Sweetwater Speedway

2023 Season Taking Shape
Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town
Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale
2023 Season Taking Shape

2023 Season Taking Shape

1/6/2023 -
The 2023 racing season is starting to take shape. Racing will begin Memorial Day weekend with the Wyoming Dwarf Car Showdown. This will the the only
Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town

Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town

6/5/2020 -
The Wild West Modified Tour will be headed to Sweetwater Speedway on June 19th and 20th. With the COVID-19 Pandemic this will now be the first stop f
Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale

Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale

8/14/2022 -
(Image Credit: Jeff Quinn) ROCK SPRINGS, Wyo. - Trever Kirkland added to his points lead when he won his third ASCS Frontier Region sprint car main ev


9/2/2022 - Sweetwater Speedway

9/2/2022 - Sweetwater Speedway

Rock Springs, WY

Late Model Labor Day Special

Tickets are available at the gate. Online ticket sales have closed. There is no live streaming this weekend due to staff heading to Super Nationals in Boone.

ORDER OF EVENTS
5:30pm – GO-KART PIT MEETING at the bottom of the Pit Tower
6:00PM – GO-KART HEATS and MAIN EVENTS

6:00 – Driver’s Meeting – Bottom of the Pit Tower

7:00PM – National Anthem
Late Model Qualifying
HEAT RACES
CRUISER
IMCA STOCK CARS
IMCA SPORTMODS
IMCA MODIFIEDS
LATE MODELS

FEATURES
IMCA SPORTMODS 20 LAPS
CRUISERS 20 LAPS
IMCA STOCK CARS 20 LAPS
IMCA MODIFIEDS 20 LAPS
LATE MODELS 20 LAPS

Admission Prices
Grandstands
$15.00 Adults (18-59)
$5.00 Seniors 60 and Above
$5.00 Teens (13-17)
$5.00 Military (Active Duty, Veterans, & National Guard)
FREE – Kids 12 and under

Pits
$25.00 Adults
$15.00 Kids 3-12

Classes, Prices and Times are Subject to Change
MyLaps Transponders and RACEivers are mandatory, all classes. Rental transponder $10.00/night or $20.00/weekend

Classes

  • IMCA Sport Mod15 entries
  • IMCA Modified17 entries
  • Go Kart - Beginner4 entries
  • IMCA Hobby Stock8 entries
  • Dirt Super Late Models14 entries
    • High Plains Late Models
  • Go Kart - Intermediate5 entries
  • Go Kart - Advanced

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

IMCA Sport Mod

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 11 99H Nick Hankins Nick Hankins Bennett, CO Bennett, CO 10
2 5 4V Scott Verner Scott Verner Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
3 8 183 Justin Wright Justin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 5
4 7 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY 3
5 6 20 Larry Kaml Larry Kaml Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
6 9 14S Traeger Sperry Traeger Sperry Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
7 4 02 Chipita Rowley Chipita Rowley Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT -3
8 2 17N Curt Nance Curt Nance Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -6
9 15 19 Myron Kaml Myron Kaml Green River, WY Green River, WY 6
10 1 18K Jay Mathews Jay Mathews Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -9
11 14 57 Ron Swanson Ron Swanson Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
12 DNF 13 3 William Valdez William Valdez Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
13 DNF 10 28 David Pitt David Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
14 DNF 3 0 Kyle Ogden Kyle Ogden Green River, WY Green River, WY -11
15 DNF 12 64A alek marsing alek marsing Green River, WY Green River, WY -3

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 18K Jay Mathews Jay Mathews Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
2 5 28 David Pitt David Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
3 3 02 Chipita Rowley Chipita Rowley Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT -
4 4 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -
5 1 64A alek marsing alek marsing Green River, WY Green River, WY -4
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 4V Scott Verner Scott Verner Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
2 5 99H Nick Hankins Nick Hankins Bennett, CO Bennett, CO 3
3 4 183 Justin Wright Justin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
4 2 17N Curt Nance Curt Nance Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
5 1 3 William Valdez William Valdez Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -4
All transfer

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 20 Larry Kaml Larry Kaml Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
2 4 14S Traeger Sperry Traeger Sperry Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
3 2 0 Kyle Ogden Kyle Ogden Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
4 5 19 Myron Kaml Myron Kaml Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
5 1 57 Ron Swanson Ron Swanson Green River, WY Green River, WY -4
All transfer

IMCA Modified

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT 8
2 5 22 Chris Delp Chris Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
3 7 94U Brian Ungaro Brian Ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY 4
4 8 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
5 11 33BY Braxton Yeager Braxton Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 6
6 6 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
7 10 33Y Bryson Yeager Bryson Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
8 1 22I Derrick Ingle Derrick Ingle Douglas, WY Douglas, WY -7
9 13 7K Kevin Smith Kevin Smith Clinton, UT Clinton, UT 4
10 2 29 Jim Shoemaker Jim Shoemaker Green River, WY Green River, WY -8
11 17 9M Cody Malcom Cody Malcom Shelley, ID Shelley, ID 6
12 4 2D Chuck Delp Chuck Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -8
13 12 5 Jeff Meeker Jeff Meeker Ft. Morgan, CO Ft. Morgan, CO -1
14 14 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
15 15 65 Greg Sharpe Greg Sharpe Commerce City, CO Commerce City, CO -
16 3 14 Richard ungaro Richard ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY -13
17 16 81 Bill Cornwall Bill Cornwall Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID -1
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
2 2 2D Chuck Delp Chuck Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
3 5 33BY Braxton Yeager Braxton Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
4 1 22I Derrick Ingle Derrick Ingle Douglas, WY Douglas, WY -3
5 6 7K Kevin Smith Kevin Smith Clinton, UT Clinton, UT 1
6 3 81 Bill Cornwall Bill Cornwall Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID -3
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT 3
2 2 22 Chris Delp Chris Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
3 1 29 Jim Shoemaker Jim Shoemaker Green River, WY Green River, WY -2
4 5 5 Jeff Meeker Jeff Meeker Ft. Morgan, CO Ft. Morgan, CO 1
5 3 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
6 6 9M Cody Malcom Cody Malcom Shelley, ID Shelley, ID -
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
2 4 33Y Bryson Yeager Bryson Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
3 3 94U Brian Ungaro Brian Ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY -
4 1 14 Richard ungaro Richard ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY -3
5 5 65 Greg Sharpe Greg Sharpe Commerce City, CO Commerce City, CO -
All transfer

Go Kart - Beginner

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 05 kwenton heaps kwenton heaps Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
2 4 7 Mia Piazza Mia Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
3 2 94U weston ungaro weston ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
4 1 .5 Justice lee Justice lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -3

IMCA Hobby Stock

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 2H Gene Henrie Gene Henrie Cedar City, UT Cedar City, UT 2
2 4 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT 2
3 5 21H Ed Henderson Ed Henderson Draper, UT Draper, UT 2
4 2 195 Jeff Danos Jeff Danos Park City, UT Park City, UT -2
5 7 95 Jack Danos Jack Danos Logan, UT Logan, UT 2
6 6 69 Tom Gallagher Tom Gallagher Rifle, CO Rifle, CO -
7 DNF 8 57B Brandon Phillips Brandon Phillips Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
8 DNF 1 62 Kasey Bright Kasey Bright Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -7
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 195 Jeff Danos Jeff Danos Park City, UT Park City, UT 2
2 1 62 Kasey Bright Kasey Bright Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -1
3 6 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT 3
4 7 21H Ed Henderson Ed Henderson Draper, UT Draper, UT 3
5 5 2H Gene Henrie Gene Henrie Cedar City, UT Cedar City, UT -
6 4 69 Tom Gallagher Tom Gallagher Rifle, CO Rifle, CO -2
7 8 95 Jack Danos Jack Danos Logan, UT Logan, UT 1
8 DNF 2 57B Brandon Phillips Brandon Phillips Green River, WY Green River, WY -6
All transfer

Dirt Super Late Models

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 11B Justin Bussell Justin Bussell Imperial, NE Imperial, NE -
2 2 39X Dakota Dillin Dakota Dillin Denver, CO Denver, CO -
3 5 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT 2
4 6 37 Rob Mayea Rob Mayea Bend, OR Bend, OR 2
5 7 112 Tyler Smith Tyler Smith Gibbon, NE Gibbon, NE 2
6 11 39 Albert Sack Albert Sack Brighton, CO Brighton, CO 5
7 9 65 Greg Sharpe Greg Sharpe Commerce City, CO Commerce City, CO 2
8 3 3X Lyndon Bolt Lyndon Bolt Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -5
9 8 6L Kevin Lueck Kevin Lueck Windsor, CO Windsor, CO -1
10 10 21 Tyler Reagle Tyler Reagle Valentine, NE Valentine, NE -
11 12 63 Maria Hankins Maria Hankins Bennett, CO Bennett, CO 1
12 13 66 Alysse Bolt Alysse Bolt Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
13 DNF 14 44 Brandon Lewis Brandon Lewis Brighton, CO Brighton, CO 1
14 DNF 4 5 Jeff Meeker Jeff Meeker Ft. Morgan, CO Ft. Morgan, CO -10
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 39X Dakota Dillin Dakota Dillin Denver, CO Denver, CO -
2 2 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT -
3 4 37 Rob Mayea Rob Mayea Bend, OR Bend, OR 1
4 3 112 Tyler Smith Tyler Smith Gibbon, NE Gibbon, NE -1
5 6 65 Greg Sharpe Greg Sharpe Commerce City, CO Commerce City, CO 1
6 5 39 Albert Sack Albert Sack Brighton, CO Brighton, CO -1
7 7 66 Alysse Bolt Alysse Bolt Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 11B Justin Bussell Justin Bussell Imperial, NE Imperial, NE 3
2 2 3X Lyndon Bolt Lyndon Bolt Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
3 5 5 Jeff Meeker Jeff Meeker Ft. Morgan, CO Ft. Morgan, CO 2
4 3 6L Kevin Lueck Kevin Lueck Windsor, CO Windsor, CO -1
5 1 21 Tyler Reagle Tyler Reagle Valentine, NE Valentine, NE -4
6 6 63 Maria Hankins Maria Hankins Bennett, CO Bennett, CO -
7 7 44 Brandon Lewis Brandon Lewis Brighton, CO Brighton, CO -
All transfer
3 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT
2 3 65 Greg Sharpe Greg Sharpe Commerce City, CO Commerce City, CO
3 1 66 Alysse Bolt Alysse Bolt Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD
All transfer
3 Laps

Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 11B Justin Bussell Justin Bussell Imperial, NE Imperial, NE
2 2 3X Lyndon Bolt Lyndon Bolt Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD
3 1 5 Jeff Meeker Jeff Meeker Ft. Morgan, CO Ft. Morgan, CO
All transfer
3 Laps

Qualifying 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 6L Kevin Lueck Kevin Lueck Windsor, CO Windsor, CO
2 1 39X Dakota Dillin Dakota Dillin Denver, CO Denver, CO
3 2 39 Albert Sack Albert Sack Brighton, CO Brighton, CO
All transfer
3 Laps

Qualifying 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 37 Rob Mayea Rob Mayea Bend, OR Bend, OR 16.210
2 3 21 Tyler Reagle Tyler Reagle Valentine, NE Valentine, NE 17.234
3 1 44 Brandon Lewis Brandon Lewis Brighton, CO Brighton, CO 18.313
All transfer
3 Laps

Qualifying 5

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 112 Tyler Smith Tyler Smith Gibbon, NE Gibbon, NE 16.785
2 1 63 Maria Hankins Maria Hankins Bennett, CO Bennett, CO 17.634
All transfer

Go Kart - Intermediate

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 89 Michael Dever Michael Dever Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
2 5 2WD Danica Delp Danica Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
3 1 8H Harley Jacobs Harley Jacobs Farson, WY Farson, WY -2
4 2 35 Keaton Mathews Keaton Mathews Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
5 4 3T Tavian Leonard Tavian Leonard Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration Buy Tickets!


Latest Photos

Free Water
2023 Pit Map

Latest Videos

Street Stock Feature | Sweetwater Speedway 9.13.14
Sport Mod #83 Main Event - Sweetwater Speedway

Our Partners

All West Communications
Trona Valley
Burns Towing
Simplot
Rons Ace Rentals
The Radio Network
Honnen Equipment
Larsen Measurement
Southwest Wyoming Regional Airport
Taco Time
Jimmy Johns
Joes Liquor and Bar
Memorial Hospital of Sweetwater County
Pitt Stop Motorsports
Wyoming Waste Systems
KREO
Homax Oil Sales
Genesis Alkali
Motel 8
Premier Bone and Joint
Rocky Mountain Power
Blakcmore Laser
Lead Dog
Les Schwab
Royal Flush
Tire Den
Yeager Auto Body
307 Auto Plaza
Accu Air
State Fire
Tata Chemicals
UPS Store
Infinity Salon
TRL Tools
Equipment Transport
Moon Racing
PC Construction
Pest Patrol
Pit Stop Signs
SOS
Stanton Fencing
US Bank
Visionary Broadway
Wyo Movies
Wyo TV