Sweetwater Speedway

Come Out and Enjoy the Sweetwater Speedway- Wyoming Dwarf Car Shootout
2023 Season Taking Shape
Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale
Come Out and Enjoy the Sweetwater Speedway- Wyoming Dwarf Car Shootout

Come Out and Enjoy the Sweetwater Speedway- Wyoming Dwarf Car Shootout

5/2/2024 -
The Sweetwater Speedway has many exciting events coming up for the 2024 year. The first event is the Wyoming Dwarf Car Shootout! The Sweetwater Speedw
2023 Season Taking Shape

2023 Season Taking Shape

1/6/2023 -
The 2023 racing season is starting to take shape. Racing will begin Memorial Day weekend with the Wyoming Dwarf Car Showdown. This will the the only
Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale

Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale

8/14/2022 -
(Image Credit: Jeff Quinn) ROCK SPRINGS, Wyo. - Trever Kirkland added to his points lead when he won his third ASCS Frontier Region sprint car main ev


9/16/2017 - Sweetwater Speedway

9/16/2017 - Sweetwater Speedway

Rock Springs, WY

Classes

  • IMCA Sport Compact
  • IMCA Sport Mod17 entries
  • IMCA Modified22 entries
  • Go Kart - Beginner
  • IMCA Hobby Stock9 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

IMCA Sport Mod

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 2D Chuck Delp Chuck Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
2 9 99 Scott Gray Scott Gray Vernal, UT Vernal, UT 7
3 2 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -1
4 4 10 Anthony "A.J." Fierro Anthony "A.J." Fierro Cheyenne, WY Cheyenne, WY -
5 3 00 Junior Flores Junior Flores -2
6 8 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
7 11 24 Brandon Breaux Brandon Breaux Mt. Pleasant, UT Mt. Pleasant, UT 4
8 13 67 Jason Reese Jason Reese Spanish Fork, UT Spanish Fork, UT 5
9 15 7 Morris Duncan Morris Duncan Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT 6
10 10 20 Larry Kaml Larry Kaml Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
11 6 35 Slade Pitt Slade Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -5
12 12 14S Traeger Sperry Traeger Sperry Green River, WY Green River, WY -
13 14 02 Chipita Rowley Chipita Rowley Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT 1
14 16 19 Myron Kaml Myron Kaml Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
15 DNF 5 83J Jason Wright Jason Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -10
16 DNF 7 28 David Pitt David Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -9
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 00 Junior Flores Junior Flores 1
2 4 28 David Pitt David Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
3 1 10 Anthony "A.J." Fierro Anthony "A.J." Fierro Cheyenne, WY Cheyenne, WY -2
4 6 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY 2
5 3 67 Jason Reese Jason Reese Spanish Fork, UT Spanish Fork, UT -2
6 5 19 Myron Kaml Myron Kaml Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 2D Chuck Delp Chuck Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
2 4 99 Scott Gray Scott Gray Vernal, UT Vernal, UT 2
3 1 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY -2
4 2 14S Traeger Sperry Traeger Sperry Green River, WY Green River, WY -2
5 6 02 Chipita Rowley Chipita Rowley Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT 1
DNS 3 98 Steve Gray Steve Gray Vernal, UT Vernal, UT -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 24 Brandon Breaux Brandon Breaux Mt. Pleasant, UT Mt. Pleasant, UT 1
2 3 83J Jason Wright Jason Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
3 4 35 Slade Pitt Slade Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
4 5 20 Larry Kaml Larry Kaml Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
5 1 7 Morris Duncan Morris Duncan Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT -4
All transfer

IMCA Modified

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 7R Ryan Gaylord Ryan Gaylord Denver, CO Denver, CO 3
2 2 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
3 6 WW1 Ricky Alvarado Ricky Alvarado Hotchkiss, CO Hotchkiss, CO 3
4 10 77T Tripp Gaylord Tripp Gaylord Lakewood, CO Lakewood, CO 6
5 20 22D Chris Delp Chris Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 15
6 3 12 Reed Payne Reed Payne Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID -3
7 12 33BY Braxton Yeager Braxton Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 5
8 11 O1H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT 3
9 9 83 Kevin Wright Kevin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
10 16 2 Marty Erivez Jr Marty Erivez Jr Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 6
11 5 10F Rick Fierro Rick Fierro Cheyenne, WY Cheyenne, WY -6
12 8 20C Chase Hansen Chase Hansen Myton, UT Myton, UT -4
13 18 7W Bryan Wordelman Bryan Wordelman Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 5
14 15 14S zzzKelly zzzSmith zzzKelly zzzSmith 1
15 7 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -8
16 14 29 Jim Shoemaker Jim Shoemaker Green River, WY Green River, WY -2
17 17 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
18 21 01C Lakota Cleveland Lakota Cleveland Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
19 13 1W Justin Wright Justin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -6
DNS 1 33Y Justen Yeager Justen Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY -
DNS 22 92 Harvey Tinnes Harvey Tinnes Farson, WY Farson, WY -
DNS 19 71K Cole Marlatt Cole Marlatt Riverton, WY Riverton, WY -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 33Y Justen Yeager Justen Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
2 5 WW1 Ricky Alvarado Ricky Alvarado Hotchkiss, CO Hotchkiss, CO 3
3 4 O1H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT 1
4 7 77T Tripp Gaylord Tripp Gaylord Lakewood, CO Lakewood, CO 3
5 8 1W Justin Wright Justin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
6 1 2 Marty Erivez Jr Marty Erivez Jr Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -5
7 6 71K Cole Marlatt Cole Marlatt Riverton, WY Riverton, WY -1
8 3 01C Lakota Cleveland Lakota Cleveland Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -5

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 7R Ryan Gaylord Ryan Gaylord Denver, CO Denver, CO 6
2 1 83 Kevin Wright Kevin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
3 3 10F Rick Fierro Rick Fierro Cheyenne, WY Cheyenne, WY -
4 6 20C Chase Hansen Chase Hansen Myton, UT Myton, UT 2
5 2 29 Jim Shoemaker Jim Shoemaker Green River, WY Green River, WY -3
6 5 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
DNS 4 92 Harvey Tinnes Harvey Tinnes Farson, WY Farson, WY -

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
2 4 33BY Braxton Yeager Braxton Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
3 5 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
4 1 12 Reed Payne Reed Payne Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID -3
5 6 14S zzzKelly zzzSmith zzzKelly zzzSmith 1
6 7 22D Chris Delp Chris Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
7 3 7W Bryan Wordelman Bryan Wordelman Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -4

IMCA Hobby Stock

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 2H Gene Henrie Gene Henrie Cedar City, UT Cedar City, UT 1
2 5 3L Dillion Lawrence Dillion Lawrence Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 3
3 1 62 Kasey Bright Kasey Bright Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -2
4 7 21 Ed Henderson Ed Henderson Draper, UT Draper, UT 3
5 3 7 Brent Hartmann Brent Hartmann Kemmerer, WY Kemmerer, WY -2
6 6 23 Brad Ostler Brad Ostler -
7 4 88 Beau Hutchison Beau Hutchison Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -3
8 8 02 zzzAspen zzzRussell zzzAspen zzzRussell -
9 9 57 Ron Swanson Ron Swanson Green River, WY Green River, WY -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 2H Gene Henrie Gene Henrie Cedar City, UT Cedar City, UT 1
2 1 7 Brent Hartmann Brent Hartmann Kemmerer, WY Kemmerer, WY -1
3 4 62 Kasey Bright Kasey Bright Lyman, WY Lyman, WY 1
4 3 3L Dillion Lawrence Dillion Lawrence Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -1
5 5 88 Beau Hutchison Beau Hutchison Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -
6 6 23 Brad Ostler Brad Ostler -
7 8 21 Ed Henderson Ed Henderson Draper, UT Draper, UT 1
8 7 02 zzzAspen zzzRussell zzzAspen zzzRussell -1
9 9 57 Ron Swanson Ron Swanson Green River, WY Green River, WY -

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration Buy Tickets!


Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Street Stock Feature | Sweetwater Speedway 9.13.14
Sport Mod #83 Main Event - Sweetwater Speedway

Our Partners

All West Communications
Trona Valley
Burns Towing
Simplot
Rons Ace Rentals
The Radio Network
Honnen Equipment
Larsen Measurement
Southwest Wyoming Regional Airport
Taco Time
Jimmy Johns
Joes Liquor and Bar
Memorial Hospital of Sweetwater County
Pitt Stop Motorsports
Wyoming Waste Systems
KREO
Homax Oil Sales
Genesis Alkali
Motel 8
Premier Bone and Joint
Rocky Mountain Power
Blakcmore Laser
Lead Dog
Les Schwab
Royal Flush
Tire Den
Yeager Auto Body
307 Auto Plaza
Accu Air
State Fire
Tata Chemicals
UPS Store
Infinity Salon
TRL Tools
Equipment Transport
Moon Racing
PC Construction
Pest Patrol
Pit Stop Signs
SOS
Stanton Fencing
US Bank
Visionary Broadway
Wyo Movies
Wyo TV