Sweetwater Speedway

Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town
Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale
ASCS Frontier Is Wyoming Bound For Sweetwater Showdown
Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town

Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town

6/5/2020 -
The Wild West Modified Tour will be headed to Sweetwater Speedway on June 19th and 20th. With the COVID-19 Pandemic this will now be the first stop f
Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale

Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale

8/14/2022 -
(Image Credit: Jeff Quinn) ROCK SPRINGS, Wyo. - Trever Kirkland added to his points lead when he won his third ASCS Frontier Region sprint car main ev
ASCS Frontier Is Wyoming Bound For Sweetwater Showdown

ASCS Frontier Is Wyoming Bound For Sweetwater Showdown

8/11/2022 -
Bryan Hulbert – ROCK SPRINGS, Wyo. (August 11, 2022) The season’s only trip into the state of Wyoming for the Brodix ASCS Frontier Region is set to go


7/2/2022 - Sweetwater Speedway

7/2/2022 - Sweetwater Speedway

Rock Springs, WY

Star Spangled Racing

5:30pm – GO-KART PIT MEETING at the bottom of the Pit Tower
6:00PM – GO-KART HEATS and MAIN EVENTS
6:00 – Driver’s Meeting – Bottom of the Pit Tower

7:00PM – National Anthem
HEAT RACES
IMCA SPORTMODS 8 LAPS
IMCA STOCK CARS 8 LAPS
CRUISER 8 LAPS
IMCA MODIFIEDS 8 LAPS

FEATURES
IMCA STOCK CARS 20 LAPS
CRUISERS 20 LAPS
IMCA MODIFIEDS 20 LAPS
IMCA SPORTMODS 25 LAPS

Admission Prices
$15.00 Adults (18-59)
$5.00 Seniors 60 and Above
$5.00 Teens (13-17)
$5.00 Military (Active Duty, Veterans, & National Guard)
FREE – Kids 12 and under

Pits
$25.00 Adults
$15.00 Kids 3-12

Entry Fees
IMCA Modifieds $75
IMCA SportMod $60
IMCA Stock Cars $60
Cruiser $35
Go-Karts $25

Classes, Prices and Times are Subject to Change
MyLaps Transponders and RACEivers are mandatory, all classes (no transponders required for Cruisers). Rental transponder $10.00/night or $20.00/weekend

Classes

  • IMCA Sport Mod19 entries
  • IMCA Modified17 entries
  • Go Kart - Beginner2 entries
  • IMCA Stock Car11 entries
  • Cruiser24 entries
  • Go Kart - Intermediate4 entries
  • Go Kart - Advanced2 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

IMCA Sport Mod

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 11 4D Danny Concelman Danny Concelman Colorado Springs, CO Colorado Springs, CO 10
2 7 14 Tony Acierno Tony Acierno Arvado, CO Arvado, CO 5
3 2 183 Justin Wright Justin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
4 6 4V scott verner scott verner Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
5 3 14S Traeger Sperry Traeger Sperry Green River, WY Green River, WY -2
6 10 216 Camron Spangler Camron Spangler Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO 4
7 9 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
8 8 28 Slade Pitt Slade Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
9 4 20 Larry Kaml Larry Kaml Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -5
10 5 17N Curt Nance Curt Nance Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -5
11 12 0 Kyle Ogden Kyle Ogden Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
12 14 18K Jay Mathews Jay Mathews Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
13 1 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -12
14 15 57 Ron Swanson Ron Swanson Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
15 16 3 William Valdez William Valdez Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
16 19 64A alek marsing alek marsing Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
17 13 17 Holly Clark Holly Clark -4
18 17 19 Myron Kaml Myron Kaml Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
DNS 18 08V Vince Swain Vince Swain Vernal, UT Vernal, UT -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 28 Slade Pitt Slade Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
2 3 14 Tony Acierno Tony Acierno Arvado, CO Arvado, CO 1
3 1 17N Curt Nance Curt Nance Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
4 6 4V scott verner scott verner Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
5 2 17 Holly Clark Holly Clark -3
6 7 3 William Valdez William Valdez Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
7 DNF 5 08V Vince Swain Vince Swain Vernal, UT Vernal, UT -2
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY -
2 5 4D Danny Concelman Danny Concelman Colorado Springs, CO Colorado Springs, CO 3
3 4 216 Camron Spangler Camron Spangler Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO 1
4 3 14S Traeger Sperry Traeger Sperry Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
5 6 18K Jay Mathews Jay Mathews Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
6 2 19 Myron Kaml Myron Kaml Green River, WY Green River, WY -4
All transfer

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 183 Justin Wright Justin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
2 1 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -1
3 2 0 Kyle Ogden Kyle Ogden Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
4 3 20 Larry Kaml Larry Kaml Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
5 5 57 Ron Swanson Ron Swanson Green River, WY Green River, WY -
6 6 64A alek marsing alek marsing Green River, WY Green River, WY -
All transfer

IMCA Modified

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 12 33BY Braxton Yeager Braxton Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 11
2 11 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 9
3 14 15C Jeff Cooper Jeff Cooper Riverton, WY Riverton, WY 11
4 5 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
5 8 33Y Bryson Yeager Bryson Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
6 9 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT 3
7 15 94U Brian Ungaro Brian Ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY 8
8 13 14 Richard ungaro Richard ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY 5
9 1 81 Bill Cornwall Bill Cornwall Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID -8
10 6 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -4
11 7 14S Kelly Smith Kelly Smith Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT -4
12 17 15 Jeffery Cooper II Jeffery Cooper II Riverton, WY Riverton, WY 5
13 DNF 2 51 Terrell Payne Terrell Payne Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID -11
14 DNF 4 2D Chuck Delp Chuck Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -10
15 DNF 16 29 Jim Shoemaker Jim Shoemaker Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
16 DNF 10 22 Chris Delp Chris Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -6
17 DNF 3 11T Troy Householder Troy Householder Reliance, WY Reliance, WY -14

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 33Y Bryson Yeager Bryson Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 4
2 6 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
3 4 14S Kelly Smith Kelly Smith Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT 1
4 1 81 Bill Cornwall Bill Cornwall Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID -3
5 3 14 Richard ungaro Richard ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY -2
6 DNF 2 29 Jim Shoemaker Jim Shoemaker Green River, WY Green River, WY -4
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 51 Terrell Payne Terrell Payne Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID -
2 6 33BY Braxton Yeager Braxton Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 4
3 5 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT 2
4 2 2D Chuck Delp Chuck Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
5 4 15C Jeff Cooper Jeff Cooper Riverton, WY Riverton, WY -1
6 3 15 Jeffery Cooper II Jeffery Cooper II Riverton, WY Riverton, WY -3
All transfer

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
2 5 22 Chris Delp Chris Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
3 1 11T Troy Householder Troy Householder Reliance, WY Reliance, WY -2
4 2 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
5 4 94U Brian Ungaro Brian Ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
All transfer

Go Kart - Beginner

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 7 Mia Piazza Mia Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY -
2 2 .5 Justice lee Justice lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 7 Mia Piazza Mia Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY -
2 2 .5 Justice lee Justice lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -

IMCA Stock Car

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 2H Gene Henrie Gene Henrie Cedar City, UT Cedar City, UT 1
2 8 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT 6
3 5 69 Tom Gallagher Tom Gallagher Rifle, CO Rifle, CO 2
4 7 95 Jack Danos Jack Danos Logan, UT Logan, UT 3
5 11 9R Anthony Rhoades Anthony Rhoades Arvada, CO Arvada, CO 6
6 4 16 Aaron Spangler Aaron Spangler Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO -2
7 10 21 Grady Clements Grady Clements Chino Valley, AZ Chino Valley, AZ 3
8 1 31JR Shawn Parish Shawn Parish Price, UT Price, UT -7
9 9 28 Jerry Clements Jerry Clements Chino Valley, AZ Chino Valley, AZ -
DNS 3 57B Brandon Phillips Brandon Phillips Green River, WY Green River, WY -
DQ 6 195 Jeff Danos Jeff Danos Park City, UT Park City, UT -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT 4
2 3 69 Tom Gallagher Tom Gallagher Rifle, CO Rifle, CO 1
3 1 31JR Shawn Parish Shawn Parish Price, UT Price, UT -2
4 6 21 Grady Clements Grady Clements Chino Valley, AZ Chino Valley, AZ 2
5 2 57B Brandon Phillips Brandon Phillips Green River, WY Green River, WY -3
6 DNF 4 9R Anthony Rhoades Anthony Rhoades Arvada, CO Arvada, CO -2
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 16 Aaron Spangler Aaron Spangler Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO 1
2 1 2H Gene Henrie Gene Henrie Cedar City, UT Cedar City, UT -1
3 4 95 Jack Danos Jack Danos Logan, UT Logan, UT 1
4 3 195 Jeff Danos Jeff Danos Park City, UT Park City, UT -1
5 5 28 Jerry Clements Jerry Clements Chino Valley, AZ Chino Valley, AZ -
All transfer

Cruiser

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 12 04 Rowdy Burns Rowdy Burns Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 11
2 9 18CJ cody poll cody poll Green River, WY Green River, WY 7
3 10 711 Payce Herrera Payce Herrera Price, UT Price, UT 7
4 11 43 Travis Bott Travis Bott Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 7
5 7 07 roxy burns roxy burns Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
6 13 86 Jonathon Crawford Jonathon Crawford Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 7
7 8 76 Chloe Geddes Chloe Geddes Logan, UT Logan, UT 1
8 14 79L Ernie Licking Ernie Licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 6
9 17 83K Kaden Wright Kaden Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 8
10 3 81 Ashley Warner Ashley Warner Green River, WY Green River, WY -7
11 4 18 Joe Gamper Joe Gamper Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -7
12 21 2 Benson Gugelman Benson Gugelman Rexburg, ID Rexburg, ID 9
13 20 20K Lisa Adams Lisa Adams Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 7
14 18 100 Kimberly Sample Kimberly Sample Green River, WY Green River, WY 4
15 15 16C Shane Amrine Shane Amrine Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
16 24 14M Michael Piazza Michael Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY 8
17 22 12L Lexus Licking Lexus Licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 5
18 23 16CC Jamie Amrine Jamie Amrine Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 5
19 19 2V Jordyn VanAusdle Jordyn VanAusdle Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
20 1 11G Brian Goff Brian Goff Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -19
21 16 51 Monty Mandros Monty Mandros Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -5
22 2 22L kolby licking kolby licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -20
23 6 59 Ethan Poll Ethan Poll Green River, WY Green River, WY -17
24 5 17SQ Stephanie Spangler Stephanie Spangler Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO -19

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 43 Travis Bott Travis Bott Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 7
2 6 59 Ethan Poll Ethan Poll Green River, WY Green River, WY 4
3 2 11G Brian Goff Brian Goff Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -1
4 7 76 Chloe Geddes Chloe Geddes Logan, UT Logan, UT 3
5 3 86 Jonathon Crawford Jonathon Crawford Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
6 5 51 Monty Mandros Monty Mandros Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -1
7 1 2V Jordyn VanAusdle Jordyn VanAusdle Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -6
8 DNF 4 12L Lexus Licking Lexus Licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -4
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 04 Rowdy Burns Rowdy Burns Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 7
2 2 22L kolby licking kolby licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
3 7 18CJ cody poll cody poll Green River, WY Green River, WY 4
4 5 18 Joe Gamper Joe Gamper Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
5 4 79L Ernie Licking Ernie Licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
6 6 83K Kaden Wright Kaden Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
7 1 20K Lisa Adams Lisa Adams Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -6
8 3 16CC Jamie Amrine Jamie Amrine Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -5
All transfer

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 711 Payce Herrera Payce Herrera Price, UT Price, UT 6
2 6 07 roxy burns roxy burns Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
3 3 81 Ashley Warner Ashley Warner Green River, WY Green River, WY -
4 5 17SQ Stephanie Spangler Stephanie Spangler Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO 1
5 2 16C Shane Amrine Shane Amrine Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
6 4 100 Kimberly Sample Kimberly Sample Green River, WY Green River, WY -2
7 8 2 Benson Gugelman Benson Gugelman Rexburg, ID Rexburg, ID 1
8 1 14M Michael Piazza Michael Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY -7
All transfer

Go Kart - Intermediate

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 3T Tavian Leonard Tavian Leonard Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
2 4 2WD Danica Delp Danica Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
3 2 89 Michael Dever Michael Dever Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
4 1 35 Keaton Mathews Keaton Mathews Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 3T Tavian Leonard Tavian Leonard Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
2 4 2WD Danica Delp Danica Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
3 2 89 Michael Dever Michael Dever Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
4 1 35 Keaton Mathews Keaton Mathews Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3

Next Event

To Be Announced!

Driver Registration


Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Street Stock Feature | Sweetwater Speedway 9.13.14
Sport Mod #83 Main Event - Sweetwater Speedway

Our Partners

All West Communications
Trona Valley
Burns Towing
Yaeger Auto
Simplot
Pitt Stop Signs
Terry R Pitt Construction
Rons Ace Rentals
The Radio Network
Honnen Equipment
Larsen Measurement
Southwest Wyoming Regional Airport
Taco Time
Ciner
Jimmy Johns
Joes Liquor and Bar
Memorial Hospital of Sweetwater County
Pitt Stop Motorsports
Wyoming Waste Systems
KREO
Homax Oil Sales
Pacific Steele
Longhorn Construction
Genesis Alkali
Motel 8
Premier Bone and Joint
Rocky Mountain Power
Blakcmore Laser
Hunter Machine
Lead Dog
Les Schwab
Quality Crushing
Royal Flush
Tire Den
Yeager Auto Body
Rock Auto
307 Auto Plaza
Accu Air
State Fire
Tata Chemicals
UPS Store
White Mountain Dental
Infinity Salon
TRL Tools