Sweetwater Speedway

2023 Season Taking Shape
Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town
Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale
2023 Season Taking Shape

2023 Season Taking Shape

1/6/2023 -
The 2023 racing season is starting to take shape. Racing will begin Memorial Day weekend with the Wyoming Dwarf Car Showdown. This will the the only
Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town

Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town

6/5/2020 -
The Wild West Modified Tour will be headed to Sweetwater Speedway on June 19th and 20th. With the COVID-19 Pandemic this will now be the first stop f
Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale

Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale

8/14/2022 -
(Image Credit: Jeff Quinn) ROCK SPRINGS, Wyo. - Trever Kirkland added to his points lead when he won his third ASCS Frontier Region sprint car main ev


5/27/2023 - Sweetwater Speedway

5/27/2023 - Sweetwater Speedway

Rock Springs, WY

Roger Rollene Salute to Veterans Memorial Race

5:30pm - GO-KART PIT MEETING at the bottom of the Pit Tower
6:00PM - GO-KART HEATS and MAIN EVENTS
6:00 - Driver's Meeting - Bottom of the Pit Tower

7:00PM - National Anthem
HEAT RACES
IMCA MODIFIEDS 8 LAPS
IMCA SPORTMODS 8 LAPS
DWARF CARS 8 LAPS
IMCA SPORT COMPACTS 8 LAPS
B MAINS
SAME AS HEAT RACES

FEATURES
IMCA SPORTMODS 20 LAPS
IMCA SPORT COMPACTS 20 LAPS
DWARF CARS 20 LAPS
IMCA MODIFIEDS 25 LAPS

Admission Prices
$15.00 Adults (18-59)
$10.00 Seniors 60 and Above
$10.00 Teens (13-17)
$10.00 Military (Active Duty, Veterans, & National Guard)
FREE - Kids 12 and under

Pits
$25.00 Adults
$15.00 Kids 3-12

Entry Fees
IMCA Modifieds $75
IMCA SportMod $60
IMCA Sport Compact $35
Dwarf Car $55
Go-Karts $25

Classes, Prices and Times are Subject to Change
MyLaps Transponders and RACEivers are mandatory, all classes (no transponders required for Cruisers). Rental transponder $10.00/night or $20.00/weekend

Classes

  • IMCA Sport Compact13 entries
  • IMCA Sport Mod21 entries
  • IMCA Modified26 entries
  • Go Kart - Beginner3 entries
  • Dwarf18 entries
    • Rocky Mountain Dwarf Car Racing
  • Go Kart - Intermediate5 entries
  • Go Kart - Super Advanced

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

IMCA Sport Compact

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 43 Travis Bott Travis Bott Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 8
2 7 20K Lisa Adams Lisa Adams Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 5
3 2 2 Marc Hammond Marc Hammond Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
4 5 22L kolby licking kolby licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
5 3 86 Jonathon Crawford Jonathon Crawford Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
6 11 14M Michael Piazza Michael Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY 5
7 10 100 Kimberly Sample Kimberly Sample Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
8 12 81 Ashley Warner Ashley Warner Green River, WY Green River, WY 4
9 DNF 4 18CJ cody poll cody poll Green River, WY Green River, WY -5
10 DNF 8 11G Brian Goff Brian Goff Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -2
11 DNF 6 28 Thomas Day Thomas Day Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -5
12 DNF 1 51 Monty Mandros Monty Mandros Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -11
DNS 13 17N Harlie Nance Harlie Nance Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 11G Brian Goff Brian Goff Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 6
2 6 51 Monty Mandros Monty Mandros Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 4
3 4 86 Jonathon Crawford Jonathon Crawford Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
4 1 14M Michael Piazza Michael Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY -3
5 3 28 Thomas Day Thomas Day Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
6 DNF 2 81 Ashley Warner Ashley Warner Green River, WY Green River, WY -4
7 DNF 5 17N Harlie Nance Harlie Nance Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 18CJ cody poll cody poll Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
2 6 43 Travis Bott Travis Bott Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
3 1 20K Lisa Adams Lisa Adams Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
4 2 2 Marc Hammond Marc Hammond Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
5 3 100 Kimberly Sample Kimberly Sample Green River, WY Green River, WY -2
6 5 22L kolby licking kolby licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
All transfer

IMCA Sport Mod

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 5D Tony Dugan Tony Dugan Keenesburg, CO Keenesburg, CO 2
2 5 14S Traeger Sperry Traeger Sperry Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
3 6 28 David Pitt David Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
4 8 24 Doug Beaman Doug Beaman Fort Morgan, CO Fort Morgan, CO 4
5 12 32M Kyle Menlove Kyle Menlove Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 7
6 2 32T Tyler Beaman Tyler Beaman Fort Morgan, CO Fort Morgan, CO -4
7 11 4V Scott Verner Scott Verner Green River, WY Green River, WY 4
8 9 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
9 4 17N Curt Nance Curt Nance Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -5
10 13 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY 3
11 17 3 B.J. Haslam B.J. Haslam Shelley, ID Shelley, ID 6
12 14 18K Jay Mathews Jay Mathews Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
13 15 20 Larry Kaml Larry Kaml Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
14 DNF 18 745 Eric George Eric George Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
15 DNF 21 64A alek marsing alek marsing Green River, WY Green River, WY 6
16 DNF 10 183 Justin Wright Justin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -6
17 DNF 19 57 Ron Swanson Ron Swanson Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
18 DNF 7 35 Slade Pitt Slade Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -11
19 DNF 20 19 Myron Kaml Myron Kaml Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
20 DNF 1 4D Danny Concelman Danny Concelman Colorado Springs, CO Colorado Springs, CO -19
DNS 16 64 Richard Marsing Richard Marsing Green River, WY Green River, WY -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 24 Doug Beaman Doug Beaman Fort Morgan, CO Fort Morgan, CO 1
2 6 5D Tony Dugan Tony Dugan Keenesburg, CO Keenesburg, CO 4
3 7 4D Danny Concelman Danny Concelman Colorado Springs, CO Colorado Springs, CO 4
4 4 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY -
5 5 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -
6 3 64 Richard Marsing Richard Marsing Green River, WY Green River, WY -3
7 1 57 Ron Swanson Ron Swanson Green River, WY Green River, WY -6
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 35 Slade Pitt Slade Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
2 2 14S Traeger Sperry Traeger Sperry Green River, WY Green River, WY -
3 6 4V Scott Verner Scott Verner Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
4 4 17N Curt Nance Curt Nance Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
5 5 18K Jay Mathews Jay Mathews Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
6 7 3 B.J. Haslam B.J. Haslam Shelley, ID Shelley, ID 1
7 3 19 Myron Kaml Myron Kaml Green River, WY Green River, WY -4
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 183 Justin Wright Justin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
2 1 32T Tyler Beaman Tyler Beaman Fort Morgan, CO Fort Morgan, CO -1
3 3 28 David Pitt David Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
4 6 32M Kyle Menlove Kyle Menlove Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 2
5 7 20 Larry Kaml Larry Kaml Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
6 4 745 Eric George Eric George Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
7 5 64A alek marsing alek marsing Green River, WY Green River, WY -2
All transfer

IMCA Modified

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 WW1 Ricky Alvarado Ricky Alvarado Hotchkiss, CO Hotchkiss, CO 1
2 5 3B Eddie Belec Eddie Belec Arvada, CO Arvada, CO 3
3 4 37 Joey Price Joey Price Great Falls, MT Great Falls, MT 1
4 12 44T Tanner Black Tanner Black Otis, KS Otis, KS 8
5 8 17J Jeremy Frenier Jeremy Frenier Fort Morgan, CO Fort Morgan, CO 3
6 10 33BY Braxton Yeager Braxton Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 4
7 19 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT 12
8 1 9M Cody Malcom Cody Malcom Shelley, ID Shelley, ID -7
9 9 21 Trayke Metz Trayke Metz Blackfoot, ID Blackfoot, ID -
10 14 99 Scott Gray Scott Gray Vernal, UT Vernal, UT 4
11 13 13K Kaity Sample Kaity Sample Winnemucca, NV Winnemucca, NV 2
12 20 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 8
13 16 33Y Bryson Yeager Bryson Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
14 6 69 Jim Beaman Jim Beaman Fort Morgan, CO Fort Morgan, CO -8
15 15 68 Shawn LaRocque Shawn LaRocque Ulm, MT Ulm, MT -
16 3 51 Terrell Payne Terrell Payne Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID -13
17 22 29 Jim Shoemaker Jim Shoemaker Green River, WY Green River, WY 5
18 17 81 Bill Cornwall Bill Cornwall Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID -1
19 24 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 5
20 21 15 Jeffery Cooper II Jeffery Cooper II Riverton, WY Riverton, WY 1
21 23 94U Brian Ungaro Brian Ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
22 DNF 11 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -11
23 DNF 25 11HB Troy Householder Troy Householder Reliance, WY Reliance, WY 2
24 DNF 26 14 Richard ungaro Richard ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
25 DNF 7 22 Chris Delp Chris Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -18
26 DNF 18 2D Chuck Delp Chuck Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -8
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 33BY Braxton Yeager Braxton Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY -
2 3 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
3 4 3B Eddie Belec Eddie Belec Arvada, CO Arvada, CO 1
4 6 13K Kaity Sample Kaity Sample Winnemucca, NV Winnemucca, NV 2
5 5 81 Bill Cornwall Bill Cornwall Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID -
6 7 15 Jeffery Cooper II Jeffery Cooper II Riverton, WY Riverton, WY 1
7 2 11HB Troy Householder Troy Householder Reliance, WY Reliance, WY -5
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 17J Jeremy Frenier Jeremy Frenier Fort Morgan, CO Fort Morgan, CO 2
2 1 21 Trayke Metz Trayke Metz Blackfoot, ID Blackfoot, ID -1
3 2 37 Joey Price Joey Price Great Falls, MT Great Falls, MT -1
4 6 99 Scott Gray Scott Gray Vernal, UT Vernal, UT 2
5 4 2D Chuck Delp Chuck Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
6 5 29 Jim Shoemaker Jim Shoemaker Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
7 7 14 Richard ungaro Richard ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 44T Tanner Black Tanner Black Otis, KS Otis, KS 1
2 1 22 Chris Delp Chris Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
3 4 69 Jim Beaman Jim Beaman Fort Morgan, CO Fort Morgan, CO 1
4 3 68 Shawn LaRocque Shawn LaRocque Ulm, MT Ulm, MT -1
5 5 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT -
6 6 94U Brian Ungaro Brian Ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 51 Terrell Payne Terrell Payne Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID 1
2 4 WW1 Ricky Alvarado Ricky Alvarado Hotchkiss, CO Hotchkiss, CO 2
3 1 9M Cody Malcom Cody Malcom Shelley, ID Shelley, ID -2
4 3 33Y Bryson Yeager Bryson Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
5 5 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
6 6 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
All transfer

Go Kart - Beginner

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 73U Clay Miller Clay Miller Grantsville, UT Grantsville, UT 2
2 2 94U weston ungaro weston ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY -
3 1 .5 Justice lee Justice lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -2

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 73U Clay Miller Clay Miller Grantsville, UT Grantsville, UT -
2 3 94U weston ungaro weston ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
3 2 .5 Justice lee Justice lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -1

Dwarf

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 3C Tip Holcombe Tip Holcombe Colorado Springs, CO Colorado Springs, CO 8
2 4 63D Dalton Hatten Dalton Hatten Craig, CO Craig, CO 2
3 10 06 Marek Pipe Marek Pipe Greeley, CO Greeley, CO 7
4 8 87 Shane Simper Shane Simper Vernal, UT Vernal, UT 4
5 17 91 Wyatt Simper Wyatt Simper Vernal, UT Vernal, UT 12
6 3 58 Cole MacEwen Cole MacEwen Julesburg, CO Julesburg, CO -3
7 11 22 Corwin Simper Corwin Simper Vernal, UT Vernal, UT 4
8 18 18 Tucker Hislop Tucker Hislop Vernal, UT Vernal, UT 10
9 2 121 Corey Pearson Corey Pearson Nunn, CO Nunn, CO -7
10 12 27AZ Rusty Degroat Rusty Degroat Loveland, CO Loveland, CO 2
11 6 05G Sammy Gallo Sammy Gallo Wheat Ridge, CO Wheat Ridge, CO -5
12 5 03 John Pipe John Pipe Waihi Beach, NZ Waihi Beach, NZ -7
13 13 333 Mike Oakley Mike Oakley Caspe, WY Caspe, WY -
14 14 89R Dale Welch Dale Welch Greeley, CO Greeley, CO -
15 16 83 Kevin Wright Kevin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
16 7 183 Justin Wright Justin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -9
17 15 16R Jerry Hunter Jerry Hunter Greeley, CO Greeley, CO -2
DQ 1 52 Roman Swain Roman Swain Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 3C Tip Holcombe Tip Holcombe Colorado Springs, CO Colorado Springs, CO 1
2 1 63D Dalton Hatten Dalton Hatten Craig, CO Craig, CO -1
3 3 58 Cole MacEwen Cole MacEwen Julesburg, CO Julesburg, CO -
4 6 52 Roman Swain Roman Swain Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT 2
5 4 333 Mike Oakley Mike Oakley Caspe, WY Caspe, WY -1
6 5 83 Kevin Wright Kevin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 05G Sammy Gallo Sammy Gallo Wheat Ridge, CO Wheat Ridge, CO -
2 2 183 Justin Wright Justin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
3 6 22 Corwin Simper Corwin Simper Vernal, UT Vernal, UT 3
4 3 121 Corey Pearson Corey Pearson Nunn, CO Nunn, CO -1
5 4 89R Dale Welch Dale Welch Greeley, CO Greeley, CO -1
6 5 91 Wyatt Simper Wyatt Simper Vernal, UT Vernal, UT -1
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 06 Marek Pipe Marek Pipe Greeley, CO Greeley, CO 4
2 4 87 Shane Simper Shane Simper Vernal, UT Vernal, UT 2
3 6 03 John Pipe John Pipe Waihi Beach, NZ Waihi Beach, NZ 3
4 1 27AZ Rusty Degroat Rusty Degroat Loveland, CO Loveland, CO -3
5 3 16R Jerry Hunter Jerry Hunter Greeley, CO Greeley, CO -2
6 DNF 2 18 Tucker Hislop Tucker Hislop Vernal, UT Vernal, UT -4
All transfer

Go Kart - Intermediate

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 2WD Danica Delp Danica Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
2 2 89 Michael Dever Michael Dever Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
3 3 32B Benning Day Benning Day Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
4 4 73U Cale Miller Cale Miller Grantsville, UT Grantsville, UT -
5 1 7 Mia Piazza Mia Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY -4

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 2WD Danica Delp Danica Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
2 2 89 Michael Dever Michael Dever Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
3 1 32B Benning Day Benning Day Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
4 5 73U Cale Miller Cale Miller Grantsville, UT Grantsville, UT 1
5 3 7 Mia Piazza Mia Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY -2

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration Buy Tickets!


Latest Photos

Free Water
2023 Pit Map

Latest Videos

Street Stock Feature | Sweetwater Speedway 9.13.14
Sport Mod #83 Main Event - Sweetwater Speedway

Our Partners

All West Communications
Trona Valley
Burns Towing
Simplot
Rons Ace Rentals
The Radio Network
Honnen Equipment
Larsen Measurement
Southwest Wyoming Regional Airport
Taco Time
Jimmy Johns
Joes Liquor and Bar
Memorial Hospital of Sweetwater County
Pitt Stop Motorsports
Wyoming Waste Systems
KREO
Homax Oil Sales
Genesis Alkali
Motel 8
Premier Bone and Joint
Rocky Mountain Power
Blakcmore Laser
Lead Dog
Les Schwab
Royal Flush
Tire Den
Yeager Auto Body
307 Auto Plaza
Accu Air
State Fire
Tata Chemicals
UPS Store
Infinity Salon
TRL Tools
Equipment Transport
Moon Racing
PC Construction
Pest Patrol
Pit Stop Signs
SOS
Stanton Fencing
US Bank
Visionary Broadway
Wyo Movies
Wyo TV