Sweetwater Speedway

2023 Season Taking Shape
Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town
Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale
2023 Season Taking Shape

2023 Season Taking Shape

1/6/2023 -
The 2023 racing season is starting to take shape. Racing will begin Memorial Day weekend with the Wyoming Dwarf Car Showdown. This will the the only
Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town

Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town

6/5/2020 -
The Wild West Modified Tour will be headed to Sweetwater Speedway on June 19th and 20th. With the COVID-19 Pandemic this will now be the first stop f
Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale

Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale

8/14/2022 -
(Image Credit: Jeff Quinn) ROCK SPRINGS, Wyo. - Trever Kirkland added to his points lead when he won his third ASCS Frontier Region sprint car main ev


8/31/2019 - Sweetwater Speedway

8/31/2019 - Sweetwater Speedway

Rock Springs, WY

Wild West Modified Tour

We will be racing IMCA Modifieds, IMCA Northern Sport Mods, IMCA Stock Cars, Cruisers and Go-karts. Pit gate opens at 3pm. Grandstand opens at 6pm. Racing at 7:30 pm.
Grandstand Admission Fees
Adults $15 (age 13 -59)
Children $5 (age 7—12)
Seniors $5 (age 60 and over)
Family Pass $30 (2 adults and 2 children only)

Classes

  • IMCA Sport Mod28 entries
  • IMCA Modified31 entries
    • Wild West Modified Tour
  • Go Kart - Beginner
  • IMCA Hobby Stock13 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

IMCA Sport Mod

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 10 4D Danny Concelman Danny Concelman Colorado Springs, CO Colorado Springs, CO 9
2 11 5D Tony Dugan Tony Dugan Keenesburg, CO Keenesburg, CO 9
3 5 28 David Pitt David Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
4 7 AK47 Rex Higgins Rex Higgins Bloomfield, NM Bloomfield, NM 3
5 9 55C Brian Carey Brian Carey Aztec, NM Aztec, NM 4
6 2 83J Jason Wright Jason Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -4
7 4 35 Slade Pitt Slade Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
8 12 87 Shane Simper Shane Simper Vernal, UT Vernal, UT 4
9 14 G3 Ed Gilbert Ed Gilbert DOLORES, CO DOLORES, CO 5
10 16 7 Morris Duncan Morris Duncan Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT 6
11 15 2D Chuck Delp Chuck Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
12 19 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY 7
13 18 29 Brock Aeschbacher Brock Aeschbacher Rigby, ID Rigby, ID 5
14 17 66 Wayland Duncan Wayland Duncan Tooele, UT Tooele, UT 3
15 21 11T Troy Householder Troy Householder Reliance, WY Reliance, WY 6
16 22 3 B.J. Haslam B.J. Haslam Shelley, ID Shelley, ID 6
17 13 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY -4
18 23 $15 Christina Ratzlaff Christina Ratzlaff Monte Vista, CO Monte Vista, CO 5
19 6 57B Brandon Phillips Brandon Phillips Green River, WY Green River, WY -13
20 8 B8 Bob Brown Bob Brown Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -12
21 20 18H Jerry Hislop Jerry Hislop Vernal, UT Vernal, UT -1
22 1 9M Cody Malcom Cody Malcom Shelley, ID Shelley, ID -21
23 24 23JH Jon Hammond Jon Hammond Vernal, UT Vernal, UT 1
24 3 91K Kendra Vollmer Kendra Vollmer Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID -21

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
2 4 G3 Ed Gilbert Ed Gilbert DOLORES, CO DOLORES, CO 2
3 6 2D Chuck Delp Chuck Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
4 1 7 Morris Duncan Morris Duncan Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT -3
5 7 66 Wayland Duncan Wayland Duncan Tooele, UT Tooele, UT 2
6 5 29 Brock Aeschbacher Brock Aeschbacher Rigby, ID Rigby, ID -1
7 8 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY 1
8 2 18H Jerry Hislop Jerry Hislop Vernal, UT Vernal, UT -6
9 9 11T Troy Householder Troy Householder Reliance, WY Reliance, WY -
10 10 3 B.J. Haslam B.J. Haslam Shelley, ID Shelley, ID -
11 11 $15 Christina Ratzlaff Christina Ratzlaff Monte Vista, CO Monte Vista, CO -
12 12 23JH Jon Hammond Jon Hammond Vernal, UT Vernal, UT -
13 13 02 Chipita Rowley Chipita Rowley Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT -
14 14 57 Ron Swanson Ron Swanson Green River, WY Green River, WY -
15 15 4 Cody Taylor Cody Taylor Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -
16 16 9 Russ Hays Russ Hays Green River, WY Green River, WY -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 AK47 Rex Higgins Rex Higgins Bloomfield, NM Bloomfield, NM -
2 5 83J Jason Wright Jason Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
3 3 87 Shane Simper Shane Simper Vernal, UT Vernal, UT -
4 2 7 Morris Duncan Morris Duncan Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT -2
5 4 29 Brock Aeschbacher Brock Aeschbacher Rigby, ID Rigby, ID -1
6 7 11T Troy Householder Troy Householder Reliance, WY Reliance, WY 1
7 6 02 Chipita Rowley Chipita Rowley Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT -1

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 35 Slade Pitt Slade Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
2 3 4D Danny Concelman Danny Concelman Colorado Springs, CO Colorado Springs, CO 1
3 5 28 David Pitt David Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
4 2 18H Jerry Hislop Jerry Hislop Vernal, UT Vernal, UT -2
5 4 2D Chuck Delp Chuck Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
6 6 3 B.J. Haslam B.J. Haslam Shelley, ID Shelley, ID -
7 7 57 Ron Swanson Ron Swanson Green River, WY Green River, WY -

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 9M Cody Malcom Cody Malcom Shelley, ID Shelley, ID 2
2 5 5D Tony Dugan Tony Dugan Keenesburg, CO Keenesburg, CO 3
3 4 55C Brian Carey Brian Carey Aztec, NM Aztec, NM 1
4 1 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY -3
5 2 66 Wayland Duncan Wayland Duncan Tooele, UT Tooele, UT -3
6 7 $15 Christina Ratzlaff Christina Ratzlaff Monte Vista, CO Monte Vista, CO 1
7 6 4 Cody Taylor Cody Taylor Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -1

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 57B Brandon Phillips Brandon Phillips Green River, WY Green River, WY -
2 3 B8 Bob Brown Bob Brown Lyman, WY Lyman, WY 1
3 2 91K Kendra Vollmer Kendra Vollmer Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID -1
4 5 G3 Ed Gilbert Ed Gilbert DOLORES, CO DOLORES, CO 1
5 4 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -1
6 6 23JH Jon Hammond Jon Hammond Vernal, UT Vernal, UT -
7 7 9 Russ Hays Russ Hays Green River, WY Green River, WY -

IMCA Modified

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 12 18Z Zane DeVilbiss Zane DeVilbiss Farmington, NM Farmington, NM 11
2 9 20C Chase Hansen Chase Hansen Myton, UT Myton, UT 7
3 6 33Y Justen Yeager Justen Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
4 5 24R Regan Tafoya Regan Tafoya Farmington, NM Farmington, NM 1
5 1 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT -4
6 4 7W Bryan Wordelman Bryan Wordelman Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -2
7 15 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 8
8 14 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT 6
9 2 22D Chris Delp Chris Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -7
10 13 24JD Jake Donnelly Jake Donnelly Rigby, ID Rigby, ID 3
11 10 22H Heath Denney Heath Denney Erda, UT Erda, UT -1
12 20 01C Lakota Cleveland Lakota Cleveland Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 8
13 18 09 Christian Johnson Christian Johnson Grand Junction, CO Grand Junction, CO 5
14 8 7M Matt Murphy Matt Murphy Susanville, CA Susanville, CA -6
15 16 6M Mitch Murphy Mitch Murphy Susanville, CA Susanville, CA 1
16 17 24X Jason Donnelly Jason Donnelly Rigby, ID Rigby, ID 1
17 19 68S Shawn LaRocque Shawn LaRocque Ulm, MT Ulm, MT 2
18 23 14S Kelly Smith Kelly Smith Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT 5
19 21 16 Matthew Ratzlaff Matthew Ratzlaff Monte Vista, CO Monte Vista, CO 2
20 22 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
21 3 68 Ron Moser Ron Moser Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -18
22 11 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -11
23 24 76L Dan Lee Dan Lee High River, AB High River, AB 1
24 7 33BY Braxton Yeager Braxton Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY -17

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 24JD Jake Donnelly Jake Donnelly Rigby, ID Rigby, ID 1
2 6 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
3 4 24X Jason Donnelly Jason Donnelly Rigby, ID Rigby, ID 1
4 3 68S Shawn LaRocque Shawn LaRocque Ulm, MT Ulm, MT -1
5 1 16 Matthew Ratzlaff Matthew Ratzlaff Monte Vista, CO Monte Vista, CO -4
6 8 14S Kelly Smith Kelly Smith Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT 2
7 5 29S Jim Shoemaker Jim Shoemaker Green River, WY Green River, WY -2
8 9 4P K.C. Perez K.C. Perez Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID 1
9 7 77 Daniel Waldemar Daniel Waldemar Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID -2
DNS 10 91 Kenny Vollmer Kenny Vollmer Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID -

B Feature 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT 1
2 6 6M Mitch Murphy Mitch Murphy Susanville, CA Susanville, CA 4
3 1 09 Christian Johnson Christian Johnson Grand Junction, CO Grand Junction, CO -2
4 4 01C Lakota Cleveland Lakota Cleveland Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
5 3 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
6 5 76L Dan Lee Dan Lee High River, AB High River, AB -1
7 7 21Y Mike Yost Mike Yost Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID -
8 8 81 Bill Cornwall Bill Cornwall Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID -
9 9 78K Kolbie Mace Kolbie Mace Battle Mountain, NV Battle Mountain, NV -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 24R Regan Tafoya Regan Tafoya Farmington, NM Farmington, NM -
2 6 20C Chase Hansen Chase Hansen Myton, UT Myton, UT 4
3 4 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
4 8 16 Matthew Ratzlaff Matthew Ratzlaff Monte Vista, CO Monte Vista, CO 4
5 7 68S Shawn LaRocque Shawn LaRocque Ulm, MT Ulm, MT 2
6 3 29S Jim Shoemaker Jim Shoemaker Green River, WY Green River, WY -3
7 2 77 Daniel Waldemar Daniel Waldemar Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID -5
8 5 4P K.C. Perez K.C. Perez Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID -3

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 68 Ron Moser Ron Moser Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -
2 3 22H Heath Denney Heath Denney Erda, UT Erda, UT 1
3 7 33BY Braxton Yeager Braxton Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 4
4 4 09 Christian Johnson Christian Johnson Grand Junction, CO Grand Junction, CO -
5 8 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
6 2 76L Dan Lee Dan Lee High River, AB High River, AB -4
7 5 21Y Mike Yost Mike Yost Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID -2
8 6 78K Kolbie Mace Kolbie Mace Battle Mountain, NV Battle Mountain, NV -2

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 33Y Justen Yeager Justen Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
2 2 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT -
3 7 22D Chris Delp Chris Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
4 5 24JD Jake Donnelly Jake Donnelly Rigby, ID Rigby, ID 1
5 4 24X Jason Donnelly Jason Donnelly Rigby, ID Rigby, ID -1
6 6 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
7 8 14S Kelly Smith Kelly Smith Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT 1
8 1 91 Kenny Vollmer Kenny Vollmer Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID -7

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 18Z Zane DeVilbiss Zane DeVilbiss Farmington, NM Farmington, NM 3
2 2 7M Matt Murphy Matt Murphy Susanville, CA Susanville, CA -
3 1 7W Bryan Wordelman Bryan Wordelman Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -2
4 6 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT 2
5 5 01C Lakota Cleveland Lakota Cleveland Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
6 7 6M Mitch Murphy Mitch Murphy Susanville, CA Susanville, CA 1
7 3 81 Bill Cornwall Bill Cornwall Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID -4

IMCA Hobby Stock

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 77 Levi Card Levi Card West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT 3
2 1 2H Gene Henrie Gene Henrie Cedar City, UT Cedar City, UT -1
3 7 21H Ed Henderson Ed Henderson Draper, UT Draper, UT 4
4 6 22G Grayson Denney Grayson Denney Erda, UT Erda, UT 2
5 3 31JR Shawn Parish Shawn Parish Price, UT Price, UT -2
6 9 46 Joe Bowen Joe Bowen Mapleton, UT Mapleton, UT 3
7 2 83 Kevin Wright Kevin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -5
8 10 88 Beau Hutchison Beau Hutchison Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 2
9 5 69 Tom Gallagher Tom Gallagher Rifle, CO Rifle, CO -4
10 11 3L Dillion Lawrence Dillion Lawrence Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 1
11 8 02 Aspen Russell Aspen Russell West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT -3
12 13 62 Kasey Bright Kasey Bright Lyman, WY Lyman, WY 1
13 12 21C Racely Card Racely Card West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT -1

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 2H Gene Henrie Gene Henrie Cedar City, UT Cedar City, UT 1
2 5 21H Ed Henderson Ed Henderson Draper, UT Draper, UT 3
3 4 83 Kevin Wright Kevin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
4 3 22G Grayson Denney Grayson Denney Erda, UT Erda, UT -1
5 1 88 Beau Hutchison Beau Hutchison Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -4
6 6 3L Dillion Lawrence Dillion Lawrence Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -
7 7 62 Kasey Bright Kasey Bright Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 02 Aspen Russell Aspen Russell West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT 5
2 5 69 Tom Gallagher Tom Gallagher Rifle, CO Rifle, CO 3
3 4 77 Levi Card Levi Card West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT 1
4 3 46 Joe Bowen Joe Bowen Mapleton, UT Mapleton, UT -1
5 1 31JR Shawn Parish Shawn Parish Price, UT Price, UT -4
6 2 21C Racely Card Racely Card West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT -4

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration Buy Tickets!


Latest Photos

Free Water
2023 Pit Map

Latest Videos

Street Stock Feature | Sweetwater Speedway 9.13.14
Sport Mod #83 Main Event - Sweetwater Speedway

Our Partners

All West Communications
Trona Valley
Burns Towing
Simplot
Rons Ace Rentals
The Radio Network
Honnen Equipment
Larsen Measurement
Southwest Wyoming Regional Airport
Taco Time
Jimmy Johns
Joes Liquor and Bar
Memorial Hospital of Sweetwater County
Pitt Stop Motorsports
Wyoming Waste Systems
KREO
Homax Oil Sales
Genesis Alkali
Motel 8
Premier Bone and Joint
Rocky Mountain Power
Blakcmore Laser
Lead Dog
Les Schwab
Royal Flush
Tire Den
Yeager Auto Body
307 Auto Plaza
Accu Air
State Fire
Tata Chemicals
UPS Store
Infinity Salon
TRL Tools
Equipment Transport
Moon Racing
PC Construction
Pest Patrol
Pit Stop Signs
SOS
Stanton Fencing
US Bank
Visionary Broadway
Wyo Movies
Wyo TV