Sweetwater Speedway

Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town
Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale
ASCS Frontier Is Wyoming Bound For Sweetwater Showdown
Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town

Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town

6/5/2020 -
The Wild West Modified Tour will be headed to Sweetwater Speedway on June 19th and 20th. With the COVID-19 Pandemic this will now be the first stop f
Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale

Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale

8/14/2022 -
(Image Credit: Jeff Quinn) ROCK SPRINGS, Wyo. - Trever Kirkland added to his points lead when he won his third ASCS Frontier Region sprint car main ev
ASCS Frontier Is Wyoming Bound For Sweetwater Showdown

ASCS Frontier Is Wyoming Bound For Sweetwater Showdown

8/11/2022 -
Bryan Hulbert – ROCK SPRINGS, Wyo. (August 11, 2022) The season’s only trip into the state of Wyoming for the Brodix ASCS Frontier Region is set to go


6/18/2022 - Sweetwater Speedway

6/18/2022 - Sweetwater Speedway

Rock Springs, WY

Wild West Modified Tour

5:30pm – GO-KART PIT MEETING at the bottom of the Pit Tower
6:00PM – GO-KART HEATS and MAIN EVENTS
6:00 – Driver’s Meeting – Bottom of the Pit Tower

7:00PM – National Anthem
HEAT RACES
WWMT Top 12 Qualifier
IMCA MODIFIEDS 8 LAPS
IMCA SPORTMODS 8 LAPS
CRUISER 8 LAPS
IMCA STOCK CARS 8 LAPS

B MAINS
SAME AS HEAT RACES

FEATURES
IMCA SPORTMODS 20 LAPS
CRUISERS 20 LAPS
IMCA STOCK CARS 20 LAPS
IMCA MODIFIEDS 25 LAPS

Admission Prices
$15.00 Adults (18-59)
$5.00 Seniors 60 and Above
$5.00 Teens (13-17)
$5.00 Military (Active Duty, Veterans, & National Guard)
FREE – Kids 12 and under

Pits
$25.00 Adults
$15.00 Kids 3-12

Entry Fees
IMCA Modifieds $200 for the weekend
IMCA SportMod $60
IMCA Stock Cars $60
Cruiser $35
Go-Karts $25

Classes, Prices and Times are Subject to Change
MyLaps Transponders and RACEivers are mandatory, all classes (no transponders required for Cruisers). Rental transponder $10.00/night or $20.00/weekend

Classes

  • IMCA Sport Mod14 entries
  • IMCA Modified21 entries
  • Go Kart - Beginner3 entries
  • IMCA Stock Car7 entries
  • Cruiser20 entries
  • Go Kart - Intermediate5 entries
  • Go Kart - Advanced

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

IMCA Sport Mod

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 14 Tony Acierno Tony Acierno Arvado, CO Arvado, CO 7
2 4 28 Slade Pitt Slade Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
3 9 14S Traeger Sperry Traeger Sperry Green River, WY Green River, WY 6
4 3 20 Larry Kaml Larry Kaml Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
5 2 183 Justin Wright Justin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
6 10 32M Kyle Menlove Kyle Menlove Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 4
7 6 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -1
8 12 18K Jay Mathews Jay Mathews Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
9 5 17N Curt Nance Curt Nance Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -4
10 13 57 Ron Swanson Ron Swanson Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
11 7 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY -4
12 1 64A alek marsing alek marsing Green River, WY Green River, WY -11
13 11 4V scott verner scott verner Green River, WY Green River, WY -2
14 14 0 Kyle Ogden Kyle Ogden Green River, WY Green River, WY -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 28 Slade Pitt Slade Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
2 7 14S Traeger Sperry Traeger Sperry Green River, WY Green River, WY 5
3 1 64A alek marsing alek marsing Green River, WY Green River, WY -2
4 3 20 Larry Kaml Larry Kaml Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
5 5 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -
6 6 4V scott verner scott verner Green River, WY Green River, WY -
7 2 57 Ron Swanson Ron Swanson Green River, WY Green River, WY -5
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 14 Tony Acierno Tony Acierno Arvado, CO Arvado, CO 5
2 1 183 Justin Wright Justin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
3 5 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
4 7 32M Kyle Menlove Kyle Menlove Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 3
5 4 17N Curt Nance Curt Nance Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
6 3 18K Jay Mathews Jay Mathews Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
7 2 0 Kyle Ogden Kyle Ogden Green River, WY Green River, WY -5
All transfer

IMCA Modified

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 WW1 Ricky Alvarado Ricky Alvarado Delta, CO Delta, CO -
2 12 44T Tripp Gaylord Tripp Gaylord Lakewood, CO Lakewood, CO 10
3 3 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT -
4 7 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
5 2 369 Bart Taylor Bart Taylor Sheridan, WY Sheridan, WY -3
6 5 3B Eddie Belec Eddie Belec Arvada, CO Arvada, CO -1
7 4 33BY Braxton Yeager Braxton Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY -3
8 11 14G Greg Gustus Greg Gustus Brighton, CO Brighton, CO 3
9 8 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT -1
10 6 33Y Bryson Yeager Bryson Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY -4
11 9 94U Brian Ungaro Brian Ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY -2
12 13 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
13 10 15C Jeff Cooper Jeff Cooper Riverton, WY Riverton, WY -3
14 15 55 Marvin Mueller Marvin Mueller Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ 1
15 19 15 Jeffery Cooper II Jeffery Cooper II Riverton, WY Riverton, WY 4
16 16 2D Chuck Delp Chuck Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
17 17 30 Craig Russom Craig Russom -
18 18 4 K.C. Perez K.C. Perez Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID -
19 DNF 14 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -5
20 DNF 21 29 Jim Shoemaker Jim Shoemaker Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
21 DNF 20 81 Bill Cornwall Bill Cornwall Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID -1

Dash 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 WW1 Ricky Alvarado Ricky Alvarado Delta, CO Delta, CO 2
2 2 369 Bart Taylor Bart Taylor Sheridan, WY Sheridan, WY -
3 9 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT 6
4 7 33BY Braxton Yeager Braxton Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
5 5 3B Eddie Belec Eddie Belec Arvada, CO Arvada, CO -
6 4 33Y Bryson Yeager Bryson Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY -2
7 8 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
8 10 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT 2
9 11 94U Brian Ungaro Brian Ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
10 12 15C Jeff Cooper Jeff Cooper Riverton, WY Riverton, WY 2
11 6 14G Greg Gustus Greg Gustus Brighton, CO Brighton, CO -5
12 DNF 1 44T Tripp Gaylord Tripp Gaylord Lakewood, CO Lakewood, CO -11

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
2 6 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
3 7 55 Marvin Mueller Marvin Mueller Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ 4
4 9 2D Chuck Delp Chuck Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 5
5 2 30 Craig Russom Craig Russom -3
6 3 4 K.C. Perez K.C. Perez Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID -3
7 8 15 Jeffery Cooper II Jeffery Cooper II Riverton, WY Riverton, WY 1
8 5 81 Bill Cornwall Bill Cornwall Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID -3
DNS 1 29 Jim Shoemaker Jim Shoemaker Green River, WY Green River, WY -

Go Kart - Beginner

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 94U weston ungaro weston ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
2 1 7 Mia Piazza Mia Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
3 2 .5 Justice lee Justice lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -1

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 94U weston ungaro weston ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
2 1 7 Mia Piazza Mia Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
3 2 .5 Justice lee Justice lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -1

IMCA Stock Car

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT 3
2 2 9R Anthony Rhoades Anthony Rhoades Arvada, CO Arvada, CO -
3 5 21H Ed Henderson Ed Henderson Draper, UT Draper, UT 2
4 6 95 Jack Danos Jack Danos Logan, UT Logan, UT 2
5 1 195 Jeff Danos Jeff Danos Park City, UT Park City, UT -4
6 7 69 Tom Gallagher Tom Gallagher Rifle, CO Rifle, CO 1
7 3 57B Brandon Phillips Brandon Phillips Green River, WY Green River, WY -4

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 9R Anthony Rhoades Anthony Rhoades Arvada, CO Arvada, CO 1
2 6 21H Ed Henderson Ed Henderson Draper, UT Draper, UT 4
3 1 195 Jeff Danos Jeff Danos Park City, UT Park City, UT -2
4 5 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT 1
5 4 57B Brandon Phillips Brandon Phillips Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
6 3 95 Jack Danos Jack Danos Logan, UT Logan, UT -3
7 7 69 Tom Gallagher Tom Gallagher Rifle, CO Rifle, CO -
All transfer

Cruiser

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 12 04 Rowdy Burns Rowdy Burns Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 11
2 6 43 Travis Bott Travis Bott Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
3 11 711 Payce Herrera Payce Herrera Price, UT Price, UT 8
4 7 76 Chloe Geddes Chloe Geddes Logan, UT Logan, UT 3
5 15 18 Joe Gamper Joe Gamper Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 10
6 2 12L Lexus Licking Lexus Licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -4
7 9 07 roxy burns roxy burns Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
8 10 18CJ cody poll cody poll Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
9 17 83K Kaden Wright Kaden Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 8
10 1 59 Ethan Poll Ethan Poll Green River, WY Green River, WY -9
11 14 51 Monty Mandros Monty Mandros Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 3
12 16 100 Kimberly Sample Kimberly Sample Green River, WY Green River, WY 4
13 5 79L Ernie Licking Ernie Licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -8
14 18 16CC Jamie Amrine Jamie Amrine Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
15 3 20K Lisa Adams Lisa Adams Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -12
16 DNF 8 86 Jonathon Crawford Jonathon Crawford Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -8
17 DNF 4 22L kolby licking kolby licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -13
18 DNF 13 14M Michael Piazza Michael Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY -5
DNS 19 007 Michael Langley Jr Michael Langley Jr Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
DNS 20 81 Scott Piazza Scott Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 04 Rowdy Burns Rowdy Burns Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
2 4 07 roxy burns roxy burns Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
3 3 86 Jonathon Crawford Jonathon Crawford Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
4 1 20K Lisa Adams Lisa Adams Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
5 7 14M Michael Piazza Michael Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
6 DNF 2 100 Kimberly Sample Kimberly Sample Green River, WY Green River, WY -4
7 DNF 6 007 Michael Langley Jr Michael Langley Jr Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 18CJ cody poll cody poll Green River, WY Green River, WY 5
2 1 59 Ethan Poll Ethan Poll Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
3 4 43 Travis Bott Travis Bott Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
4 2 22L kolby licking kolby licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
5 3 51 Monty Mandros Monty Mandros Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -2
6 5 83K Kaden Wright Kaden Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
7 7 81 Scott Piazza Scott Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY -
All transfer

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 711 Payce Herrera Payce Herrera Price, UT Price, UT 5
2 4 76 Chloe Geddes Chloe Geddes Logan, UT Logan, UT 2
3 1 12L Lexus Licking Lexus Licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
4 2 79L Ernie Licking Ernie Licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
5 5 18 Joe Gamper Joe Gamper Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
6 3 16CC Jamie Amrine Jamie Amrine Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
All transfer

Go Kart - Intermediate

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 2WD Danica Delp Danica Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
2 4 3T Tavian Leonard Tavian Leonard Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
3 3 89 Michael Dever Michael Dever Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
4 1 35 Keaton Mathews Keaton Mathews Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
5 5 8H Harley Jacobs Harley Jacobs Farson, WY Farson, WY -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 2WD Danica Delp Danica Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
2 5 3T Tavian Leonard Tavian Leonard Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
3 3 89 Michael Dever Michael Dever Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
4 2 35 Keaton Mathews Keaton Mathews Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
5 1 8H Harley Jacobs Harley Jacobs Farson, WY Farson, WY -4

Next Event

To Be Announced!

Driver Registration


Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Street Stock Feature | Sweetwater Speedway 9.13.14
Sport Mod #83 Main Event - Sweetwater Speedway

Our Partners

All West Communications
Trona Valley
Burns Towing
Yaeger Auto
Simplot
Pitt Stop Signs
Terry R Pitt Construction
Rons Ace Rentals
The Radio Network
Honnen Equipment
Larsen Measurement
Southwest Wyoming Regional Airport
Taco Time
Ciner
Jimmy Johns
Joes Liquor and Bar
Memorial Hospital of Sweetwater County
Pitt Stop Motorsports
Wyoming Waste Systems
KREO
Homax Oil Sales
Pacific Steele
Longhorn Construction
Genesis Alkali
Motel 8
Premier Bone and Joint
Rocky Mountain Power
Blakcmore Laser
Hunter Machine
Lead Dog
Les Schwab
Quality Crushing
Royal Flush
Tire Den
Yeager Auto Body
Rock Auto
307 Auto Plaza
Accu Air
State Fire
Tata Chemicals
UPS Store
White Mountain Dental
Infinity Salon
TRL Tools