Sweetwater Speedway

2023 Season Taking Shape
Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town
Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale
2023 Season Taking Shape

2023 Season Taking Shape

1/6/2023 -
The 2023 racing season is starting to take shape. Racing will begin Memorial Day weekend with the Wyoming Dwarf Car Showdown. This will the the only
Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town

Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town

6/5/2020 -
The Wild West Modified Tour will be headed to Sweetwater Speedway on June 19th and 20th. With the COVID-19 Pandemic this will now be the first stop f
Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale

Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale

8/14/2022 -
(Image Credit: Jeff Quinn) ROCK SPRINGS, Wyo. - Trever Kirkland added to his points lead when he won his third ASCS Frontier Region sprint car main ev


6/16/2023 - Sweetwater Speedway

6/16/2023 - Sweetwater Speedway

Rock Springs, WY

18 entries

IMCA Sport Compact


A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 86-Jonathon Crawford[8]; 2. 43-Travis Bott[9]; 3. 988-Kaden Wright[11]; 4. 2-Marc Hammond[18]; 5. 11G-Brian Goff[5]; 6. 20K-Lisa Adams[7]; 7. 22L-kolby licking[6]; 8. 79L-Ernie Licking[10]; 9. 14M-Michael Piazza[4]; 10. 81-Ashley Warner[3]; 11. 28-Thomas Day[2]; 12. 16CC-Jamie Amrine[16]; 13. 17N-Harlie Nance[1]; 14. 14WG-Guy Gardner[12]; 15. (DNF) 18CJ-cody poll[14]; 16. (DNF) 2V-Jordyn VanAusdle[13]; 17. (DNF) 51-Monty Mandros[17]; 18. (DNS) 100-Kimberly Sample

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 988-Kaden Wright[6]; 2. 11G-Brian Goff[3]; 3. 20K-Lisa Adams[4]; 4. 17N-Harlie Nance[1]; 5. (DNS) 51-Monty Mandros; 6. (DNS) 2-Marc Hammond

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 86-Jonathon Crawford[4]; 2. 79L-Ernie Licking[5]; 3. 28-Thomas Day[1]; 4. 22L-kolby licking[3]; 5. 2V-Jordyn VanAusdle[6]; 6. (DNF) 100-Kimberly Sample[2]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 43-Travis Bott[4]; 2. 14WG-Guy Gardner[6]; 3. 81-Ashley Warner[1]; 4. 14M-Michael Piazza[2]; 5. 18CJ-cody poll[3]; 6. 16CC-Jamie Amrine[5]

16 entries

IMCA Sport Mod


A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 5D-Tony Dugan[3]; 2. 4D-Danny Concelman[5]; 3. 28-David Pitt[6]; 4. 4V-Scott Verner[9]; 5. 14S-Traeger Sperry[8]; 6. 35-Slade Pitt[10]; 7. 33J-Josh Pate[1]; 8. 3-BJ Haslam[4]; 9. 18K-Jay Mathews[11]; 10. 13C-Camden Wilson[7]; 11. 17N-Curt Nance[13]; 12. 20-Larry Kaml[2]; 13. 745-Eric George[16]; 14. 02-Chipita Rowley[12]; 15. 57-Ron Swanson[14]; 16. (DNF) 1-Cole Marlatt[15]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 14S-Traeger Sperry[1]; 2. 4D-Danny Concelman[2]; 3. 5D-Tony Dugan[8]; 4. 28-David Pitt[3]; 5. 3-BJ Haslam[7]; 6. 18K-Jay Mathews[4]; 7. 17N-Curt Nance[6]; 8. (DNF) 1-Cole Marlatt[5]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 35-Slade Pitt[1]; 2. 13C-Camden Wilson[5]; 3. 4V-Scott Verner[3]; 4. 33J-Josh Pate[8]; 5. 20-Larry Kaml[7]; 6. 02-Chipita Rowley[4]; 7. 57-Ron Swanson[2]; 8. 745-Eric George[6]

19 entries

IMCA Modified


A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 33BY-Braxton Yeager[10]; 2. 94U-Brian Ungaro[1]; 3. 46-Bert Beech[6]; 4. 2W-Casey Delp[9]; 5. 33Y-Bryson Yeager[7]; 6. 9M-Cody Malcom[8]; 7. 01H-Michael Hale[4]; 8. 29-Jim Shoemaker[16]; 9. 22-Chris Delp[18]; 10. 14-Richard ungaro[13]; 11. 81-Bill Cornwall[5]; 12. (DNF) 99-Scott Gray[3]; 13. (DNF) 51-Terrell Payne[12]; 14. (DNF) 73U-Justen Yeager[2]; 15. (DNF) 11HB-Troy Householder[15]; 16. (DNF) 2D-Chuck Delp[11]; 17. (DNF) 13-Ronnie Roy[14]; 18. (DNF) 01C-Lakota Cleveland[19]; 19. (DNS) #55-Gregg Kolbaba

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 73U-Justen Yeager[3]; 2. 33Y-Bryson Yeager[5]; 3. 51-Terrell Payne[2]; 4. 2D-Chuck Delp[4]; 5. 14-Richard ungaro[7]; 6. 29-Jim Shoemaker[6]; 7. 01C-Lakota Cleveland[1]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 33BY-Braxton Yeager[2]; 2. 46-Bert Beech[3]; 3. 99-Scott Gray[4]; 4. 81-Bill Cornwall[5]; 5. 13-Ronnie Roy[1]; 6. (DNF) #55-Gregg Kolbaba[6]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 2W-Casey Delp[2]; 2. 01H-Michael Hale[3]; 3. 94U-Brian Ungaro[5]; 4. 9M-Cody Malcom[6]; 5. 11HB-Troy Householder[1]; 6. 22-Chris Delp[4]

4 entries

Go Kart - Beginner


A Feature 1 (8 Laps): 1. 94U-weston ungaro[4]; 2. 14D-Derrick Wilkins[3]; 3. 7-Mia Piazza[2]; 4. 5-Justice lee[1]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 94U-weston ungaro[2]; 2. 14D-Derrick Wilkins[3]; 3. 7-Mia Piazza[4]; 4. 5-Justice lee[1]

3 entries

Go Kart - Intermediate


A Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 2WD-Danica Delp[3]; 2. 89-Michael Dever[2]; 3. 3T-Tavian Leonard[1]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 2WD-Danica Delp[2]; 2. 89-Michael Dever[1]; 3. 3T-Tavian Leonard[3]

8 entries

IMCA Stock Car


A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 21H-Ed Henderson[1]; 2. 77-Levi Card[2]; 3. 01H-Michael Hale[5]; 4. 83-Kevin Wright[3]; 5. 183-Justin Wright[4]; 6. 5-Verlon Lee[6]; 7. 33-Allen Green[8]; 8. 33Y-Justen Yeager[7]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 21H-Ed Henderson[4]; 2. 77-Levi Card[8]; 3. 01H-Michael Hale[2]; 4. 183-Justin Wright[1]; 5. 83-Kevin Wright[7]; 6. 5-Verlon Lee[6]; 7. (DNF) 33Y-Justen Yeager[5]; 8. (DNS) 33-Allen Green

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration Buy Tickets!


Latest Photos

Free Water
2023 Pit Map

Latest Videos

Street Stock Feature | Sweetwater Speedway 9.13.14
Sport Mod #83 Main Event - Sweetwater Speedway

Our Partners

All West Communications
Trona Valley
Burns Towing
Simplot
Rons Ace Rentals
The Radio Network
Honnen Equipment
Larsen Measurement
Southwest Wyoming Regional Airport
Taco Time
Jimmy Johns
Joes Liquor and Bar
Memorial Hospital of Sweetwater County
Pitt Stop Motorsports
Wyoming Waste Systems
KREO
Homax Oil Sales
Genesis Alkali
Motel 8
Premier Bone and Joint
Rocky Mountain Power
Blakcmore Laser
Lead Dog
Les Schwab
Royal Flush
Tire Den
Yeager Auto Body
307 Auto Plaza
Accu Air
State Fire
Tata Chemicals
UPS Store
Infinity Salon
TRL Tools
Equipment Transport
Moon Racing
PC Construction
Pest Patrol
Pit Stop Signs
SOS
Stanton Fencing
US Bank
Visionary Broadway
Wyo Movies
Wyo TV