Sweetwater Speedway

2023 Season Taking Shape
Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town
Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale
2023 Season Taking Shape

2023 Season Taking Shape

1/6/2023 -
The 2023 racing season is starting to take shape. Racing will begin Memorial Day weekend with the Wyoming Dwarf Car Showdown. This will the the only
Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town

Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town

6/5/2020 -
The Wild West Modified Tour will be headed to Sweetwater Speedway on June 19th and 20th. With the COVID-19 Pandemic this will now be the first stop f
Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale

Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale

8/14/2022 -
(Image Credit: Jeff Quinn) ROCK SPRINGS, Wyo. - Trever Kirkland added to his points lead when he won his third ASCS Frontier Region sprint car main ev


7/1/2022 - Sweetwater Speedway

7/1/2022 - Sweetwater Speedway

Rock Springs, WY

Star Spangled Racing

5:30pm – GO-KART PIT MEETING at the bottom of the Pit Tower
6:00PM – GO-KART HEATS and MAIN EVENTS
6:00 – Driver’s Meeting – Bottom of the Pit Tower

7:00PM – National Anthem
HEAT RACES
IMCA MODIFIEDS 8 LAPS
IMCA SPORTMODS 8 LAPS
CRUISER 8 LAPS
IMCA STOCK CARS 8 LAPS

B MAINS
SAME AS HEAT RACES

FEATURES
IMCA SPORTMODS 20 LAPS
CRUISERS 20 LAPS
IMCA STOCK CARS 20 LAPS
IMCA MODIFIEDS 25 LAPS

Admission Prices
$15.00 Adults (18-59)
$5.00 Seniors 60 and Above
$5.00 Teens (13-17)
$5.00 Military (Active Duty, Veterans, & National Guard)
FREE – Kids 12 and under

Pits
$25.00 Adults
$15.00 Kids 3-12

Entry Fees
IMCA Modifieds $75
IMCA SportMod $60
IMCA Stock Cars $60
Cruiser $35
Go-Karts $25

Classes, Prices and Times are Subject to Change
MyLaps Transponders and RACEivers are mandatory, all classes (no transponders required for Cruisers). Rental transponder $10.00/night or $20.00/weekend

Classes

  • IMCA Sport Mod20 entries
  • IMCA Modified17 entries
  • Go Kart - Beginner
  • IMCA Hobby Stock8 entries
  • Go Kart - Intermediate
  • Go Kart - Advanced

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

IMCA Sport Mod

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 4D Danny Concelman Danny Concelman Colorado Springs, CO Colorado Springs, CO -
2 9 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY 7
3 12 216 Camron Spangler Camron Spangler Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO 9
4 11 183 Justin Wright Justin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 7
5 4 28 Slade Pitt Slade Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
6 3 4V Scott Verner Scott Verner Green River, WY Green River, WY -3
7 10 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY 3
8 16 20 Larry Kaml Larry Kaml Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 8
9 5 18K Jay Mathews Jay Mathews Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -4
10 7 3 William Valdez William Valdez Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
11 18 57 Ron Swanson Ron Swanson Green River, WY Green River, WY 7
12 20 0 Kyle Ogden Kyle Ogden Green River, WY Green River, WY 8
13 19 19 Myron Kaml Myron Kaml Green River, WY Green River, WY 6
14 17 08V Vince Swain Vince Swain Vernal, UT Vernal, UT 3
15 DNF 2 14 Tony Acierno Tony Acierno Arvada, CO Arvada, CO -13
16 DNF 8 14S Traeger Sperry Traeger Sperry Green River, WY Green River, WY -8
17 DNF 14 12DD Dave Daniels Dave Daniels Colorado Springs, CO Colorado Springs, CO -3
18 DNF 6 64A alek marsing alek marsing Green River, WY Green River, WY -12
19 DNF 13 17 Holly Clark Holly Clark -6
DNS 15 17N Curt Nance Curt Nance Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 28 Slade Pitt Slade Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
2 4 14 Tony Acierno Tony Acierno Arvada, CO Arvada, CO 2
3 6 64A alek marsing alek marsing Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
4 3 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -1
5 2 17 Holly Clark Holly Clark -3
6 7 20 Larry Kaml Larry Kaml Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
7 5 19 Myron Kaml Myron Kaml Green River, WY Green River, WY -2

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 4V Scott Verner Scott Verner Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
2 1 216 Camron Spangler Camron Spangler Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO -1
3 4 18K Jay Mathews Jay Mathews Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
4 5 3 William Valdez William Valdez Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
5 6 12DD Dave Daniels Dave Daniels Colorado Springs, CO Colorado Springs, CO 1
6 2 08V Vince Swain Vince Swain Vernal, UT Vernal, UT -4
DNS 7 0 Kyle Ogden Kyle Ogden Green River, WY Green River, WY -

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 4D Danny Concelman Danny Concelman Colorado Springs, CO Colorado Springs, CO 3
2 1 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
3 3 14S Traeger Sperry Traeger Sperry Green River, WY Green River, WY -
4 2 183 Justin Wright Justin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
5 5 17N Curt Nance Curt Nance Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
6 6 57 Ron Swanson Ron Swanson Green River, WY Green River, WY -

IMCA Modified

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 10 33BY Braxton Yeager Braxton Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 9
2 8 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT 6
3 9 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 6
4 6 94U Brian Ungaro Brian Ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
5 17 22 Chris Delp Chris Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 12
6 1 15 Jeffery Cooper II Jeffery Cooper II Riverton, WY Riverton, WY -5
7 5 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
8 7 33Y Bryson Yeager Bryson Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
9 12 14S Kelly Smith Kelly Smith Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT 3
10 15 15C Jeff Cooper Jeff Cooper Riverton, WY Riverton, WY 5
11 13 14 Richard ungaro Richard ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
12 4 2D Chuck Delp Chuck Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -8
13 11 81 Bill Cornwall Bill Cornwall Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID -2
14 3 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -11
15 14 29 Jim Shoemaker Jim Shoemaker Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
16 DNF 16 11T Troy Householder Troy Householder Reliance, WY Reliance, WY -
17 DNF 2 51 Terrell Payne Terrell Payne Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID -15

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 94U Brian Ungaro Brian Ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY 5
2 7 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT 5
3 4 2D Chuck Delp Chuck Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
4 8 33BY Braxton Yeager Braxton Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 4
5 3 51 Terrell Payne Terrell Payne Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID -2
6 1 81 Bill Cornwall Bill Cornwall Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID -5
7 DNF 2 14 Richard ungaro Richard ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY -5
8 DNF 5 15C Jeff Cooper Jeff Cooper Riverton, WY Riverton, WY -3
9 DNF 9 22 Chris Delp Chris Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 15 Jeffery Cooper II Jeffery Cooper II Riverton, WY Riverton, WY -
2 5 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
3 6 33Y Bryson Yeager Bryson Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
4 7 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
5 3 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
6 4 14S Kelly Smith Kelly Smith Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT -2
7 2 29 Jim Shoemaker Jim Shoemaker Green River, WY Green River, WY -5
8 DNF 8 11T Troy Householder Troy Householder Reliance, WY Reliance, WY -
All transfer

IMCA Hobby Stock

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT 4
2 2 2H Gene Henrie Gene Henrie Cedar City, UT Cedar City, UT -
3 4 95 Jack Danos Jack Danos Logan, UT Logan, UT 1
4 6 9R Anthony Rhoades Anthony Rhoades Arvada, CO Arvada, CO 2
5 1 31JR Shawn Parish Shawn Parish Price, UT Price, UT -4
6 DNF 3 195 Jeff Danos Jeff Danos Park City, UT Park City, UT -3
7 DNF 7 16 Aaron Spangler Aaron Spangler Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO -
DNS 8 57B Brandon Phillips Brandon Phillips Green River, WY Green River, WY -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 2H Gene Henrie Gene Henrie Cedar City, UT Cedar City, UT 1
2 3 195 Jeff Danos Jeff Danos Park City, UT Park City, UT 1
3 7 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT 4
4 5 95 Jack Danos Jack Danos Logan, UT Logan, UT 1
5 1 31JR Shawn Parish Shawn Parish Price, UT Price, UT -4
6 6 9R Anthony Rhoades Anthony Rhoades Arvada, CO Arvada, CO -
7 8 16 Aaron Spangler Aaron Spangler Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO 1
8 DNF 4 57B Brandon Phillips Brandon Phillips Green River, WY Green River, WY -4
All transfer

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration Buy Tickets!


Latest Photos

Free Water
2023 Pit Map

Latest Videos

Street Stock Feature | Sweetwater Speedway 9.13.14
Sport Mod #83 Main Event - Sweetwater Speedway

Our Partners

All West Communications
Trona Valley
Burns Towing
Simplot
Rons Ace Rentals
The Radio Network
Honnen Equipment
Larsen Measurement
Southwest Wyoming Regional Airport
Taco Time
Jimmy Johns
Joes Liquor and Bar
Memorial Hospital of Sweetwater County
Pitt Stop Motorsports
Wyoming Waste Systems
KREO
Homax Oil Sales
Genesis Alkali
Motel 8
Premier Bone and Joint
Rocky Mountain Power
Blakcmore Laser
Lead Dog
Les Schwab
Royal Flush
Tire Den
Yeager Auto Body
307 Auto Plaza
Accu Air
State Fire
Tata Chemicals
UPS Store
Infinity Salon
TRL Tools
Equipment Transport
Moon Racing
PC Construction
Pest Patrol
Pit Stop Signs
SOS
Stanton Fencing
US Bank
Visionary Broadway
Wyo Movies
Wyo TV