Sweetwater Speedway

Sweetwater Speedway Season Opener a Huge Success Despite Frigid Temps
IMCA Sport Compact Special making it to the Track June 21-22
Ethan Poll Wins His First and Biggest Sport Compact Race of the Year at Sweetwater Speedway
Sweetwater Speedway Season Opener a Huge Success Despite Frigid Temps

Sweetwater Speedway Season Opener a Huge Success Despite Frigid Temps

5/28/2024 -
(Rock Springs, WY) – Sweetwater Speedway opened the race season on Friday May 24th and 25th with 91 competitors from Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Montana
IMCA Sport Compact Special making it to the Track June 21-22

IMCA Sport Compact Special making it to the Track June 21-22

6/18/2024 -
The Sweetwater Speedway has many exciting events coming up for the 2024 racing season. June’s excitement will be the IMCA Sport Compact Special! IMCA
Ethan Poll Wins His First and Biggest Sport Compact Race of the Year at Sweetwater Speedway

Ethan Poll Wins His First and Biggest Sport Compact Race of the Year at Sweetwater Speedway

6/25/2024 -
The weekend started off rocky or should we say wet start as the sky opened up and down poured at the track on Friday cancelling that nights events. P


9/2/2023 - Sweetwater Speedway

9/2/2023 - Sweetwater Speedway

Rock Springs, WY

All-Star Labor Day Special

5:30pm - GO-KART PIT MEETING at the bottom of the Pit Tower
6:00PM - GO-KART HEATS and MAIN EVENTS
6:00 - Driver's Meeting - Bottom of the Pit Tower

7:00PM - National Anthem
HEAT RACES - 8 Laps
IMCA STOCK CARS, IMCA SPORTMODS, IMCA HOBBY STOCKS, IMCA MODIFIEDS, IMCA SPORT COMPACTS
B MAINS - SAME AS HEAT RACES

FEATURES - 20 LAPS
IMCA SPORTMODS, IMCA MODIFIEDS, IMCA SPORT COMPACTS, IMCA HOBBY STOCKS, IMCA STOCK CARS

Admission Prices
$15.00 Adults (18-59)
$10.00 Seniors 60 and Above
$10.00 Teens (13-17)
$10.00 Military (Active Duty, Veterans, & National Guard)
FREE - Kids 12 and under

Pits
$25.00 Adults
$15.00 Kids 3-12

Entry Fees
IMCA Stock Cars $100
IMCA Hobby Stocks $75
IMCA Modifieds $75
IMCA SportMod $60
IMCA Sport Compact $35
Go-Karts $25

Classes, Prices and Times are Subject to Change
MyLaps Transponders and RACEivers are mandatory, all classes (no transponders required for Cruisers). Rental transponder $10.00/night or $20.00/weekend

Classes

  • IMCA Sport Compact16 entries
  • IMCA Sport Mod18 entries
  • IMCA Modified17 entries
  • Go Kart - Beginner2 entries
  • Go Kart - Intermediate5 entries
  • Go Kart - Advanced3 entries
  • IMCA Stock Car9 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

IMCA Sport Compact

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 43 Travis Bott Travis Bott Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 6
2 2 2 Marc Hammond Marc Hammond Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
3 11 18 cody poll cody poll Green River, WY Green River, WY 8
4 5 988 Kaden Wright Kaden Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
5 6 22L kolby licking kolby licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
6 8 81 Ashley Warner Ashley Warner Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
7 15 51 Monty Mandros Monty Mandros Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 8
8 4 11G Brian Goff Brian Goff Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -4
9 3 17N Harlie Nance Harlie Nance Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -6
10 12 16CC James Foster James Foster Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
11 DNF 16 14M Michael Piazza Michael Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY 5
12 DNF 10 86 Jonathon Crawford Jonathon Crawford Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
13 DNF 9 26 Lane Owens Lane Owens Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -4
14 DNF 1 20K Lisa Adams Lisa Adams Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -13
DNS 13 100 Kimberly Sample Kimberly Sample Green River, WY Green River, WY -
DNS 14 13D Laurie Davis Laurie Davis Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 2 Marc Hammond Marc Hammond Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
2 2 988 Kaden Wright Kaden Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
3 3 81 Ashley Warner Ashley Warner Green River, WY Green River, WY -
4 4 22L kolby licking kolby licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
5 5 100 Kimberly Sample Kimberly Sample Green River, WY Green River, WY -
6 6 51 Monty Mandros Monty Mandros Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 43 Travis Bott Travis Bott Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
2 2 26 Lane Owens Lane Owens Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
3 4 20K Lisa Adams Lisa Adams Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
4 5 16CC James Foster James Foster Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
5 3 13D Laurie Davis Laurie Davis Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 18 cody poll cody poll Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
2 2 86 Jonathon Crawford Jonathon Crawford Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
3 5 11G Brian Goff Brian Goff Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 2
4 1 17N Harlie Nance Harlie Nance Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
DNS 3 14M Michael Piazza Michael Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY -
All transfer

IMCA Sport Mod

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 5D Tony Dugan Tony Dugan Keenesburg, CO Keenesburg, CO 5
2 16 4D Danny Concelman Danny Concelman Colorado Springs, CO Colorado Springs, CO 14
3 17 28 David Pitt David Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 14
4 4 25P Slade Pitt Slade Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
5 2 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -3
6 8 20 Larry Kaml Larry Kaml Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
7 9 1 Cole Marlatt Cole Marlatt Riverton, WY Riverton, WY 2
8 7 17N Curt Nance Curt Nance Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
9 13 4V Scott Verner Scott Verner Green River, WY Green River, WY 4
10 11 32M Kyle Menlove Kyle Menlove Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 1
11 12 3 B.J. Haslam B.J. Haslam Shelley, ID Shelley, ID 1
12 5 14S Traeger Sperry Traeger Sperry Green River, WY Green River, WY -7
13 15 57 Ron Swanson Ron Swanson Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
14 14 79L Ernie Licking Ernie Licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
15 1 64A alek marsing alek marsing Green River, WY Green River, WY -14
16 18 19 Myron Kaml Myron Kaml Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
17 3 18K Jay Mathews Jay Mathews Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -14
18 10 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY -8
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY 5
2 1 17N Curt Nance Curt Nance Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
3 5 14S Traeger Sperry Traeger Sperry Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
4 2 32M Kyle Menlove Kyle Menlove Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -2
5 4 4V Scott Verner Scott Verner Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
6 3 4D Danny Concelman Danny Concelman Colorado Springs, CO Colorado Springs, CO -3
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 25P Slade Pitt Slade Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 5
2 2 1 Cole Marlatt Cole Marlatt Riverton, WY Riverton, WY -
3 4 3 B.J. Haslam B.J. Haslam Shelley, ID Shelley, ID 1
4 5 64A alek marsing alek marsing Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
5 1 79L Ernie Licking Ernie Licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -4
6 DNF 3 28 David Pitt David Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 5D Tony Dugan Tony Dugan Keenesburg, CO Keenesburg, CO 3
2 2 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -
3 3 18K Jay Mathews Jay Mathews Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
4 5 20 Larry Kaml Larry Kaml Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
5 1 57 Ron Swanson Ron Swanson Green River, WY Green River, WY -4
6 6 19 Myron Kaml Myron Kaml Green River, WY Green River, WY -

IMCA Modified

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 33Y Bryson Yeager Bryson Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
2 4 33 Justen Yeager Justen Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
3 6 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
4 11 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 7
5 9 94U Brian Ungaro Brian Ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY 4
6 10 73U Joe Miller Joe Miller Grantsville, UT Grantsville, UT 4
7 7 9M Cody Malcom Cody Malcom Shelley, ID Shelley, ID -
8 5 21 Trayke Metz Trayke Metz Blackfoot, ID Blackfoot, ID -3
9 12 2D Chuck Delp Chuck Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
10 8 92 Harvey Tinnes Harvey Tinnes Farson, WY Farson, WY -2
11 17 81 Bill Cornwall Bill Cornwall Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID 6
12 15 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
13 13 29 Jim Shoemaker Jim Shoemaker Green River, WY Green River, WY -
14 16 14 Richard ungaro Richard ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
15 14 22 Mason Delp Mason Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
16 2 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT -14
17 1 24R Regan Tafoya Regan Tafoya Farmington, NM Farmington, NM -16
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 24R Regan Tafoya Regan Tafoya Farmington, NM Farmington, NM -
2 3 33Y Bryson Yeager Bryson Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
3 4 21 Trayke Metz Trayke Metz Blackfoot, ID Blackfoot, ID 1
4 2 9M Cody Malcom Cody Malcom Shelley, ID Shelley, ID -2
5 5 29 Jim Shoemaker Jim Shoemaker Green River, WY Green River, WY -
6 6 14 Richard ungaro Richard ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY -
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 33 Justen Yeager Justen Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
2 1 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
3 5 73U Joe Miller Joe Miller Grantsville, UT Grantsville, UT 2
4 3 92 Harvey Tinnes Harvey Tinnes Farson, WY Farson, WY -1
5 6 22 Mason Delp Mason Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
6 DNF 4 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT 1
2 1 2D Chuck Delp Chuck Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
3 3 94U Brian Ungaro Brian Ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY -
4 4 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
5 5 81 Bill Cornwall Bill Cornwall Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID -

Go Kart - Beginner

8 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 12 Cooper Wright Cooper Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
2 1 .5 Justice Lee Justice Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -1
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 12 Cooper Wright Cooper Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
2 1 .5 Justice Lee Justice Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -1
All transfer

Go Kart - Intermediate

8 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 32B Benning Day Benning Day Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
2 4 89 Michael Dever Michael Dever Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
3 5 14D Derrick Wilkins Derrick Wilkins Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
4 2 7 Mia Piazza Mia Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY -2
5 1 94U weston ungaro weston ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY -4
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 32B Benning Day Benning Day Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
2 4 89 Michael Dever Michael Dever Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
3 5 14D Derrick Wilkins Derrick Wilkins Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
4 2 7 Mia Piazza Mia Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY -2
5 1 94U weston ungaro weston ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY -4
All transfer

Go Kart - Advanced

8 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 2WD Danica Delp Danica Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
2 3 05 kwenton heaps kwenton heaps Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
3 2 73 Cale Miller Cale Miller Grantsville, UT Grantsville, UT -1
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 2WD Danica Delp Danica Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
2 3 05 kwenton heaps kwenton heaps Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
3 2 73 Cale Miller Cale Miller Grantsville, UT Grantsville, UT -1
All transfer

IMCA Stock Car

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 77 Levi Card Levi Card West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT 1
2 3 83 Justen Yeager Justen Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
3 6 21H Ed Henderson Ed Henderson Draper, UT Draper, UT 3
4 8 3L Dillon Lawrence Dillon Lawrence Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 4
5 5 7W Bryan Wordelman Bryan Wordelman Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -
6 7 57 Kyle Young Kyle Young West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT 1
7 4 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -3
8 9 69 Tom Gallagher Tom Gallagher Rifle, CO Rifle, CO 1
9 DNF 1 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT -8
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 3L Dillon Lawrence Dillon Lawrence Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 2
2 1 21H Ed Henderson Ed Henderson Draper, UT Draper, UT -1
3 4 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT 1
4 2 69 Tom Gallagher Tom Gallagher Rifle, CO Rifle, CO -2
5 5 7W Bryan Wordelman Bryan Wordelman Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 83 Justen Yeager Justen Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY -
2 2 77 Levi Card Levi Card West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT -
3 3 57 Kyle Young Kyle Young West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT -
4 4 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -
All transfer

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration Buy Tickets!


Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Street Stock Feature | Sweetwater Speedway 9.13.14
Sport Mod #83 Main Event - Sweetwater Speedway

Our Partners

All West Communications
Trona Valley
Burns Towing
Simplot
Rons Ace Rentals
The Radio Network
Honnen Equipment
Larsen Measurement
Southwest Wyoming Regional Airport
Taco Time
Jimmy Johns
Joes Liquor and Bar
Memorial Hospital of Sweetwater County
Pitt Stop Motorsports
Wyoming Waste Systems
KREO
Homax Oil Sales
Genesis Alkali
Motel 8
Premier Bone and Joint
Rocky Mountain Power
Blakcmore Laser
Lead Dog
Les Schwab
Royal Flush
Tire Den
Yeager Auto Body
307 Auto Plaza
Accu Air
State Fire
Tata Chemicals
UPS Store
Infinity Salon
TRL Tools
Equipment Transport
Moon Racing
PC Construction
Pest Patrol
Pit Stop Signs
SOS
Stanton Fencing
US Bank
Visionary Broadway
Wyo Movies
Wyo TV