bill Cornwall Bill Cornwall Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID 1
15 17 14 Richard ungaro Richard ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
16 18 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
17 DNF 19 217K Brandon Phillips Brandon Phillips Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
18 DNF 16 50SR Tony Ross Tony Ross Morrison, CO Morrison, CO -2
19 DNF 2 94U Brian Ungaro Brian Ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY -17
20 DNF 20 29 Jim Shoemaker Jim Shoemaker Green River, WY Green River, WY -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 33Y Bryson Yeager Bryson Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY -
2 3 33BY Braxton Yeager Braxton Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
3 6 21 Trayke Metz Trayke Metz Blackfoot, ID Blackfoot, ID 3
4 4 9M Cody Malcom Cody Malcom Shelley, ID Shelley, ID -
5 7 01C Lakota Cleveland Lakota Cleveland Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
6 5 50SR Tony Ross Tony Ross Morrison, CO Morrison, CO -1
7 2 217K Brandon Phillips Brandon Phillips Green River, WY Green River, WY -5
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 94U Brian Ungaro Brian Ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
2 6 WW1 Ricky Alvarado Ricky Alvarado Hotchkiss, CO Hotchkiss, CO 4
3 5 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
4 1 44 Bill Brack Bill Brack Mead, CO Mead, CO -3
5 4 15C Jeff Cooper Jeff Cooper Riverton, WY Riverton, WY -1
6 7 14 Richard ungaro Richard ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
7 3 29 Jim Shoemaker Jim Shoemaker Green River, WY Green River, WY -4
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
2 6 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT 4
3 5 51 Terrell Payne Terrell Payne Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID 2
4 3 28 Cody Blixt Cody Blixt Clancy, MT Clancy, MT -1
5 2 81 Bill Cornwall Bill Cornwall Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID -3
6 4 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2

Go Kart - Beginner

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 WW1 Hudson Alvarado Hudson Alvarado Hotchkisss, CO Hotchkisss, CO -
2 3 .5 Justice Lee Justice Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY 1
3 2 2B Beau Delp Beau Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
4 6 11G Urijah pitt Urijah pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
5 4 9 McCoy Puckett McCoy Puckett Rawlins, WY Rawlins, WY -1
6 5 33K Knox Doherty Knox Doherty Green River, WY Green River, WY -1

Dwarf

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 63D Dalton Hatten Dalton Hatten Craig, CO Craig, CO -
2 9 88R Keith Welch Keith Welch Greeley, CO Greeley, CO 7
3 8 183 Justin Wright Justin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 5
4 3 397 William Valdez William Valdez Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
5 10 58 Cole MacEwen Cole MacEwen Julesburg, CO Julesburg, CO 5
6 5 27AZ Rusty Degroat Rusty Degroat Loveland, CO Loveland, CO -1
7 4 22R Blair Ruppell Blair Ruppell Weldona, CO Weldona, CO -3
8 7 89R Dale Welch Dale Welch Greeley, CO Greeley, CO -1
9 2 19 Wyatt MacEwen Wyatt MacEwen Fort Collins, CO Fort Collins, CO -7
10 6 333 Mike Oakley Mike Oakley Casper, WY Casper, WY -4
11 11 16R Jerry Hunter Jerry Hunter Greeley, CO Greeley, CO -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 63D Dalton Hatten Dalton Hatten Craig, CO Craig, CO -
2 6 183 Justin Wright Justin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
3 5 88R Keith Welch Keith Welch Greeley, CO Greeley, CO 2
4 2 89R Dale Welch Dale Welch Greeley, CO Greeley, CO -2
5 4 58 Cole MacEwen Cole MacEwen Julesburg, CO Julesburg, CO -1
6 3 16R Jerry Hunter Jerry Hunter Greeley, CO Greeley, CO -3
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 27AZ Rusty Degroat Rusty Degroat Loveland, CO Loveland, CO 1
2 1 19 Wyatt MacEwen Wyatt MacEwen Fort Collins, CO Fort Collins, CO -1
3 3 22R Blair Ruppell Blair Ruppell Weldona, CO Weldona, CO -
4 5 397 William Valdez William Valdez Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
5 4 333 Mike Oakley Mike Oakley Casper, WY Casper, WY -1
All transfer

Go Kart - Intermediate

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 73 Clay Miller Clay Miller Grantsville, UT Grantsville, UT -
2 3 12C Cooper Wright Cooper Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
3 2 7 Mia Piazza Mia Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY -1

Go Kart - Advanced

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 2W Danica Delp Danica Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
2 3 73 Cale Miller Cale Miller Grantsville, UT Grantsville, UT 1
3 2 89 Michael Dever Michael Dever Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration Buy Tickets!


Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Street Stock Feature | Sweetwater Speedway 9.13.14
Sport Mod #83 Main Event - Sweetwater Speedway

Our Partners

All West Communications
Trona Valley
Burns Towing
Simplot
Rons Ace Rentals
The Radio Network
Honnen Equipment
Larsen Measurement
Southwest Wyoming Regional Airport
Taco Time
Jimmy Johns
Joes Liquor and Bar
Memorial Hospital of Sweetwater County
Pitt Stop Motorsports
Wyoming Waste Systems
KREO
Homax Oil Sales
Genesis Alkali
Motel 8
Premier Bone and Joint
Rocky Mountain Power
Blakcmore Laser
Lead Dog
Les Schwab
Royal Flush
Tire Den
Yeager Auto Body
307 Auto Plaza
Accu Air
State Fire
Tata Chemicals
UPS Store
Infinity Salon
TRL Tools
Equipment Transport
Moon Racing
PC Construction
Pest Patrol
Pit Stop Signs
SOS
Stanton Fencing
US Bank
Visionary Broadway
Wyo Movies
Wyo TV