Sweetwater Speedway

Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town
Dwarf Car Drivers Put on Great Show for Weekend Opener
A Memorable Weekend of Racing
Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town

Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town

6/5/2020 -
The Wild West Modified Tour will be headed to Sweetwater Speedway on June 19th and 20th. With the COVID-19 Pandemic this will now be the first stop f
Dwarf Car Drivers Put on Great Show for Weekend Opener

Dwarf Car Drivers Put on Great Show for Weekend Opener

6/3/2022 -
The Dwarf Cars are only at Sweetwater Speedway for one show this season but as usual they put on a great show. They were joined by the IMCA Modifieds
A Memorable Weekend of Racing

A Memorable Weekend of Racing

6/3/2022 -
Friday, May 27th, and Saturday the 28th marked the first two races of the season at Sweetwater Speedway and it did not disappoint. The track was as fa


6/17/2022 - Sweetwater Speedway

6/17/2022 - Sweetwater Speedway

Rock Springs, WY

Wild West Modified Tour

5:30pm – GO-KART PIT MEETING at the bottom of the Pit Tower
6:00PM – GO-KART HEATS and MAIN EVENTS
6:00 – Driver’s Meeting – Bottom of the Pit Tower

7:00PM – National Anthem
HEAT RACES
IMCA MODIFIEDS 8 LAPS
IMCA SPORTMODS 8 LAPS
CRUISER 8 LAPS
IMCA STOCK CARS 8 LAPS

B MAINS
SAME AS HEAT RACES

FEATURES
IMCA SPORTMODS 20 LAPS
CRUISERS 20 LAPS
IMCA STOCK CARS 20 LAPS
IMCA MODIFIEDS 25 LAPS

Admission Prices
$15.00 Adults (18-59)
$5.00 Seniors 60 and Above
$5.00 Teens (13-17)
$5.00 Military (Active Duty, Veterans, & National Guard)
FREE – Kids 12 and under

Pits
$25.00 Adults
$15.00 Kids 3-12

Entry Fees
IMCA Modifieds $200 for the weekend
IMCA SportMod $60
IMCA Stock Cars $60
Cruiser $35
Go-Karts $25

Classes, Prices and Times are Subject to Change
MyLaps Transponders and RACEivers are mandatory, all classes (no transponders required for Cruisers). Rental transponder $10.00/night or $20.00/weekend

Classes

  • IMCA Sport Mod13 entries
  • IMCA Modified21 entries
  • Go Kart - Beginner3 entries
  • IMCA Stock Car6 entries
  • Cruiser20 entries
  • Go Kart - Intermediate5 entries
  • Go Kart - Advanced

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

IMCA Sport Mod

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY 4
2 1 17N Curt Nance Curt Nance Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
3 12 14S Traeger Sperry Traeger Sperry Green River, WY Green River, WY 9
4 10 14 Tony Acierno Tony Acierno Arvado, CO Arvado, CO 6
5 7 4V scott verner scott verner Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
6 6 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -
7 8 28 Slade Pitt Slade Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
8 3 18K Jay Mathews Jay Mathews Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -5
9 4 20 Larry Kaml Larry Kaml Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -5
10 13 57 Ron Swanson Ron Swanson Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
11 DNF 2 0 Kyle Ogden Kyle Ogden Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -9
12 DNF 9 183 Justin Wright Justin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
13 DNF 11 64A alek marsing alek marsing Green River, WY Green River, WY -2

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
2 5 4V scott verner scott verner Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
3 6 28 Slade Pitt Slade Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
4 3 18K Jay Mathews Jay Mathews Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
5 2 17N Curt Nance Curt Nance Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
6 1 64A alek marsing alek marsing Green River, WY Green River, WY -5
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 14 Tony Acierno Tony Acierno Arvado, CO Arvado, CO 6
2 3 20 Larry Kaml Larry Kaml Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
3 6 183 Justin Wright Justin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
4 2 0 Kyle Ogden Kyle Ogden Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
5 4 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -1
6 5 14S Traeger Sperry Traeger Sperry Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
7 1 57 Ron Swanson Ron Swanson Green River, WY Green River, WY -6
All transfer

IMCA Modified

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 44T Tripp Gaylord Tripp Gaylord Lakewood, CO Lakewood, CO 7
2 1 369 Bart Taylor Bart Taylor Sheridan, WY Sheridan, WY -1
3 2 WW1 Ricky Alvarado Ricky Alvarado Delta, CO Delta, CO -1
4 5 33Y Bryson Yeager Bryson Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
5 4 3B Eddie Belec Eddie Belec Arvada, CO Arvada, CO -1
6 21 14G Greg Gustus Greg Gustus Brighton, CO Brighton, CO 15
7 11 33BY Braxton Yeager Braxton Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 4
8 7 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
9 12 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT 3
10 15 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT 5
11 9 94U Brian Ungaro Brian Ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY -2
12 10 15C Jeff Cooper Jeff Cooper Riverton, WY Riverton, WY -2
13 17 81 Bill Cornwall Bill Cornwall Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID 4
14 14 4 K.C. Perez K.C. Perez Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID -
15 20 30 Craig Russom Craig Russom 5
16 6 55 Marvin Mueller Marvin Mueller Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ -10
17 19 29 Jim Shoemaker Jim Shoemaker Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
18 3 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -15
19 16 15 Jeffery Cooper II Jeffery Cooper II Riverton, WY Riverton, WY -3
20 DNF 18 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
21 DNF 13 2D Chuck Delp Chuck Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -8

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 44T Tripp Gaylord Tripp Gaylord Lakewood, CO Lakewood, CO -
2 2 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT -
3 4 369 Bart Taylor Bart Taylor Sheridan, WY Sheridan, WY 1
4 7 94U Brian Ungaro Brian Ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
5 5 2D Chuck Delp Chuck Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
6 6 15 Jeffery Cooper II Jeffery Cooper II Riverton, WY Riverton, WY -
7 3 29 Jim Shoemaker Jim Shoemaker Green River, WY Green River, WY -4
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 3B Eddie Belec Eddie Belec Arvada, CO Arvada, CO 2
2 1 55 Marvin Mueller Marvin Mueller Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ -1
3 4 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
4 6 15C Jeff Cooper Jeff Cooper Riverton, WY Riverton, WY 2
5 7 4 K.C. Perez K.C. Perez Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID 2
6 5 81 Bill Cornwall Bill Cornwall Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID -1
DNS 2 14G Greg Gustus Greg Gustus Brighton, CO Brighton, CO -
All transfer

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 33Y Bryson Yeager Bryson Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY -
2 3 33BY Braxton Yeager Braxton Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
3 6 WW1 Ricky Alvarado Ricky Alvarado Delta, CO Delta, CO 3
4 4 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
5 5 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT -
6 2 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -4
7 7 30 Craig Russom Craig Russom -
All transfer

Go Kart - Beginner

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 7 Mia Piazza Mia Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
2 1 .5 Justice lee Justice lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -1
3 2 94U weston ungaro weston ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY -1

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 7 Mia Piazza Mia Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
2 1 .5 Justice lee Justice lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -1
DNS 2 94U weston ungaro weston ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY -

IMCA Stock Car

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 21H Ed Henderson Ed Henderson Draper, UT Draper, UT 3
2 3 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT 1
3 1 195 Jeff Danos Jeff Danos Park City, UT Park City, UT -2
4 2 95 Jack Danos Jack Danos Logan, UT Logan, UT -2
5 DNF 5 57B Brandon Phillips Brandon Phillips Green River, WY Green River, WY -
6 DNF 6 9R Anthony Rhoades Anthony Rhoades Arvada, CO Arvada, CO -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT 2
2 1 195 Jeff Danos Jeff Danos Park City, UT Park City, UT -1
3 4 21H Ed Henderson Ed Henderson Draper, UT Draper, UT 1
4 2 95 Jack Danos Jack Danos Logan, UT Logan, UT -2
5 5 57B Brandon Phillips Brandon Phillips Green River, WY Green River, WY -
DNS 6 9R Anthony Rhoades Anthony Rhoades Arvada, CO Arvada, CO -
All transfer

Cruiser

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 11 04 Rowdy Burns Rowdy Burns Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 10
2 3 43 Travis Bott Travis Bott Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
3 10 18CJ cody poll cody poll Green River, WY Green River, WY 7
4 12 711 Payce Herrera Payce Herrera Price, UT Price, UT 8
5 9 07 roxy burns roxy burns Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
6 6 76 Chloe Geddes Chloe Geddes Logan, UT Logan, UT -
7 8 18 Joe Gamper Joe Gamper Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
8 7 83K Kaden Wright Kaden Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
9 13 86 Jonathon Crawford Jonathon Crawford Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
10 2 22L kolby licking kolby licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -8
11 15 81 Ashley Warner Ashley Warner Green River, WY Green River, WY 4
12 18 100 Kimberly Sample Kimberly Sample Green River, WY Green River, WY 6
13 16 16CC Jamie Amrine Jamie Amrine Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
14 19 14M Michael Piazza Michael Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY 5
15 DNF 1 59 Ethan Poll Ethan Poll Green River, WY Green River, WY -14
16 DNF 17 51 Monty Mandros Monty Mandros Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 1
17 DNF 4 20K Lisa Adams Lisa Adams Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -13
18 DNF 5 79L Ernie Licking Ernie Licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -13
19 DNF 14 12L Lexus Licking Lexus Licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -5
DNS 20 2V Jordyn VanAusdle Jordyn VanAusdle Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 59 Ethan Poll Ethan Poll Green River, WY Green River, WY -
2 6 07 roxy burns roxy burns Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
3 7 711 Payce Herrera Payce Herrera Price, UT Price, UT 4
4 2 20K Lisa Adams Lisa Adams Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
5 5 86 Jonathon Crawford Jonathon Crawford Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
6 4 16CC Jamie Amrine Jamie Amrine Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
7 3 14M Michael Piazza Michael Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY -4
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 18CJ cody poll cody poll Green River, WY Green River, WY 5
2 1 22L kolby licking kolby licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
3 5 83K Kaden Wright Kaden Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
4 4 76 Chloe Geddes Chloe Geddes Logan, UT Logan, UT -
5 2 12L Lexus Licking Lexus Licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
6 3 51 Monty Mandros Monty Mandros Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -3
7 7 2V Jordyn VanAusdle Jordyn VanAusdle Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
All transfer

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 04 Rowdy Burns Rowdy Burns Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 5
2 1 43 Travis Bott Travis Bott Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
3 5 18 Joe Gamper Joe Gamper Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
4 2 79L Ernie Licking Ernie Licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
5 4 81 Ashley Warner Ashley Warner Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
6 3 100 Kimberly Sample Kimberly Sample Green River, WY Green River, WY -3
All transfer

Go Kart - Intermediate

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 2WD Danica Delp Danica Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
2 2 89 Michael Dever Michael Dever Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
3 1 35 Keaton Mathews Keaton Mathews Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
4 5 8H Harley Jacobs Harley Jacobs Farson, WY Farson, WY 1
DNS 4 3T Tavian Leonard Tavian Leonard Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 2WD Danica Delp Danica Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
2 2 89 Michael Dever Michael Dever Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
3 1 35 Keaton Mathews Keaton Mathews Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
4 5 8H Harley Jacobs Harley Jacobs Farson, WY Farson, WY 1
DNS 4 3T Tavian Leonard Tavian Leonard Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration Buy Tickets!


Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Street Stock Feature | Sweetwater Speedway 9.13.14
Sport Mod #83 Main Event - Sweetwater Speedway

Our Partners

All West Communications
Trona Valley
Burns Towing
Yaeger Auto
Simplot
Southwest Embroidery
Pitt Stop Signs
Terry R Pitt Construction
Rons Ace Rentals
The Radio Network
Larsen Measurement
Southwest Wyoming Regional Airport
Taco Time
Ciner
Jimmy Johns
Joes Liquor and Bar
Memorial Hospital of Sweetwater County
Pitt Stop Motorsports
Wyoming Waste Systems
KREO
Homax Oil Sales
Pacific Steele
The Dunn Good Company
Longhorn Construction
Motel 8
Great Clips
Premier Bone and Joint
Rocket Miner
Rocky Mountain Power
Blakcmore Laser
Hunter Machine
JME Fire Protection
Lead Dog
Les Schwab
Quality Crushing
Royal Flush
Tire Den
Tyler Mann
Yeager Auto Body
Rock Auto