Sweetwater Speedway

2023 Season Taking Shape
Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town
Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale
2023 Season Taking Shape

2023 Season Taking Shape

1/6/2023 -
The 2023 racing season is starting to take shape. Racing will begin Memorial Day weekend with the Wyoming Dwarf Car Showdown. This will the the only
Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town

Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town

6/5/2020 -
The Wild West Modified Tour will be headed to Sweetwater Speedway on June 19th and 20th. With the COVID-19 Pandemic this will now be the first stop f
Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale

Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale

8/14/2022 -
(Image Credit: Jeff Quinn) ROCK SPRINGS, Wyo. - Trever Kirkland added to his points lead when he won his third ASCS Frontier Region sprint car main ev


6/17/2023 - Sweetwater Speedway

6/17/2023 - Sweetwater Speedway

Rock Springs, WY

Yeager/Trent Memorial Modified Special-All Star Mod Qualifier

5:30pm - GO-KART PIT MEETING at the bottom of the Pit Tower
6:00PM - GO-KART HEATS and MAIN EVENTS
6:00 - Driver's Meeting - Bottom of the Pit Tower

7:00PM - National Anthem
HEAT RACES
IMCA MODIFIEDS 8 LAPS
IMCA SPORTMODS 8 LAPS
IMCA STOCK CAR 8 LAPS
IMCA SPORT COMPACTS 8 LAPS
B MAINS
SAME AS HEAT RACES

FEATURES
IMCA SPORTMODS 20 LAPS
IMCA STOCK CAR 20 LAPS
IMCA SPORT COMPACTS 20 LAPS
IMCA MODIFIEDS 25 LAPS

Admission Prices
$15.00 Adults (18-59)
$10.00 Seniors 60 and Above
$10.00 Teens (13-17)
$10.00 Military (Active Duty, Veterans, & National Guard)
FREE - Kids 12 and under

Pits
$25.00 Adults
$15.00 Kids 3-12

Entry Fees
IMCA Modifieds $75
IMCA SportMod $60
IMCA Stock Car $60
IMCA Sport Compact $35
Go-Karts $25

Classes, Prices and Times are Subject to Change
MyLaps Transponders and RACEivers are mandatory, all classes (no transponders required for Cruisers). Rental transponder $10.00/night or $20.00/weekend

Classes

  • IMCA Sport Compact18 entries
  • IMCA Sport Mod17 entries
  • IMCA Modified16 entries
  • Go Kart - Beginner4 entries
  • Go Kart - Intermediate2 entries
  • Go Kart - Advanced2 entries
  • IMCA Stock Car7 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

IMCA Sport Compact

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 12 43 Travis Bott Travis Bott Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 11
2 10 988 Kaden Wright Kaden Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 8
3 11 86 Jonathon Crawford Jonathon Crawford Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 8
4 9 2 Marc Hammond Marc Hammond Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 5
5 7 11G Brian Goff Brian Goff Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 2
6 1 14WG Guy Gardner Guy Gardner Tooele, UT Tooele, UT -5
7 5 79L Ernie Licking Ernie Licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
8 6 22L kolby licking kolby licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
9 13 2V Jordyn VanAusdle Jordyn VanAusdle Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
10 3 28 Thomas Day Thomas Day Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -7
11 2 100 Kimberly Sample Kimberly Sample Green River, WY Green River, WY -9
12 14 14M Michael Piazza Michael Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
13 16 16CC Jamie Amrine Jamie Amrine Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
14 17 81 Ashley Warner Ashley Warner Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
15 15 17N Harlie Nance Harlie Nance Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
16 DNF 4 18CJ cody poll cody poll Green River, WY Green River, WY -12
17 DNF 18 51 Monty Mandros Monty Mandros Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 1
18 DNF 8 20K Lisa Adams Lisa Adams Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -10
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 988 Kaden Wright Kaden Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 5
2 5 11G Brian Goff Brian Goff Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 3
3 4 79L Ernie Licking Ernie Licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
4 3 28 Thomas Day Thomas Day Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
5 1 2V Jordyn VanAusdle Jordyn VanAusdle Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -4
6 2 16CC Jamie Amrine Jamie Amrine Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -4
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 86 Jonathon Crawford Jonathon Crawford Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 5
2 1 14WG Guy Gardner Guy Gardner Tooele, UT Tooele, UT -1
3 5 20K Lisa Adams Lisa Adams Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
4 2 100 Kimberly Sample Kimberly Sample Green River, WY Green River, WY -2
5 4 14M Michael Piazza Michael Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
6 3 81 Ashley Warner Ashley Warner Green River, WY Green River, WY -3
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 2 Marc Hammond Marc Hammond Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
2 6 43 Travis Bott Travis Bott Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
3 3 18CJ cody poll cody poll Green River, WY Green River, WY -
4 4 22L kolby licking kolby licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
5 1 17N Harlie Nance Harlie Nance Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -4
6 2 51 Monty Mandros Monty Mandros Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -4
All transfer

IMCA Sport Mod

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 10 4D Danny Concelman Danny Concelman Colorado Springs, CO Colorado Springs, CO 9
2 13 5D Tony Dugan Tony Dugan Keenesburg, CO Keenesburg, CO 11
3 5 35 Slade Pitt Slade Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
4 9 18K Jay Mathews Jay Mathews Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 5
5 2 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -3
6 15 28 David Pitt David Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 9
7 7 4V Scott Verner Scott Verner Green River, WY Green River, WY -
8 12 13C Camden Wilson Camden Wilson Price, UT Price, UT 4
9 3 20 Larry Kaml Larry Kaml Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -6
10 6 14S Traeger Sperry Traeger Sperry Green River, WY Green River, WY -4
11 1 1 Cole Marlatt Cole Marlatt Riverton, WY Riverton, WY -10
12 8 3 B.J. Haslam B.J. Haslam Shelley, ID Shelley, ID -4
13 11 02 Chipita Rowley Chipita Rowley Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT -2
14 14 17N Curt Nance Curt Nance Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
15 17 745 Eric George Eric George Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
16 16 57 Ron Swanson Ron Swanson Green River, WY Green River, WY -
17 DNF 4 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY -13
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 4D Danny Concelman Danny Concelman Colorado Springs, CO Colorado Springs, CO 2
2 2 35 Slade Pitt Slade Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
3 9 20 Larry Kaml Larry Kaml Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 6
4 1 3 B.J. Haslam B.J. Haslam Shelley, ID Shelley, ID -3
5 7 18K Jay Mathews Jay Mathews Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
6 6 02 Chipita Rowley Chipita Rowley Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT -
7 DNF 5 5D Tony Dugan Tony Dugan Keenesburg, CO Keenesburg, CO -2
8 DNF 4 28 David Pitt David Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -4
DNS 8 745 Eric George Eric George Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 4V Scott Verner Scott Verner Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
2 5 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
3 1 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -2
4 2 1 Cole Marlatt Cole Marlatt Riverton, WY Riverton, WY -2
5 8 14S Traeger Sperry Traeger Sperry Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
6 6 13C Camden Wilson Camden Wilson Price, UT Price, UT -
7 4 17N Curt Nance Curt Nance Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
8 7 57 Ron Swanson Ron Swanson Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
All transfer

IMCA Modified

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 33BY Braxton Yeager Braxton Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 5
2 4 9M Cody Malcom Cody Malcom Shelley, ID Shelley, ID 2
3 5 33Y Bryson Yeager Bryson Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
4 9 94U Brian Ungaro Brian Ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY 5
5 12 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 7
6 10 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT 4
7 16 14 Richard ungaro Richard ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY 9
8 1 22 Chris Delp Chris Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -7
9 14 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 5
10 15 29 Jim Shoemaker Jim Shoemaker Green River, WY Green River, WY 5
11 13 11HB Troy Householder Troy Householder Reliance, WY Reliance, WY 2
12 DNF 11 01C Lakota Cleveland Lakota Cleveland Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
13 DNF 3 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -10
14 DNF 2 73U Justen Yeager Justen Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY -12
15 DNF 8 81 Bill Cornwall Bill Cornwall Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID -7
16 DNF 7 51 Terrell Payne Terrell Payne Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID -9
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 33BY Braxton Yeager Braxton Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
2 5 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT 3
3 3 9M Cody Malcom Cody Malcom Shelley, ID Shelley, ID -
4 8 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
5 4 81 Bill Cornwall Bill Cornwall Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID -1
6 6 01C Lakota Cleveland Lakota Cleveland Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
7 7 11HB Troy Householder Troy Householder Reliance, WY Reliance, WY -
8 1 29 Jim Shoemaker Jim Shoemaker Green River, WY Green River, WY -7
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 33Y Bryson Yeager Bryson Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
2 2 51 Terrell Payne Terrell Payne Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID -
3 1 22 Chris Delp Chris Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
4 7 73U Justen Yeager Justen Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
5 3 94U Brian Ungaro Brian Ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY -2
6 5 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
7 6 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
8 DNF 8 14 Richard ungaro Richard ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY -
All transfer

Go Kart - Beginner

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 7 Mia Piazza Mia Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
2 3 94U weston ungaro weston ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
3 4 14D Derrick Wilkins Derrick Wilkins Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
4 1 .5 Justice lee Justice lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -3

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 7 Mia Piazza Mia Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
2 2 94U weston ungaro weston ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY -
3 3 14D Derrick Wilkins Derrick Wilkins Green River, WY Green River, WY -
4 1 .5 Justice lee Justice lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -3
All transfer

Go Kart - Intermediate

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 3T Tavian Leonard Tavian Leonard Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 3T Tavian Leonard Tavian Leonard Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
All transfer

Go Kart - Advanced

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 17 brysen huntington brysen huntington lymon, WY lymon, WY -
2 2 2WD Danica Delp Danica Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 17 brysen huntington brysen huntington lymon, WY lymon, WY 1
2 1 2WD Danica Delp Danica Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
All transfer

IMCA Stock Car

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 21H Ed Henderson Ed Henderson Draper, UT Draper, UT 3
2 1 183 Justin Wright Justin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
3 6 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY 3
4 5 31JR Shawn Parish Shawn Parish Price, UT Price, UT 1
5 DNF 2 83 Kevin Wright Kevin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
6 DNF 3 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT -3
7 DNF 7 33 Allen Green Allen Green Yoder, CO Yoder, CO -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 21H Ed Henderson Ed Henderson Draper, UT Draper, UT -
2 2 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT -
3 6 31JR Shawn Parish Shawn Parish Price, UT Price, UT 3
4 3 83 Kevin Wright Kevin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
5 4 183 Justin Wright Justin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
6 5 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -1
DNS 7 33 Allen Green Allen Green Yoder, CO Yoder, CO -
All transfer

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration Buy Tickets!


Latest Photos

Free Water
2023 Pit Map

Latest Videos

Street Stock Feature | Sweetwater Speedway 9.13.14
Sport Mod #83 Main Event - Sweetwater Speedway

Our Partners

All West Communications
Trona Valley
Burns Towing
Simplot
Rons Ace Rentals
The Radio Network
Honnen Equipment
Larsen Measurement
Southwest Wyoming Regional Airport
Taco Time
Jimmy Johns
Joes Liquor and Bar
Memorial Hospital of Sweetwater County
Pitt Stop Motorsports
Wyoming Waste Systems
KREO
Homax Oil Sales
Genesis Alkali
Motel 8
Premier Bone and Joint
Rocky Mountain Power
Blakcmore Laser
Lead Dog
Les Schwab
Royal Flush
Tire Den
Yeager Auto Body
307 Auto Plaza
Accu Air
State Fire
Tata Chemicals
UPS Store
Infinity Salon
TRL Tools
Equipment Transport
Moon Racing
PC Construction
Pest Patrol
Pit Stop Signs
SOS
Stanton Fencing
US Bank
Visionary Broadway
Wyo Movies
Wyo TV