Sweetwater Speedway

Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town
Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale
ASCS Frontier Is Wyoming Bound For Sweetwater Showdown
Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town

Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town

6/5/2020 -
The Wild West Modified Tour will be headed to Sweetwater Speedway on June 19th and 20th. With the COVID-19 Pandemic this will now be the first stop f
Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale

Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale

8/14/2022 -
(Image Credit: Jeff Quinn) ROCK SPRINGS, Wyo. - Trever Kirkland added to his points lead when he won his third ASCS Frontier Region sprint car main ev
ASCS Frontier Is Wyoming Bound For Sweetwater Showdown

ASCS Frontier Is Wyoming Bound For Sweetwater Showdown

8/11/2022 -
Bryan Hulbert – ROCK SPRINGS, Wyo. (August 11, 2022) The season’s only trip into the state of Wyoming for the Brodix ASCS Frontier Region is set to go


5/28/2022 - Sweetwater Speedway

5/28/2022 - Sweetwater Speedway

Rock Springs, WY

Paul Trent/Rudy Yeager Memorial

5:30pm – GO-KART PIT MEETING at the bottom of the Pit Tower
6:00PM – GO-KART HEATS and MAIN EVENTS
6:00 – Driver’s Meeting – Bottom of the Pit Tower

7:00PM – National Anthem
HEAT RACES
IMCA MODIFIEDS 8 LAPS
IMCA SPORTMODS 8 LAPS
DWARF CARS 8 LAPS
CRUISER 8 LAPS
IMCA STOCK CARS 8 LAPS
B MAINS
SAME AS HEAT RACES

FEATURES
DWARF CARS 20 LAPS
IMCA SPORTMODS 20 LAPS
CRUISERS 20 LAPS
IMCA STOCK CARS 20 LAPS
IMCA MODIFIEDS 25 LAPS

Admission Prices
$15.00 Adults (18-59)
$5.00 Seniors 60 and Above
$5.00 Teens (13-17)
$5.00 Military (Active Duty, Veterans, & National Guard)
FREE – Kids 12 and under

Pits
$25.00 Adults
$15.00 Kids 3-12

Entry Fees
IMCA Modifieds $75
IMCA SportMod $60
IMCA Stock Cars $60
Dwarf Car $55
Cruiser $35
Go-Karts $25

Classes, Prices and Times are Subject to Change
MyLaps Transponders and RACEivers are mandatory, all classes (no transponders required for Cruisers). Rental transponder $10.00/night or $20.00/weekend

Classes

  • IMCA Sport Mod15 entries
  • IMCA Modified19 entries
  • Go Kart - Beginner2 entries
  • Dwarf18 entries
    • Rocky Mountain Dwarf Car Racing
  • IMCA Stock Car19 entries
  • Cruiser20 entries
  • Go Kart - Intermediate4 entries
  • Go Kart - Advanced
  • Mini Mod3 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

IMCA Sport Mod

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 5D Tony Dugan Tony Dugan Denver, CO Denver, CO 1
2 5 14S Traeger Sperry Traeger Sperry Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
3 7 44 Brayden Olsen Brayden Olsen Price, UT Price, UT 4
4 4 0 Kyle Ogden Kyle Ogden Green River, WY Green River, WY -
5 6 4V scott verner scott verner Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
6 3 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -3
7 14 17N Curt Nance Curt Nance Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 7
8 1 18K Jay Mathews Jay Mathews Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -7
9 9 20 Larry Kaml Larry Kaml Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
10 8 08V Vince Swain Vince Swain Vernal, UT Vernal, UT -2
11 11 02 Chipita Rowley Chipita Rowley Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT -
12 13 57 Ron Swanson Ron Swanson Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
13 12 3 Craig Reeves Craig Reeves Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
14 15 19 Myron Kaml Myron Kaml Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
15 10 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY -5

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 4V scott verner scott verner Green River, WY Green River, WY -
2 2 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -
3 3 14S Traeger Sperry Traeger Sperry Green River, WY Green River, WY -
4 5 44 Brayden Olsen Brayden Olsen Price, UT Price, UT 1
5 8 0 Kyle Ogden Kyle Ogden Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
6 4 02 Chipita Rowley Chipita Rowley Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT -2
7 7 57 Ron Swanson Ron Swanson Green River, WY Green River, WY -
8 6 19 Myron Kaml Myron Kaml Green River, WY Green River, WY -2

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 5D Tony Dugan Tony Dugan Denver, CO Denver, CO 1
2 3 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
3 1 20 Larry Kaml Larry Kaml Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
4 7 18K Jay Mathews Jay Mathews Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
5 4 08V Vince Swain Vince Swain Vernal, UT Vernal, UT -1
6 6 3 Craig Reeves Craig Reeves Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
7 DNF 5 17N Curt Nance Curt Nance Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2

IMCA Modified

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 33BY Braxton Yeager Braxton Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
2 5 25P Mike Petersilie Mike Petersilie Hoisington, KS Hoisington, KS 3
3 6 33Y Bryson Yeager Bryson Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
4 13 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT 9
5 12 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 7
6 3 73U Justen Yeager Justen Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY -3
7 1 94U Brian Ungaro Brian Ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY -6
8 7 51 Terrell Payne Terrell Payne Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID -1
9 10 24JD Jake Donnelly Jake Donnelly Rigby, ID Rigby, ID 1
10 9 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
11 4 15C Jeff Cooper Jeff Cooper Riverton, WY Riverton, WY -7
12 17 29 Jim Shoemaker Jim Shoemaker Green River, WY Green River, WY 5
13 15 14S Kelly Smith Kelly Smith Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT 2
14 8 14B Braiden Breaux Braiden Breaux Mt. Pleasant, UT Mt. Pleasant, UT -6
15 11 77 Jason Haug Jason Haug Salida, CO Salida, CO -4
16 19 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
17 18 81 Bill Cornwall Bill Cornwall Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID 1
18 DNF 16 2D Chuck Delp Chuck Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
19 DNF 14 15 Jeffery Cooper II Jeffery Cooper II Riverton, WY Riverton, WY -5

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
2 1 51 Terrell Payne Terrell Payne Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID -1
3 2 15C Jeff Cooper Jeff Cooper Riverton, WY Riverton, WY -1
4 5 33Y Bryson Yeager Bryson Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
5 6 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT 1
6 3 2D Chuck Delp Chuck Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
7 7 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 73U Justen Yeager Justen Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
2 3 25P Mike Petersilie Mike Petersilie Hoisington, KS Hoisington, KS 1
3 5 24JD Jake Donnelly Jake Donnelly Rigby, ID Rigby, ID 2
4 1 14B Braiden Breaux Braiden Breaux Mt. Pleasant, UT Mt. Pleasant, UT -3
5 2 15 Jeffery Cooper II Jeffery Cooper II Riverton, WY Riverton, WY -3
6 6 29 Jim Shoemaker Jim Shoemaker Green River, WY Green River, WY -

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 33BY Braxton Yeager Braxton Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
2 1 94U Brian Ungaro Brian Ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
3 2 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
4 3 77 Jason Haug Jason Haug Salida, CO Salida, CO -1
5 5 14S Kelly Smith Kelly Smith Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT -
6 6 81 Bill Cornwall Bill Cornwall Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID -

Go Kart - Beginner

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 7 Mia Piazza Mia Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
2 1 .5 Justice lee Justice lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -1

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 7 Mia Piazza Mia Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
2 1 .5 Justice lee Justice lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -1

Dwarf

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 88R Keith Welch Keith Welch Greeley, CO Greeley, CO 8
2 2 15 Sammy Gallo Sammy Gallo Wheat Ridge, CO Wheat Ridge, CO -
3 6 09 Chris Crist Chris Crist Ellicott, CO Ellicott, CO 3
4 1 8R David Massengale David Massengale Fort Morgan, CO Fort Morgan, CO -3
5 7 183 Justin Wright Justin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
6 16 36 John Pipe John Pipe Greeley, CO Greeley, CO 10
7 8 89R Dale Welch Dale Welch Greeley, CO Greeley, CO 1
8 5 037 Wyatt Simper Wyatt Simper Vernal, UT Vernal, UT -3
9 11 333 Mike Oakley Mike Oakley Caspe, WY Caspe, WY 2
10 13 16 Jerry Hunter Jerry Hunter Greeley, CO Greeley, CO 3
11 14 27AZ Rusty Degroat Rusty Degroat Loveland, CO Loveland, CO 3
12 17 11 Kenny Johnson Kenny Johnson Bar Nunn, WY Bar Nunn, WY 5
13 15 41A Randy Broderick Randy Broderick Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO 2
14 4 63D Dalton Hatten Dalton Hatten Craig, CO Craig, CO -10
15 12 OC Fred Schneider Fred Schneider Palmer Lake, CO Palmer Lake, CO -3
16 18 33R Cal Swenson Cal Swenson Firestone, CO Firestone, CO 2
17 3 51C Zack Larson Zack Larson Aurora, CO Aurora, CO -14
18 10 52 roman swain roman swain neola, UT neola, UT -8

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 63D Dalton Hatten Dalton Hatten Craig, CO Craig, CO 1
2 7 51C Zack Larson Zack Larson Aurora, CO Aurora, CO 5
3 4 52 roman swain roman swain neola, UT neola, UT 1
4 6 037 Wyatt Simper Wyatt Simper Vernal, UT Vernal, UT 2
5 9 89R Dale Welch Dale Welch Greeley, CO Greeley, CO 4
6 3 333 Mike Oakley Mike Oakley Caspe, WY Caspe, WY -3
7 5 16 Jerry Hunter Jerry Hunter Greeley, CO Greeley, CO -2
8 1 41A Randy Broderick Randy Broderick Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO -7
9 DNF 8 33R Cal Swenson Cal Swenson Firestone, CO Firestone, CO -1

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 09 Chris Crist Chris Crist Ellicott, CO Ellicott, CO 3
2 1 183 Justin Wright Justin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
3 7 8R David Massengale David Massengale Fort Morgan, CO Fort Morgan, CO 4
4 8 15 Sammy Gallo Sammy Gallo Wheat Ridge, CO Wheat Ridge, CO 4
5 6 88R Keith Welch Keith Welch Greeley, CO Greeley, CO 1
6 3 OC Fred Schneider Fred Schneider Palmer Lake, CO Palmer Lake, CO -3
7 2 27AZ Rusty Degroat Rusty Degroat Loveland, CO Loveland, CO -5
8 5 36 John Pipe John Pipe Greeley, CO Greeley, CO -3
9 9 11 Kenny Johnson Kenny Johnson Bar Nunn, WY Bar Nunn, WY -

IMCA Stock Car

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 25P Mike Petersilie Mike Petersilie Hoisington, KS Hoisington, KS -
2 2 3L Dillion Lawrence Dillion Lawrence Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -
3 8 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT 5
4 5 08 Chase Berkeley Chase Berkeley Kettle Falls, WA Kettle Falls, WA 1
5 3 77 Levi Card Levi Card West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT -2
6 11 21H Ed Henderson Ed Henderson Draper, UT Draper, UT 5
7 6 7W Bryan Wordelman Bryan Wordelman Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -1
8 10 8 John Grandjean John Grandjean West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT 2
9 16 46 Joe Bowen Joe Bowen Spanish Fork, UT Spanish Fork, UT 7
10 9 19 Roy Smith JR Roy Smith JR Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID -1
11 13 45 Tiana Wild Tiana Wild Redmond, OR Redmond, OR 2
12 17 95 Jack Danos Jack Danos Logan, UT Logan, UT 5
13 4 23 Brad Ostler Brad Ostler -9
14 14 195 Jeff Danos Jeff Danos Park City, UT Park City, UT -
15 7 2H Gene Henrie Gene Henrie Cedar City, UT Cedar City, UT -8
16 12 31JR Shawn Parish Shawn Parish Price, UT Price, UT -4
17 18 21 Racely Card Racely Card West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT 1
18 DNF 15 16 Travis Walker Travis Walker Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID -3
DNS 19 62 Kasey Bright Kasey Bright Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 3L Dillion Lawrence Dillion Lawrence Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 1
2 4 77 Levi Card Levi Card West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT 2
3 6 7W Bryan Wordelman Bryan Wordelman Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 3
4 7 8 John Grandjean John Grandjean West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT 3
5 1 45 Tiana Wild Tiana Wild Redmond, OR Redmond, OR -4
6 3 46 Joe Bowen Joe Bowen Spanish Fork, UT Spanish Fork, UT -3
7 5 62 Kasey Bright Kasey Bright Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -2

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 08 Chase Berkeley Chase Berkeley Kettle Falls, WA Kettle Falls, WA 2
2 1 25P Mike Petersilie Mike Petersilie Hoisington, KS Hoisington, KS -1
3 5 21H Ed Henderson Ed Henderson Draper, UT Draper, UT 2
4 6 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT 2
5 2 195 Jeff Danos Jeff Danos Park City, UT Park City, UT -3
6 4 95 Jack Danos Jack Danos Logan, UT Logan, UT -2

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 23 Brad Ostler Brad Ostler 3
2 5 2H Gene Henrie Gene Henrie Cedar City, UT Cedar City, UT 3
3 2 31JR Shawn Parish Shawn Parish Price, UT Price, UT -1
4 1 19 Roy Smith JR Roy Smith JR Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID -3
5 6 16 Travis Walker Travis Walker Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID 1
6 3 21 Racely Card Racely Card West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT -3

Cruiser

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 711 Payce Herrera Payce Herrera Price, UT Price, UT 5
2 7 18CJ cody poll cody poll Green River, WY Green River, WY 5
3 9 04 Rowdy Burns Rowdy Burns Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 6
4 4 07 roxy burns roxy burns Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
5 8 18 Joe Gamper Joe Gamper Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
6 2 83K Kaden Wright Kaden Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -4
7 11 2 Marc Hammond Marc Hammond Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
8 13 81 Ashley Warner Ashley Warner Green River, WY Green River, WY 5
9 12 86 Jonathon Crawford Jonathon Crawford Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
10 19 08G gregg guest gregg guest Salt Lake, UT Salt Lake, UT 9
11 15 100 Kimberly Sample Kimberly Sample Green River, WY Green River, WY 4
12 16 16CC Jamie Amrine Jamie Amrine Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
13 17 14 Michael Piazza Michael Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY 4
14 18 11G Brian Goff Brian Goff Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 4
15 5 51 Monty Mandros Monty Mandros Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -10
16 DNF 3 76 Chloe Geddes Chloe Geddes Logan, UT Logan, UT -13
17 DNF 20 12L Lexus Licking Lexus Licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
18 DNF 10 59 Ethan Poll Ethan Poll Green River, WY Green River, WY -8
19 DNF 1 22L kolby licking kolby licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -18
DNS 14 79L Ernie Licking Ernie Licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 18 Joe Gamper Joe Gamper Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
2 3 76 Chloe Geddes Chloe Geddes Logan, UT Logan, UT 1
3 4 22L kolby licking kolby licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
4 6 86 Jonathon Crawford Jonathon Crawford Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
5 5 81 Ashley Warner Ashley Warner Green River, WY Green River, WY -
6 7 16CC Jamie Amrine Jamie Amrine Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
7 2 11G Brian Goff Brian Goff Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -5

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 07 roxy burns roxy burns Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
2 1 59 Ethan Poll Ethan Poll Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
3 2 51 Monty Mandros Monty Mandros Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -1
4 4 2 Marc Hammond Marc Hammond Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
5 5 79L Ernie Licking Ernie Licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
6 6 14 Michael Piazza Michael Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY -

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 04 Rowdy Burns Rowdy Burns Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
2 3 18CJ cody poll cody poll Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
3 2 711 Payce Herrera Payce Herrera Price, UT Price, UT -1
4 4 83K Kaden Wright Kaden Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
5 6 100 Kimberly Sample Kimberly Sample Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
6 7 08G gregg guest gregg guest Salt Lake, UT Salt Lake, UT 1
7 5 12L Lexus Licking Lexus Licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2

Go Kart - Intermediate

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 2WD Danica Delp Danica Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
2 4 89 Michael Dever Michael Dever Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
3 1 35 Keaton Mathews Keaton Mathews Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
4 2 73U Cale Miller Cale Miller Grantsville, UT Grantsville, UT -2

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 2WD Danica Delp Danica Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
2 3 89 Michael Dever Michael Dever Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
3 1 35 Keaton Mathews Keaton Mathews Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
4 2 73U Cale Miller Cale Miller Grantsville, UT Grantsville, UT -2

Mini Mod

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 8S Camron Smith Camron Smith Fort Morgan, CO Fort Morgan, CO -
2 2 03 Marek Pipe Marek Pipe Greeley, CO Greeley, CO -
3 3 15B Boris Reyes Boris Reyes Denver, CO Denver, CO -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 8S Camron Smith Camron Smith Fort Morgan, CO Fort Morgan, CO -
2 2 03 Marek Pipe Marek Pipe Greeley, CO Greeley, CO -
3 3 15B Boris Reyes Boris Reyes Denver, CO Denver, CO -

Next Event

To Be Announced!

Driver Registration


Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Street Stock Feature | Sweetwater Speedway 9.13.14
Sport Mod #83 Main Event - Sweetwater Speedway

Our Partners

All West Communications
Trona Valley
Burns Towing
Yaeger Auto
Simplot
Pitt Stop Signs
Terry R Pitt Construction
Rons Ace Rentals
The Radio Network
Honnen Equipment
Larsen Measurement
Southwest Wyoming Regional Airport
Taco Time
Ciner
Jimmy Johns
Joes Liquor and Bar
Memorial Hospital of Sweetwater County
Pitt Stop Motorsports
Wyoming Waste Systems
KREO
Homax Oil Sales
Pacific Steele
Longhorn Construction
Genesis Alkali
Motel 8
Premier Bone and Joint
Rocky Mountain Power
Blakcmore Laser
Hunter Machine
Lead Dog
Les Schwab
Quality Crushing
Royal Flush
Tire Den
Yeager Auto Body
Rock Auto
307 Auto Plaza
Accu Air
State Fire
Tata Chemicals
UPS Store
White Mountain Dental
Infinity Salon
TRL Tools