Sweetwater Speedway

2023 Season Taking Shape
Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town
Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale
2023 Season Taking Shape

2023 Season Taking Shape

1/6/2023 -
The 2023 racing season is starting to take shape. Racing will begin Memorial Day weekend with the Wyoming Dwarf Car Showdown. This will the the only
Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town

Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town

6/5/2020 -
The Wild West Modified Tour will be headed to Sweetwater Speedway on June 19th and 20th. With the COVID-19 Pandemic this will now be the first stop f
Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale

Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale

8/14/2022 -
(Image Credit: Jeff Quinn) ROCK SPRINGS, Wyo. - Trever Kirkland added to his points lead when he won his third ASCS Frontier Region sprint car main ev


7/4/2019 - Sweetwater Speedway

7/4/2019 - Sweetwater Speedway

Rock Springs, WY

Fire Cracker Special

We will be racing IMCA Modifieds, IMCA Northern Sport Mods, IMCA Stock Cars, Cruisers and Go-karts. Pit gate opens at 3pm. Grandstand opens at 6pm. Racing at 7:30 pm.
Grandstand Admission Fees
Adults $10 (age 13 -59)
Children $5 (age 7—12)
Seniors $5 (age 60 and over)
Family Pass $20 (2 adults and 2 children only)

Classes

  • IMCA Sport Mod16 entries
  • IMCA Modified19 entries
  • Go Kart - Beginner
  • IMCA Hobby Stock8 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

IMCA Sport Mod

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 5D Tony Dugan Tony Dugan Keenesburg, CO Keenesburg, CO 8
2 8 83J Jason Wright Jason Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 6
3 3 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -
4 7 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
5 10 4D Danny Concelman Danny Concelman Colorado Springs, CO Colorado Springs, CO 5
6 11 55C Brian Carey Brian Carey Aztec, NM Aztec, NM 5
7 12 57R Jake Rice Jake Rice Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID 5
8 4 B8 Bob Brown Bob Brown Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -4
9 14 35 Slade Pitt Slade Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 5
10 6 2D Chuck Delp Chuck Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -4
11 1 11 Troy Householder Troy Householder Reliance, WY Reliance, WY -10
12 15 28 David Pitt David Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
13 2 57 Ron Swanson Ron Swanson Green River, WY Green River, WY -11
14 16 19 Myron Kaml Myron Kaml Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
15 13 4 Cody Taylor Cody Taylor Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -2
16 5 48 Mikey Blackard Mikey Blackard Lakewood, CO Lakewood, CO -11

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 55C Brian Carey Brian Carey Aztec, NM Aztec, NM 5
2 5 83J Jason Wright Jason Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
3 2 57 Ron Swanson Ron Swanson Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
4 4 48 Mikey Blackard Mikey Blackard Lakewood, CO Lakewood, CO -
5 1 4 Cody Taylor Cody Taylor Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -4
6 3 19 Myron Kaml Myron Kaml Green River, WY Green River, WY -3
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 5D Tony Dugan Tony Dugan Keenesburg, CO Keenesburg, CO 3
2 3 2D Chuck Delp Chuck Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
3 5 57R Jake Rice Jake Rice Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID 2
4 2 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -2
5 1 35 Slade Pitt Slade Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -4
All transfer

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
2 5 4D Danny Concelman Danny Concelman Colorado Springs, CO Colorado Springs, CO 3
3 3 B8 Bob Brown Bob Brown Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -
4 1 11 Troy Householder Troy Householder Reliance, WY Reliance, WY -3
5 2 28 David Pitt David Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
All transfer

IMCA Modified

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 33Y Justen Yeager Justen Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 6
2 8 18Z Zane DeVilbiss Zane DeVilbiss Farmington, NM Farmington, NM 6
3 1 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
4 4 20C Chase Hansen Chase Hansen Myton, UT Myton, UT -
5 10 24R Regan Tafoya Regan Tafoya Farmington, NM Farmington, NM 5
6 2 33BY Braxton Yeager Braxton Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY -4
7 15 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT 8
8 17 12 Reed Payne Reed Payne Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID 9
9 6 O1H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT -3
10 5 22D Chris Delp Chris Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -5
11 12 39R don robertson don robertson Glenrock, WY Glenrock, WY 1
12 9 WW1 Ricky Alvarado Ricky Alvarado Hotchkiss, CO Hotchkiss, CO -3
13 11 29 Scott Verner Scott Verner Green River, WY Green River, WY -2
14 19 09 Christian Johnson Christian Johnson Grand Junction, CO Grand Junction, CO 5
15 14 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
16 16 01C Lakota Cleveland Lakota Cleveland Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
17 18 68 Ron Moser Ron Moser Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 1
18 13 183 Justin Wright Justin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -5
19 3 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -16

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 WW1 Ricky Alvarado Ricky Alvarado Hotchkiss, CO Hotchkiss, CO 5
2 5 O1H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT 3
3 7 39R don robertson don robertson Glenrock, WY Glenrock, WY 4
4 4 20C Chase Hansen Chase Hansen Myton, UT Myton, UT -
5 2 183 Justin Wright Justin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
6 1 01C Lakota Cleveland Lakota Cleveland Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -5
7 3 09 Christian Johnson Christian Johnson Grand Junction, CO Grand Junction, CO -4
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 33Y Justen Yeager Justen Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 4
2 3 33BY Braxton Yeager Braxton Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
3 6 24R Regan Tafoya Regan Tafoya Farmington, NM Farmington, NM 3
4 4 22D Chris Delp Chris Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
5 1 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -4
6 2 12 Reed Payne Reed Payne Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID -4
All transfer

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 18Z Zane DeVilbiss Zane DeVilbiss Farmington, NM Farmington, NM 4
2 1 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
3 3 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
4 6 29 Scott Verner Scott Verner Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
5 4 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT -1
6 2 68 Ron Moser Ron Moser Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -4
All transfer

IMCA Hobby Stock

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 83 Kevin Wright Kevin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
2 4 21H Ed Henderson Ed Henderson Draper, UT Draper, UT 2
3 5 25P Mike Petersilie Mike Petersilie Hoisington, KS Hoisington, KS 2
4 1 77 Levi Card Levi Card West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT -3
5 8 69 Tom Gallagher Tom Gallagher Rifle, CO Rifle, CO 3
6 7 62 Kasey Bright Kasey Bright Lyman, WY Lyman, WY 1
7 2 02 Aspen Russell Aspen Russell West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT -5
8 6 21 Racely Card Racely Card West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT -2

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 83 Kevin Wright Kevin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 5
2 8 25P Mike Petersilie Mike Petersilie Hoisington, KS Hoisington, KS 6
3 7 21H Ed Henderson Ed Henderson Draper, UT Draper, UT 4
4 4 02 Aspen Russell Aspen Russell West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT -
5 1 77 Levi Card Levi Card West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT -4
6 2 21 Racely Card Racely Card West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT -4
7 5 62 Kasey Bright Kasey Bright Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -2
8 3 69 Tom Gallagher Tom Gallagher Rifle, CO Rifle, CO -5
All transfer

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration Buy Tickets!


Latest Photos

Free Water
2023 Pit Map

Latest Videos

Street Stock Feature | Sweetwater Speedway 9.13.14
Sport Mod #83 Main Event - Sweetwater Speedway

Our Partners

All West Communications
Trona Valley
Burns Towing
Simplot
Rons Ace Rentals
The Radio Network
Honnen Equipment
Larsen Measurement
Southwest Wyoming Regional Airport
Taco Time
Jimmy Johns
Joes Liquor and Bar
Memorial Hospital of Sweetwater County
Pitt Stop Motorsports
Wyoming Waste Systems
KREO
Homax Oil Sales
Genesis Alkali
Motel 8
Premier Bone and Joint
Rocky Mountain Power
Blakcmore Laser
Lead Dog
Les Schwab
Royal Flush
Tire Den
Yeager Auto Body
307 Auto Plaza
Accu Air
State Fire
Tata Chemicals
UPS Store
Infinity Salon
TRL Tools
Equipment Transport
Moon Racing
PC Construction
Pest Patrol
Pit Stop Signs
SOS
Stanton Fencing
US Bank
Visionary Broadway
Wyo Movies
Wyo TV