Sweetwater Speedway

2023 Season Taking Shape
Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town
Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale
2023 Season Taking Shape

2023 Season Taking Shape

1/6/2023 -
The 2023 racing season is starting to take shape. Racing will begin Memorial Day weekend with the Wyoming Dwarf Car Showdown. This will the the only
Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town

Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town

6/5/2020 -
The Wild West Modified Tour will be headed to Sweetwater Speedway on June 19th and 20th. With the COVID-19 Pandemic this will now be the first stop f
Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale

Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale

8/14/2022 -
(Image Credit: Jeff Quinn) ROCK SPRINGS, Wyo. - Trever Kirkland added to his points lead when he won his third ASCS Frontier Region sprint car main ev


7/3/2020 - Sweetwater Speedway

7/3/2020 - Sweetwater Speedway

Rock Springs, WY

Star Spangled Late Model Show

Pit gate opens at 2 pm. Grandstand opens at 5:30 pm. Outlaw Go-Karts will start racing at 6 pm with regular racing beginning at 7pm.
Grandstand Admission Fees
Adults $15 (age 13 -59)
Children $5 (age 2—12)
Seniors $5 (age 60 and over)

Classes

  • IMCA Sport Mod19 entries
  • IMCA Modified25 entries
  • Go Kart - Beginner
  • IMCA Hobby Stock12 entries
  • Dirt Late Models20 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

IMCA Sport Mod

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 11 5D Tony Dugan Tony Dugan Keenesburg, CO Keenesburg, CO 10
2 7 35 Slade Pitt Slade Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 5
3 10 28 David Pitt David Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 7
4 1 88 Jordan Pitt Jordan Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
5 18 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY 13
6 4 11T Troy Householder Troy Householder Reliance, WY Reliance, WY -2
7 14 14S Traeger Sperry Traeger Sperry Green River, WY Green River, WY 7
8 13 20 Larry Kaml Larry Kaml Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 5
9 3 4 Cody Taylor Cody Taylor Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -6
10 5 2D Chuck Delp Chuck Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -5
11 16 08V Vince Swain Vince Swain Vernal, UT Vernal, UT 5
12 12 7AP Joel Dean Joel Dean Pahrump, NV Pahrump, NV -
13 19 64 William Valdez William Valdez Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 6
14 2 12DD Dave Daniels Dave Daniels Colorado Springs, CO Colorado Springs, CO -12
15 17 57 Ron Swanson Ron Swanson Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
16 15 7C Russ Hays Russ Hays Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
17 9 9M Cody Malcom Cody Malcom Shelley, ID Shelley, ID -8
18 8 183 Justin Wright Justin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -10
19 6 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -13
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 35 Slade Pitt Slade Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
2 6 9M Cody Malcom Cody Malcom Shelley, ID Shelley, ID 4
3 7 7AP Joel Dean Joel Dean Pahrump, NV Pahrump, NV 4
4 3 4 Cody Taylor Cody Taylor Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -1
5 4 20 Larry Kaml Larry Kaml Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
6 2 08V Vince Swain Vince Swain Vernal, UT Vernal, UT -4
7 1 64 William Valdez William Valdez Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -6
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 11T Troy Householder Troy Householder Reliance, WY Reliance, WY 2
2 5 183 Justin Wright Justin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
3 1 88 Jordan Pitt Jordan Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
4 6 28 David Pitt David Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
5 4 14S Traeger Sperry Traeger Sperry Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
6 2 57 Ron Swanson Ron Swanson Green River, WY Green River, WY -4
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 5D Tony Dugan Tony Dugan Keenesburg, CO Keenesburg, CO 5
2 3 2D Chuck Delp Chuck Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
3 4 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY 1
4 1 12DD Dave Daniels Dave Daniels Colorado Springs, CO Colorado Springs, CO -3
5 2 7C Russ Hays Russ Hays Green River, WY Green River, WY -3
6 5 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
All transfer

IMCA Modified

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 11 20C Chase Hansen Chase Hansen Myton, UT Myton, UT 10
2 4 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
3 9 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT 6
4 12 18Z Zane DeVilbiss Zane DeVilbiss Farmington, NM Farmington, NM 8
5 2 28C Cody Blixt Cody Blixt Clancy, MT Clancy, MT -3
6 8 33BY Braxton Yeager Braxton Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
7 7 22 Chris Delp Chris Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
8 16 01C Lakota Cleveland Lakota Cleveland Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 8
9 1 12 Reed Payne Reed Payne Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID -8
10 3 7W Bryan Wordelman Bryan Wordelman Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -7
11 21 65 Greg Sharpe Greg Sharpe Commerce City, CO Commerce City, CO 10
12 17 81 Andrew Kiefer Andrew Kiefer Strasburg, CO Strasburg, CO 5
13 15 14S Kelly Smith Kelly Smith Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT 2
14 14 B8 Bob Brown Bob Brown Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -
15 19 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
16 10 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT -6
17 18 22I Derrick Ingle Derrick Ingle Douglas, WY Douglas, WY 1
18 25 33Y Bryson Yeager Bryson Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 7
19 24 191 Gordon Kelson Jr Gordon Kelson Jr 5
20 22 77 Daniel Waldemar Daniel Waldemar Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID 2
21 13 99 Scott Gray Scott Gray Vernal, UT Vernal, UT -8
22 6 15C Jeff Cooper Jeff Cooper Riverton, WY Riverton, WY -16
23 20 29 Jim Shoemaker Jim Shoemaker Green River, WY Green River, WY -3
24 5 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -19
25 23 #55 Greg Kolbaba Greg Kolbaba Salt Lake, UT Salt Lake, UT -2
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT 5
2 7 18Z Zane DeVilbiss Zane DeVilbiss Farmington, NM Farmington, NM 5
3 5 15C Jeff Cooper Jeff Cooper Riverton, WY Riverton, WY 2
4 4 7W Bryan Wordelman Bryan Wordelman Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -
5 9 99 Scott Gray Scott Gray Vernal, UT Vernal, UT 4
6 3 01C Lakota Cleveland Lakota Cleveland Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
7 1 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -6
8 8 77 Daniel Waldemar Daniel Waldemar Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID -
9 2 33Y Bryson Yeager Bryson Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY -7
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 12 Reed Payne Reed Payne Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID 2
2 4 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
3 5 22 Chris Delp Chris Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
4 6 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT 2
5 2 B8 Bob Brown Bob Brown Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -3
6 7 81 Andrew Kiefer Andrew Kiefer Strasburg, CO Strasburg, CO 1
7 1 29 Jim Shoemaker Jim Shoemaker Green River, WY Green River, WY -6
8 8 #55 Greg Kolbaba Greg Kolbaba Salt Lake, UT Salt Lake, UT -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
2 5 33BY Braxton Yeager Braxton Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
3 3 28C Cody Blixt Cody Blixt Clancy, MT Clancy, MT -
4 6 20C Chase Hansen Chase Hansen Myton, UT Myton, UT 2
5 8 14S Kelly Smith Kelly Smith Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT 3
6 2 22I Derrick Ingle Derrick Ingle Douglas, WY Douglas, WY -4
7 7 65 Greg Sharpe Greg Sharpe Commerce City, CO Commerce City, CO -
8 1 191 Gordon Kelson Jr Gordon Kelson Jr -7
All transfer

IMCA Hobby Stock

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 3L Dillion Lawrence Dillion Lawrence Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 8
2 5 95 Jack Danos Jack Danos Logan, UT Logan, UT 3
3 7 88 Beau Hutchison Beau Hutchison Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 4
4 6 83 Kevin Wright Kevin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
5 8 21H Ed Henderson Ed Henderson Draper, UT Draper, UT 3
6 4 62 Kasey Bright Kasey Bright Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -2
7 11 195 Jeff Danos Jeff Danos Park City, UT Park City, UT 4
8 3 02 Aspen Russell Aspen Russell West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT -5
9 10 57B Brandon Phillips Brandon Phillips Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
10 2 69 Tom Gallagher Tom Gallagher Rifle, CO Rifle, CO -8
11 12 68 Steve Livingston Steve Livingston Grand Junction, CO Grand Junction, CO 1
12 1 31JR Shawn Parish Shawn Parish Price, UT Price, UT -11
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 62 Kasey Bright Kasey Bright Lyman, WY Lyman, WY 2
2 5 21H Ed Henderson Ed Henderson Draper, UT Draper, UT 3
3 4 83 Kevin Wright Kevin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
4 2 02 Aspen Russell Aspen Russell West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT -2
5 1 31JR Shawn Parish Shawn Parish Price, UT Price, UT -4
6 6 195 Jeff Danos Jeff Danos Park City, UT Park City, UT -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 3L Dillion Lawrence Dillion Lawrence Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 4
2 4 88 Beau Hutchison Beau Hutchison Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 2
3 6 57B Brandon Phillips Brandon Phillips Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
4 1 69 Tom Gallagher Tom Gallagher Rifle, CO Rifle, CO -3
5 3 95 Jack Danos Jack Danos Logan, UT Logan, UT -2
6 2 68 Steve Livingston Steve Livingston Grand Junction, CO Grand Junction, CO -4
All transfer

Dirt Late Models

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 37 Rob Mayea Rob Mayea Bend, OR Bend, OR 1
2 5 7J Jay Fields Jay Fields Hermitage, MO Hermitage, MO 3
3 3 77 Scott Cimfl Scott Cimfl Westminster, CO Westminster, CO -
4 11 65 Greg Sharpe Greg Sharpe Commerce City, CO Commerce City, CO 7
5 14 5 Jeff Meeker Jeff Meeker Ft. Morgan, CO Ft. Morgan, CO 9
6 6 39 Albert Sack Albert Sack Brighton, CO Brighton, CO -
7 8 1C Cody Cantonwine Cody Cantonwine Ft Lupton, CO Ft Lupton, CO 1
8 7 75B Dakota Berry Dakota Berry Grand Junction, CO Grand Junction, CO -1
9 9 6L Kevin Lueck Kevin Lueck Windsor, CO Windsor, CO -
10 1 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT -9
11 13 8R Virgil Randall Virgil Randall Interior, SD Interior, SD 2
12 10 10 Marty Cantonwine Marty Cantonwine Longmont, CO Longmont, CO -2
13 19 27 Dave Lindsay Dave Lindsay Pierce, CO Pierce, CO 6
14 16 44D Power Donnelly Power Donnelly Brighton, CO Brighton, CO 2
15 17 63 Maria Hankins Maria Hankins Bennett, CO Bennett, CO 2
16 12 8JR Shawn Younger Shawn Younger Platteville , CO Platteville , CO -4
17 18 88 Tim Kiefer Tim Kiefer Platteville , CO Platteville , CO 1
18 4 44 Brandon Lewis Brandon Lewis Brighton, CO Brighton, CO -14
19 15 28 Michael Wright Michael Wright Rifle, CO Rifle, CO -4
20 20 75 Mike Jensen Mike Jensen Commerce City, CO Commerce City, CO -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT 4
2 7 77 Scott Cimfl Scott Cimfl Westminster, CO Westminster, CO 5
3 6 39 Albert Sack Albert Sack Brighton, CO Brighton, CO 3
4 2 10 Marty Cantonwine Marty Cantonwine Longmont, CO Longmont, CO -2
5 3 8R Virgil Randall Virgil Randall Interior, SD Interior, SD -2
6 1 44D Power Donnelly Power Donnelly Brighton, CO Brighton, CO -5
7 4 88 Tim Kiefer Tim Kiefer Platteville , CO Platteville , CO -3

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 44 Brandon Lewis Brandon Lewis Brighton, CO Brighton, CO -
2 2 1C Cody Cantonwine Cody Cantonwine Ft Lupton, CO Ft Lupton, CO -
3 6 75B Dakota Berry Dakota Berry Grand Junction, CO Grand Junction, CO 3
4 4 65 Greg Sharpe Greg Sharpe Commerce City, CO Commerce City, CO -
5 5 5 Jeff Meeker Jeff Meeker Ft. Morgan, CO Ft. Morgan, CO -
6 3 63 Maria Hankins Maria Hankins Bennett, CO Bennett, CO -3
7 7 27 Dave Lindsay Dave Lindsay Pierce, CO Pierce, CO -

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 37 Rob Mayea Rob Mayea Bend, OR Bend, OR 4
2 4 7J Jay Fields Jay Fields Hermitage, MO Hermitage, MO 2
3 3 6L Kevin Lueck Kevin Lueck Windsor, CO Windsor, CO -
4 1 8JR Shawn Younger Shawn Younger Platteville , CO Platteville , CO -3
5 6 28 Michael Wright Michael Wright Rifle, CO Rifle, CO 1
6 2 75 Mike Jensen Mike Jensen Commerce City, CO Commerce City, CO -4

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration Buy Tickets!


Latest Photos

Free Water
2023 Pit Map

Latest Videos

Street Stock Feature | Sweetwater Speedway 9.13.14
Sport Mod #83 Main Event - Sweetwater Speedway

Our Partners

All West Communications
Trona Valley
Burns Towing
Simplot
Rons Ace Rentals
The Radio Network
Honnen Equipment
Larsen Measurement
Southwest Wyoming Regional Airport
Taco Time
Jimmy Johns
Joes Liquor and Bar
Memorial Hospital of Sweetwater County
Pitt Stop Motorsports
Wyoming Waste Systems
KREO
Homax Oil Sales
Genesis Alkali
Motel 8
Premier Bone and Joint
Rocky Mountain Power
Blakcmore Laser
Lead Dog
Les Schwab
Royal Flush
Tire Den
Yeager Auto Body
307 Auto Plaza
Accu Air
State Fire
Tata Chemicals
UPS Store
Infinity Salon
TRL Tools
Equipment Transport
Moon Racing
PC Construction
Pest Patrol
Pit Stop Signs
SOS
Stanton Fencing
US Bank
Visionary Broadway
Wyo Movies
Wyo TV