Sweetwater Speedway

Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town
Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale
ASCS Frontier Is Wyoming Bound For Sweetwater Showdown
Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town

Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town

6/5/2020 -
The Wild West Modified Tour will be headed to Sweetwater Speedway on June 19th and 20th. With the COVID-19 Pandemic this will now be the first stop f
Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale

Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale

8/14/2022 -
(Image Credit: Jeff Quinn) ROCK SPRINGS, Wyo. - Trever Kirkland added to his points lead when he won his third ASCS Frontier Region sprint car main ev
ASCS Frontier Is Wyoming Bound For Sweetwater Showdown

ASCS Frontier Is Wyoming Bound For Sweetwater Showdown

8/11/2022 -
Bryan Hulbert – ROCK SPRINGS, Wyo. (August 11, 2022) The season’s only trip into the state of Wyoming for the Brodix ASCS Frontier Region is set to go


9/3/2022 - Sweetwater Speedway

9/3/2022 - Sweetwater Speedway

Rock Springs, WY

Late Model Labor Day Special

Tickets are available at the gate. Online ticket sales have closed. There is no live streaming this weekend due to staff heading to Super Nationals in Boone.

ORDER OF EVENTS
5:30pm – GO-KART PIT MEETING at the bottom of the Pit Tower
6:00PM – GO-KART HEATS and MAIN EVENTS

6:00 – Driver’s Meeting – Bottom of the Pit Tower

7:00PM – National Anthem
Late Model Qualifying
HEAT RACES
CRUISER
IMCA STOCK CARS
IMCA SPORTMODS
IMCA MODIFIEDS
LATE MODELS

FEATURES
IMCA SPORTMODS 20 LAPS
CRUISERS 20 LAPS
IMCA STOCK CARS 20 LAPS
IMCA MODIFIEDS 20 LAPS
LATE MODELS 20 LAPS

Admission Prices
Grandstands
$15.00 Adults (18-59)
$5.00 Seniors 60 and Above
$5.00 Teens (13-17)
$5.00 Military (Active Duty, Veterans, & National Guard)
FREE – Kids 12 and under

Pits
$25.00 Adults
$15.00 Kids 3-12

Classes, Prices and Times are Subject to Change
MyLaps Transponders and RACEivers are mandatory, all classes. Rental transponder $10.00/night or $20.00/weekend

Classes

  • IMCA Sport Mod16 entries
  • IMCA Modified18 entries
  • Go Kart - Beginner4 entries
  • IMCA Stock Car8 entries
  • Cruiser17 entries
  • Dirt Super Late Models14 entries
    • High Plains Late Models
  • Go Kart - Intermediate5 entries
  • Go Kart - Advanced

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

IMCA Sport Mod

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 11 99H Nick Hankins Nick Hankins Bennett, CO Bennett, CO 10
2 9 14S Traeger Sperry Traeger Sperry Green River, WY Green River, WY 7
3 7 20 Larry Kaml Larry Kaml Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
4 13 0 Kyle Ogden Kyle Ogden Green River, WY Green River, WY 9
5 8 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY 3
6 12 3 B.J. Haslam B.J. Haslam Shelley, ID Shelley, ID 6
7 4 17N Curt Nance Curt Nance Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
8 5 02 Chipita Rowley Chipita Rowley Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT -3
9 14 18K Jay Mathews Jay Mathews Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 5
10 2 63 William Valdez William Valdez Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -8
11 3 57 Ron Swanson Ron Swanson Green River, WY Green River, WY -8
12 15 19 Myron Kaml Myron Kaml Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
13 6 4V scott verner scott verner Green River, WY Green River, WY -7
14 10 183 Justin Wright Justin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -4
15 1 28 David Pitt David Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -14
16 16 64A alek marsing alek marsing Green River, WY Green River, WY -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 17N Curt Nance Curt Nance Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
2 4 20 Larry Kaml Larry Kaml Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
3 5 183 Justin Wright Justin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
4 2 57 Ron Swanson Ron Swanson Green River, WY Green River, WY -2
5 6 19 Myron Kaml Myron Kaml Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
6 DNF 1 64A alek marsing alek marsing Green River, WY Green River, WY -5
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 99H Nick Hankins Nick Hankins Bennett, CO Bennett, CO 4
2 1 28 David Pitt David Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
3 4 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY 1
4 3 02 Chipita Rowley Chipita Rowley Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT -1
5 2 0 Kyle Ogden Kyle Ogden Green River, WY Green River, WY -3
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 63 William Valdez William Valdez Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
2 3 4V scott verner scott verner Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
3 4 14S Traeger Sperry Traeger Sperry Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
4 5 3 B.J. Haslam B.J. Haslam Shelley, ID Shelley, ID 1
5 2 18K Jay Mathews Jay Mathews Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
All transfer

IMCA Modified

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
2 3 7K Kevin Smith Kevin Smith Clinton, UT Clinton, UT 1
3 2 5 Jeff Meeker Jeff Meeker Ft. Morgan, CO Ft. Morgan, CO -1
4 10 33BY Braxton Yeager Braxton Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 6
5 6 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
6 8 94U Brian Ungaro Brian Ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
7 11 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT 4
8 5 22I Derrick Ingle Derrick Ingle Douglas, WY Douglas, WY -3
9 13 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
10 18 14 Richard ungaro Richard ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY 8
11 12 2D Chuck Delp Chuck Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
12 14 27 Lawrence O'Connor Lawrence O'Connor Port Hardy, BC Port Hardy, BC 2
13 17 9M Cody Malcom Cody Malcom Shelley, ID Shelley, ID 4
14 16 29 Jim Shoemaker Jim Shoemaker Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
15 15 81 Bill Cornwall Bill Cornwall Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID -
16 DNF 9 33Y Bryson Yeager Bryson Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY -7
17 DNF 7 22 Chris Delp Chris Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -10
18 DNF 1 65 Greg Sharpe Greg Sharpe Commerce City, CO Commerce City, CO -17

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 22 Chris Delp Chris Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
2 6 33BY Braxton Yeager Braxton Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 4
3 4 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
4 1 65 Greg Sharpe Greg Sharpe Commerce City, CO Commerce City, CO -3
5 3 2D Chuck Delp Chuck Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
6 2 81 Bill Cornwall Bill Cornwall Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID -4
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT 5
2 5 94U Brian Ungaro Brian Ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
3 4 22I Derrick Ingle Derrick Ingle Douglas, WY Douglas, WY 1
4 1 14 Richard ungaro Richard ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY -3
5 2 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
6 3 29 Jim Shoemaker Jim Shoemaker Green River, WY Green River, WY -3
All transfer

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 7K Kevin Smith Kevin Smith Clinton, UT Clinton, UT 2
2 4 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
3 1 5 Jeff Meeker Jeff Meeker Ft. Morgan, CO Ft. Morgan, CO -2
4 5 33Y Bryson Yeager Bryson Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
5 6 27 Lawrence O'Connor Lawrence O'Connor Port Hardy, BC Port Hardy, BC 1
6 2 9M Cody Malcom Cody Malcom Shelley, ID Shelley, ID -4
All transfer

Go Kart - Beginner

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 05 kwenton heaps kwenton heaps Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
2 2 94U weston ungaro weston ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY -
3 4 .5 Justice lee Justice lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY 1
4 3 7 Mia Piazza Mia Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY -1

IMCA Stock Car

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 21H Ed Henderson Ed Henderson Draper, UT Draper, UT 3
2 3 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT 1
3 5 2H Gene Henrie Gene Henrie Cedar City, UT Cedar City, UT 2
4 7 95 Jack Danos Jack Danos Logan, UT Logan, UT 3
5 6 69 Tom Gallagher Tom Gallagher Rifle, CO Rifle, CO 1
6 2 195 Jeff Danos Jeff Danos Park City, UT Park City, UT -4
7 1 62 Kasey Bright Kasey Bright Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -6
8 DNF 8 57B Brandon Phillips Brandon Phillips Green River, WY Green River, WY -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 195 Jeff Danos Jeff Danos Park City, UT Park City, UT 2
2 7 21H Ed Henderson Ed Henderson Draper, UT Draper, UT 5
3 8 2H Gene Henrie Gene Henrie Cedar City, UT Cedar City, UT 5
4 1 62 Kasey Bright Kasey Bright Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -3
5 4 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT -1
6 5 69 Tom Gallagher Tom Gallagher Rifle, CO Rifle, CO -1
7 6 95 Jack Danos Jack Danos Logan, UT Logan, UT -1
8 2 57B Brandon Phillips Brandon Phillips Green River, WY Green River, WY -6
All transfer

Cruiser

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 12 04 Rowdy Burns Rowdy Burns Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 11
2 16 18CJ cody poll cody poll Green River, WY Green River, WY 14
3 3 22L kolby licking kolby licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
4 11 18 Joe Gamper Joe Gamper Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 7
5 8 2 Marc Hammond Marc Hammond Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
6 15 20K Lisa Adams Lisa Adams Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 9
7 6 100 Kimberly Sample Kimberly Sample Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
8 7 86 Jonathon Crawford Jonathon Crawford Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
9 2 2V Jordyn VanAusdle Jordyn VanAusdle Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -7
10 1 81 Ashley Warner Ashley Warner Green River, WY Green River, WY -9
11 14 13 nicole gines nicole gines Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
12 17 14M Michael Piazza Michael Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY 5
13 4 16CC Ernie Licking Ernie Licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -9
14 9 83K Kaden Wright Kaden Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -5
15 DNF 10 07 roxy burns roxy burns Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -5
16 DNF 5 43 Travis Bott Travis Bott Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -11
17 DNF 13 51 Monty Mandros Monty Mandros Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -4

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 22L kolby licking kolby licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
2 5 07 roxy burns roxy burns Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
3 4 2 Marc Hammond Marc Hammond Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
4 3 100 Kimberly Sample Kimberly Sample Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
DNS 1 51 Monty Mandros Monty Mandros Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 81 Ashley Warner Ashley Warner Green River, WY Green River, WY -
2 6 18 Joe Gamper Joe Gamper Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
3 3 16CC Ernie Licking Ernie Licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
4 4 86 Jonathon Crawford Jonathon Crawford Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
5 2 13 nicole gines nicole gines Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
DNS 5 18CJ cody poll cody poll Green River, WY Green River, WY -
All transfer

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 43 Travis Bott Travis Bott Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
2 6 04 Rowdy Burns Rowdy Burns Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
3 2 2V Jordyn VanAusdle Jordyn VanAusdle Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
4 5 83K Kaden Wright Kaden Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
5 4 20K Lisa Adams Lisa Adams Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
6 1 14M Michael Piazza Michael Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY -5
All transfer

Dirt Super Late Models

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT 3
2 1 3X Lyndon Bolt Lyndon Bolt Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -1
3 2 6L Kevin Lueck Kevin Lueck Windsor, CO Windsor, CO -1
4 3 11B Justin Bussell Justin Bussell Imperial, NE Imperial, NE -1
5 12 37 Rob Mayea Rob Mayea Bend, OR Bend, OR 7
6 10 5 Jeff Meeker Jeff Meeker Ft. Morgan, CO Ft. Morgan, CO 4
7 9 65 Greg Sharpe Greg Sharpe Commerce City, CO Commerce City, CO 2
8 5 39X Dakota Dillin Dakota Dillin Denver, CO Denver, CO -3
9 6 39 Albert Sack Albert Sack Brighton, CO Brighton, CO -3
10 7 112 Tyler Smith Tyler Smith Gibbon, NE Gibbon, NE -3
11 8 21 Tyler Reagle Tyler Reagle Valentine, NE Valentine, NE -3
12 13 63 Maria Hankins Maria Hankins Bennett, CO Bennett, CO 1
13 DNF 11 66 Alysse Morris Alysse Morris Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -2
14 DNF 14 44 Brandon Lewis Brandon Lewis Brighton, CO Brighton, CO -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 11B Justin Bussell Justin Bussell Imperial, NE Imperial, NE -
2 2 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT -
3 5 39X Dakota Dillin Dakota Dillin Denver, CO Denver, CO 2
4 3 112 Tyler Smith Tyler Smith Gibbon, NE Gibbon, NE -1
5 6 65 Greg Sharpe Greg Sharpe Commerce City, CO Commerce City, CO 1
6 4 37 Rob Mayea Rob Mayea Bend, OR Bend, OR -2
7 7 63 Maria Hankins Maria Hankins Bennett, CO Bennett, CO -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 3X Lyndon Bolt Lyndon Bolt Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
2 1 6L Kevin Lueck Kevin Lueck Windsor, CO Windsor, CO -1
3 5 39 Albert Sack Albert Sack Brighton, CO Brighton, CO 2
4 4 21 Tyler Reagle Tyler Reagle Valentine, NE Valentine, NE -
5 3 5 Jeff Meeker Jeff Meeker Ft. Morgan, CO Ft. Morgan, CO -2
6 6 66 Alysse Morris Alysse Morris Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
7 7 44 Brandon Lewis Brandon Lewis Brighton, CO Brighton, CO -
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 6L Kevin Lueck Kevin Lueck Windsor, CO Windsor, CO 16.865
2 1 65 Greg Sharpe Greg Sharpe Commerce City, CO Commerce City, CO 17.423
3 2 44 Brandon Lewis Brandon Lewis Brighton, CO Brighton, CO 18.136
2 Laps

Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 112 Tyler Smith Tyler Smith Gibbon, NE Gibbon, NE 16.914
2 2 5 Jeff Meeker Jeff Meeker Ft. Morgan, CO Ft. Morgan, CO 17.000
3 1 63 Maria Hankins Maria Hankins Bennett, CO Bennett, CO 18.118
2 Laps

Qualifying 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT 16.871
2 2 39X Dakota Dillin Dakota Dillin Denver, CO Denver, CO 17.245
3 1 39 Albert Sack Albert Sack Brighton, CO Brighton, CO 17.399
2 Laps

Qualifying 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 37 Rob Mayea Rob Mayea Bend, OR Bend, OR 17.183
2 2 21 Tyler Reagle Tyler Reagle Valentine, NE Valentine, NE 17.188
3 3 66 Alysse Morris Alysse Morris Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 17.731
2 Laps

Qualifying 5

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 11B Justin Bussell Justin Bussell Imperial, NE Imperial, NE 16.171
2 1 3X Lyndon Bolt Lyndon Bolt Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 16.910
3 63 Maria Hankins Maria Hankins Bennett, CO Bennett, CO 17.779

Go Kart - Intermediate

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 2WD Danica Delp Danica Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
2 5 89 Michael Dever Michael Dever Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
3 2 8H Harley Jacobs Harley Jacobs Farson, WY Farson, WY -1
4 3 3T Tavian Leonard Tavian Leonard Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
5 1 35 Keaton Mathews Keaton Mathews Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -4

Next Event

To Be Announced!

Driver Registration


Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Street Stock Feature | Sweetwater Speedway 9.13.14
Sport Mod #83 Main Event - Sweetwater Speedway

Our Partners

All West Communications
Trona Valley
Burns Towing
Yaeger Auto
Simplot
Pitt Stop Signs
Terry R Pitt Construction
Rons Ace Rentals
The Radio Network
Honnen Equipment
Larsen Measurement
Southwest Wyoming Regional Airport
Taco Time
Ciner
Jimmy Johns
Joes Liquor and Bar
Memorial Hospital of Sweetwater County
Pitt Stop Motorsports
Wyoming Waste Systems
KREO
Homax Oil Sales
Pacific Steele
Longhorn Construction
Genesis Alkali
Motel 8
Premier Bone and Joint
Rocky Mountain Power
Blakcmore Laser
Hunter Machine
Lead Dog
Les Schwab
Quality Crushing
Royal Flush
Tire Den
Yeager Auto Body
Rock Auto
307 Auto Plaza
Accu Air
State Fire
Tata Chemicals
UPS Store
White Mountain Dental
Infinity Salon
TRL Tools