Sweetwater Speedway

Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town
Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale
ASCS Frontier Is Wyoming Bound For Sweetwater Showdown
Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town

Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town

6/5/2020 -
The Wild West Modified Tour will be headed to Sweetwater Speedway on June 19th and 20th. With the COVID-19 Pandemic this will now be the first stop f
Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale

Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale

8/14/2022 -
(Image Credit: Jeff Quinn) ROCK SPRINGS, Wyo. - Trever Kirkland added to his points lead when he won his third ASCS Frontier Region sprint car main ev
ASCS Frontier Is Wyoming Bound For Sweetwater Showdown

ASCS Frontier Is Wyoming Bound For Sweetwater Showdown

8/11/2022 -
Bryan Hulbert – ROCK SPRINGS, Wyo. (August 11, 2022) The season’s only trip into the state of Wyoming for the Brodix ASCS Frontier Region is set to go


8/13/2022 - Sweetwater Speedway

8/13/2022 - Sweetwater Speedway

Rock Springs, WY

Sprint Car Spectacular

Tickets are available at the Grandstand gate. Online ticket sales have closed.
ORDER OF EVENTS
5:30pm – GO-KART PIT MEETING at the bottom of the Pit Tower
6:00PM – GO-KART HEATS and MAIN EVENTS

6:00 – Driver’s Meeting – Bottom of the Pit Tower

7:00PM – National Anthem
HEAT RACES
SPRINT CARS 8 LAPS
IMCA STOCK CARS 8 LAPS
IMCA SPORTMODS 8 LAPS
IMCA MODIFIEDS 8 LAPS
CRUISER 8 LAPS

B MAINS
SAME AS HEAT RACES

FEATURES
IMCA STOCK CARS 20 LAPS
IMCA SPORTMODS 20 LAPS
IMCA MODIFIEDS 20 LAPS
SPRINT CARS 25 LAPS
CRUISERS 20 LAPS

Admission Prices
Grandstands
$15.00 Adults (18-59)
$5.00 Seniors 60 and Above
$5.00 Teens (13-17)
$5.00 Military (Active Duty, Veterans, & National Guard)
FREE – Kids 12 and under

Pits
$25.00 Adults
$15.00 Kids 3-12

Classes, Prices and Times are Subject to Change
MyLaps Transponders and RACEivers are mandatory, all classes. Rental transponder $10.00/night or $20.00/weekend

Classes

  • IMCA Sport Mod15 entries
  • IMCA Modified15 entries
  • ASCS Sprint Car7 entries
    • ASCS Frontier Region
  • Go Kart - Beginner5 entries
  • IMCA Stock Car3 entries
  • Cruiser16 entries
  • Go Kart - Intermediate6 entries
  • Go Kart - Advanced1 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

IMCA Sport Mod

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 28 Slade Pitt Slade Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 6
2 11 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY 9
3 9 14S Traeger Sperry Traeger Sperry Green River, WY Green River, WY 6
4 12 183 Justin Wright Justin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 8
5 8 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY 3
6 5 02 Chipita Rowley Chipita Rowley Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT -1
7 2 3 William Valdez William Valdez Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -5
8 10 4V scott verner scott verner Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
9 14 20 Larry Kaml Larry Kaml Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 5
10 4 0 Kyle Ogden Kyle Ogden Green River, WY Green River, WY -6
11 13 57 Ron Swanson Ron Swanson Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
12 15 19 Myron Kaml Myron Kaml Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
13 DNF 3 17N Curt Nance Curt Nance Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -10
14 DNF 6 18K Jay Mathews Jay Mathews Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -8
15 DNF 1 64A alek marsing alek marsing Green River, WY Green River, WY -14
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 14S Traeger Sperry Traeger Sperry Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
2 5 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
3 1 64A alek marsing alek marsing Green River, WY Green River, WY -2
4 3 18K Jay Mathews Jay Mathews Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
5 2 57 Ron Swanson Ron Swanson Green River, WY Green River, WY -3
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 0 Kyle Ogden Kyle Ogden Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
2 3 28 Slade Pitt Slade Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
3 5 183 Justin Wright Justin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
4 1 3 William Valdez William Valdez Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
5 4 20 Larry Kaml Larry Kaml Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY 2
2 4 4V scott verner scott verner Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
3 1 17N Curt Nance Curt Nance Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
4 2 02 Chipita Rowley Chipita Rowley Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT -2
5 5 19 Myron Kaml Myron Kaml Green River, WY Green River, WY -
All transfer

IMCA Modified

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 12 33BY Braxton Yeager Braxton Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 11
2 9 33Y Bryson Yeager Bryson Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 7
3 5 15 Jeffery Cooper II Jeffery Cooper II Riverton, WY Riverton, WY 2
4 4 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
5 2 29 Jim Shoemaker Jim Shoemaker Green River, WY Green River, WY -3
6 1 22I Derrick Ingle Derrick Ingle Douglas, WY Douglas, WY -5
7 15 81 Bill Cornwall Bill Cornwall Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID 8
8 DNF 11 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
9 DNF 10 94U Brian Ungaro Brian Ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
10 DNF 6 22 Chris Delp Chris Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -4
11 DNF 3 2D Chuck Delp Chuck Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -8
12 DNF 14 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
13 DNF 8 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT -5
DNS 13 14 Richard ungaro Richard ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY -
DQ 7 15C Jeff Cooper Jeff Cooper Riverton, WY Riverton, WY -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 2D Chuck Delp Chuck Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
2 1 22I Derrick Ingle Derrick Ingle Douglas, WY Douglas, WY -1
3 5 94U Brian Ungaro Brian Ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
4 4 15C Jeff Cooper Jeff Cooper Riverton, WY Riverton, WY -
5 3 14 Richard ungaro Richard ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY -2
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
2 5 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
3 4 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT 1
4 1 29 Jim Shoemaker Jim Shoemaker Green River, WY Green River, WY -3
5 DNF 3 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 33Y Bryson Yeager Bryson Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
2 2 15 Jeffery Cooper II Jeffery Cooper II Riverton, WY Riverton, WY -
3 5 33BY Braxton Yeager Braxton Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
4 3 22 Chris Delp Chris Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
5 1 81 Bill Cornwall Bill Cornwall Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID -4
All transfer

ASCS Sprint Car

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 37 Trever Kirkland Trever Kirkland Helena, MT Helena, MT 1
2 3 1 Nick Haygood Nick Haygood Denver, CO Denver, CO 1
3 4 9K Kory Wermling Kory Wermling Great Falls, MT Great Falls, MT 1
4 7 2X Mike Manwill Mike Manwill Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID 3
5 DNF 5 38 Caleb Crowther Caleb Crowther Riverton, UT Riverton, UT -
6 DNF 6 77 Michael Bingham Michael Bingham Craig, CO Craig, CO -
7 DNF 1 24M Ian Myers Ian Myers Great Falls, MT Great Falls, MT -6
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 1 Nick Haygood Nick Haygood Denver, CO Denver, CO -
2 2 24M Ian Myers Ian Myers Great Falls, MT Great Falls, MT -
3 3 38 Caleb Crowther Caleb Crowther Riverton, UT Riverton, UT -
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 37 Trever Kirkland Trever Kirkland Helena, MT Helena, MT -
2 4 9K Kory Wermling Kory Wermling Great Falls, MT Great Falls, MT 2
3 3 77 Michael Bingham Michael Bingham Craig, CO Craig, CO -
4 2 2X Mike Manwill Mike Manwill Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID -2
All transfer

Go Kart - Beginner

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 7 Mia Piazza Mia Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
2 2 05 kwenton heaps kwenton heaps Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
3 5 94U weston ungaro weston ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
4 3 .5 Justice lee Justice lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -1

IMCA Stock Car

10 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT 2
2 2 69 Tom Gallagher Tom Gallagher Rifle, CO Rifle, CO -
3 1 57B Brandon Phillips Brandon Phillips Green River, WY Green River, WY -2
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT 2
2 2 69 Tom Gallagher Tom Gallagher Rifle, CO Rifle, CO -
3 1 57B Brandon Phillips Brandon Phillips Green River, WY Green River, WY -2
All transfer

Cruiser

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 10 04 Rowdy Burns Rowdy Burns Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 9
2 8 711 Payce Herrera Payce Herrera Price, UT Price, UT 6
3 9 18CJ cody poll cody poll Green River, WY Green River, WY 6
4 6 18 Joe Gamper Joe Gamper Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
5 12 83K Kaden Wright Kaden Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 7
6 2 20K Lisa Adams Lisa Adams Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -4
7 3 100 Kimberly Sample Kimberly Sample Green River, WY Green River, WY -4
8 4 16CC Jamie Amrine Jamie Amrine Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -4
9 5 16C Shane Amrine Shane Amrine Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -4
10 1 2V Jordyn VanAusdle Jordyn VanAusdle Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -9
11 11 14M Michael Piazza Michael Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY -
12 13 13 nicole gines nicole gines Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
13 DNF 16 51 Monty Mandros Monty Mandros Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 3
14 DNF 7 86 Jonathon Crawford Jonathon Crawford Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -7
15 DNF 15 43 Travis Bott Travis Bott Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
DNS 14 22L kolby licking kolby licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 18CJ cody poll cody poll Green River, WY Green River, WY 7
2 6 86 Jonathon Crawford Jonathon Crawford Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
3 3 20K Lisa Adams Lisa Adams Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
4 1 2V Jordyn VanAusdle Jordyn VanAusdle Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
5 4 16CC Jamie Amrine Jamie Amrine Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
6 2 14M Michael Piazza Michael Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY -4
7 5 13 nicole gines nicole gines Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
8 DNF 7 43 Travis Bott Travis Bott Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 711 Payce Herrera Payce Herrera Price, UT Price, UT 6
2 8 04 Rowdy Burns Rowdy Burns Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 6
3 5 18 Joe Gamper Joe Gamper Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
4 4 16C Shane Amrine Shane Amrine Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
5 3 100 Kimberly Sample Kimberly Sample Green River, WY Green River, WY -2
6 6 83K Kaden Wright Kaden Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
7 DNF 1 22L kolby licking kolby licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -6
DNS 2 51 Monty Mandros Monty Mandros Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -
All transfer

Go Kart - Intermediate

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 73U Cale Miller Cale Miller Grantsville, UT Grantsville, UT 2
2 1 43 Chloe Bergner Chloe Bergner Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID -1
3 4 89 Michael Dever Michael Dever Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
4 6 2WD Danica Delp Danica Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
5 2 3T Tavian Leonard Tavian Leonard Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
6 5 8H Harley Jacobs Harley Jacobs Farson, WY Farson, WY -1

Go Kart - Advanced

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 91 Paxton Holland Paxton Holland Afton, WY Afton, WY -

Next Event

To Be Announced!

Driver Registration


Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Street Stock Feature | Sweetwater Speedway 9.13.14
Sport Mod #83 Main Event - Sweetwater Speedway

Our Partners

All West Communications
Trona Valley
Burns Towing
Yaeger Auto
Simplot
Pitt Stop Signs
Terry R Pitt Construction
Rons Ace Rentals
The Radio Network
Honnen Equipment
Larsen Measurement
Southwest Wyoming Regional Airport
Taco Time
Ciner
Jimmy Johns
Joes Liquor and Bar
Memorial Hospital of Sweetwater County
Pitt Stop Motorsports
Wyoming Waste Systems
KREO
Homax Oil Sales
Pacific Steele
Longhorn Construction
Genesis Alkali
Motel 8
Premier Bone and Joint
Rocky Mountain Power
Blakcmore Laser
Hunter Machine
Lead Dog
Les Schwab
Quality Crushing
Royal Flush
Tire Den
Yeager Auto Body
Rock Auto
307 Auto Plaza
Accu Air
State Fire
Tata Chemicals
UPS Store
White Mountain Dental
Infinity Salon
TRL Tools