Sweetwater Speedway

Come Out and Enjoy the Sweetwater Speedway- Wyoming Dwarf Car Shootout
2023 Season Taking Shape
Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale
Come Out and Enjoy the Sweetwater Speedway- Wyoming Dwarf Car Shootout

Come Out and Enjoy the Sweetwater Speedway- Wyoming Dwarf Car Shootout

5/2/2024 -
The Sweetwater Speedway has many exciting events coming up for the 2024 year. The first event is the Wyoming Dwarf Car Shootout! The Sweetwater Speedw
2023 Season Taking Shape

2023 Season Taking Shape

1/6/2023 -
The 2023 racing season is starting to take shape. Racing will begin Memorial Day weekend with the Wyoming Dwarf Car Showdown. This will the the only
Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale

Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale

8/14/2022 -
(Image Credit: Jeff Quinn) ROCK SPRINGS, Wyo. - Trever Kirkland added to his points lead when he won his third ASCS Frontier Region sprint car main ev


7/7/2023 - Sweetwater Speedway

7/7/2023 - Sweetwater Speedway

Rock Springs, WY

Western Fender Special

5:30pm - GO-KART PIT MEETING at the bottom of the Pit Tower
6:00PM - GO-KART HEATS and MAIN EVENTS
6:00 - Driver's Meeting - Bottom of the Pit Tower

7:00PM - National Anthem
HEAT RACES - 8 Laps
IMCA STOCK CARS, IMCA SPORTMODS, IMCA HOBBY STOCKS, IMCA MODIFIEDS, IMCA SPORT COMPACTS
B MAINS - SAME AS HEAT RACES

FEATURES - 20 LAPS
IMCA SPORTMODS, IMCA MODIFIEDS, IMCA SPORT COMPACTS, IMCA HOBBY STOCKS, IMCA STOCK CARS

Admission Prices
$15.00 Adults (18-59)
$10.00 Seniors 60 and Above
$10.00 Teens (13-17)
$10.00 Military (Active Duty, Veterans, & National Guard)
FREE - Kids 12 and under

Pits
$25.00 Adults
$15.00 Kids 3-12

Entry Fees
IMCA Stock Cars $100
IMCA Hobby Stocks $75
IMCA Modifieds $75
IMCA SportMod $60
IMCA Sport Compact $35
Go-Karts $25

Classes, Prices and Times are Subject to Change
MyLaps Transponders and RACEivers are mandatory, all classes (no transponders required for Cruisers). Rental transponder $10.00/night or $20.00/weekend

Classes

  • IMCA Sport Compact20 entries
  • IMCA Sport Mod18 entries
  • IMCA Modified21 entries
  • Go Kart - Beginner5 entries
  • IMCA Hobby Stock15 entries
  • Go Kart - Intermediate4 entries
  • Go Kart - Advanced1 entries
  • IMCA Stock Car14 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

IMCA Sport Compact

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 86 Jonathon Crawford Jonathon Crawford Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 7
2 7 43 Travis Bott Travis Bott Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 5
3 2 18 cody poll cody poll Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
4 10 988 Kaden Wright Kaden Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 6
5 9 2 Marc Hammond Marc Hammond Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
6 12 16 Gerald Shiew Gerald Shiew Price, UT Price, UT 6
7 6 22L kolby licking kolby licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
8 19 20K Lisa Adams Lisa Adams Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 11
9 17 745 Eric George Eric George Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 8
10 14 26 Lane Owens Lane Owens Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
11 13 11G Brian Goff Brian Goff Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 2
12 15 81 Ashley Warner Ashley Warner Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
13 18 17N Harlie Nance Harlie Nance Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 5
14 20 16CC Jamie Amrine Jamie Amrine Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 6
15 1 51 Monty Mandros Monty Mandros Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -14
16 11 49 Daniel Swiatek Daniel Swiatek Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -5
17 5 14M Michael Piazza Michael Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY -12
18 16 100 Kimberly Sample Kimberly Sample Green River, WY Green River, WY -2
19 3 2V Jordyn VanAusdle Jordyn VanAusdle Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -16
20 4 28 Thomas Day Thomas Day Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -16
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 2 Marc Hammond Marc Hammond Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 5
2 1 51 Monty Mandros Monty Mandros Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -1
3 7 49 Daniel Swiatek Daniel Swiatek Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
4 3 28 Thomas Day Thomas Day Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
5 5 11G Brian Goff Brian Goff Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -
6 2 100 Kimberly Sample Kimberly Sample Green River, WY Green River, WY -4
7 4 20K Lisa Adams Lisa Adams Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 18 cody poll cody poll Green River, WY Green River, WY -
2 7 16 Gerald Shiew Gerald Shiew Price, UT Price, UT 5
3 5 43 Travis Bott Travis Bott Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
4 2 2V Jordyn VanAusdle Jordyn VanAusdle Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
5 6 26 Lane Owens Lane Owens Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
6 4 745 Eric George Eric George Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
7 3 16CC Jamie Amrine Jamie Amrine Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -4
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 22L kolby licking kolby licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
2 6 988 Kaden Wright Kaden Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
3 5 86 Jonathon Crawford Jonathon Crawford Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
4 3 14M Michael Piazza Michael Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
5 2 81 Ashley Warner Ashley Warner Green River, WY Green River, WY -3
6 1 17N Harlie Nance Harlie Nance Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -5
All transfer

IMCA Sport Mod

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 4D Danny Concelman Danny Concelman Colorado Springs, CO Colorado Springs, CO 7
2 12 5D Tony Dugan Tony Dugan Keenesburg, CO Keenesburg, CO 10
3 9 4V Scott Verner Scott Verner Green River, WY Green River, WY 6
4 10 14S Traeger Sperry Traeger Sperry Green River, WY Green River, WY 6
5 11 28 David Pitt David Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 6
6 4 1 Cole Marlatt Cole Marlatt Riverton, WY Riverton, WY -2
7 5 20 Larry Kaml Larry Kaml Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
8 16 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY 8
9 2 64A alek marsing alek marsing Green River, WY Green River, WY -7
10 18 79L Ernie Licking Ernie Licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 8
11 13 19 Myron Kaml Myron Kaml Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
12 14 3 B.J. Haslam B.J. Haslam Shelley, ID Shelley, ID 2
13 15 57 Ron Swanson Ron Swanson Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
14 7 18K Jay Mathews Jay Mathews Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -7
15 1 64 Richard Marsing Richard Marsing Green River, WY Green River, WY -14
16 3 745 Eric George Eric George Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -13
17 6 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY -11
18 17 17N Curt Nance Curt Nance Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 4D Danny Concelman Danny Concelman Colorado Springs, CO Colorado Springs, CO 4
2 6 28 David Pitt David Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
3 2 64A alek marsing alek marsing Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
4 3 20 Larry Kaml Larry Kaml Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
5 1 19 Myron Kaml Myron Kaml Green River, WY Green River, WY -4
6 4 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -2
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 5D Tony Dugan Tony Dugan Keenesburg, CO Keenesburg, CO 5
2 1 64 Richard Marsing Richard Marsing Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
3 2 745 Eric George Eric George Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
4 5 4V Scott Verner Scott Verner Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
5 4 3 B.J. Haslam B.J. Haslam Shelley, ID Shelley, ID -1
6 3 17N Curt Nance Curt Nance Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 1 Cole Marlatt Cole Marlatt Riverton, WY Riverton, WY 1
2 3 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
3 5 14S Traeger Sperry Traeger Sperry Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
4 4 18K Jay Mathews Jay Mathews Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
5 1 57 Ron Swanson Ron Swanson Green River, WY Green River, WY -4
6 6 79L Ernie Licking Ernie Licking Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
All transfer

IMCA Modified

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 33 Justen Yeager Justen Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
2 9 33Y Bryson Yeager Bryson Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 7
3 8 21 Trayke Metz Trayke Metz Blackfoot, ID Blackfoot, ID 5
4 10 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT 6
5 5 22 Chris Delp Chris Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
6 18 9M Cody Malcom Cody Malcom Shelley, ID Shelley, ID 12
7 6 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
8 11 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
9 12 32R Alan Riley Alan Riley Florence, MT Florence, MT 3
10 15 14S Kelly Smith Kelly Smith Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT 5
11 14 01C Lakota Cleveland Lakota Cleveland Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
12 19 2D Chuck Delp Chuck Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 7
13 16 02 Aspen Russell Aspen Russell West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT 3
14 7 94U Brian Ungaro Brian Ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY -7
15 1 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -14
16 17 28 Cody Blixt Cody Blixt Clancy, MT Clancy, MT 1
17 13 01B Brett Riley Brett Riley Florence, MT Florence, MT -4
18 20 73U Joe Miller Joe Miller Grantsville, UT Grantsville, UT 2
19 2 81 Bill Cornwall Bill Cornwall Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID -17
20 DNF 4 14 Richard ungaro Richard ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY -16
21 DNF 21 29 Jim Shoemaker Jim Shoemaker Green River, WY Green River, WY -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT 4
2 4 94U Brian Ungaro Brian Ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
3 2 81 Bill Cornwall Bill Cornwall Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID -1
4 3 22 Chris Delp Chris Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
5 7 01B Brett Riley Brett Riley Florence, MT Florence, MT 2
6 6 02 Aspen Russell Aspen Russell West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT -
7 1 2D Chuck Delp Chuck Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -6
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 33 Justen Yeager Justen Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
2 3 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
3 5 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
4 4 21 Trayke Metz Trayke Metz Blackfoot, ID Blackfoot, ID -
5 1 01C Lakota Cleveland Lakota Cleveland Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -4
6 6 28 Cody Blixt Cody Blixt Clancy, MT Clancy, MT -
7 7 73U Joe Miller Joe Miller Grantsville, UT Grantsville, UT -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
2 4 33Y Bryson Yeager Bryson Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
3 2 14 Richard ungaro Richard ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
4 6 32R Alan Riley Alan Riley Florence, MT Florence, MT 2
5 7 14S Kelly Smith Kelly Smith Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT 2
6 5 9M Cody Malcom Cody Malcom Shelley, ID Shelley, ID -1
7 3 29 Jim Shoemaker Jim Shoemaker Green River, WY Green River, WY -4
All transfer

Go Kart - Beginner

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 14D Derrick Wilkins Derrick Wilkins Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
2 2 73U Clay Miller Clay Miller Grantsville, UT Grantsville, UT -
3 1 .5 Justice Lee Justice Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -2
4 5 12 Cooper Wright Cooper Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
5 4 94U weston ungaro weston ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY -1

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 14D Derrick Wilkins Derrick Wilkins Green River, WY Green River, WY -
2 2 73U Clay Miller Clay Miller Grantsville, UT Grantsville, UT -
3 3 .5 Justice Lee Justice Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -
4 4 12 Cooper Wright Cooper Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
5 5 94U weston ungaro weston ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY -
All transfer

IMCA Hobby Stock

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 27 Kody Welsh Kody Welsh Honesdale, PA Honesdale, PA -
2 4 49W Kade Dimick Kade Dimick Price, UT Price, UT 2
3 7 711 Payce Herrera Payce Herrera Price, UT Price, UT 4
4 3 14X C.J. Thorne C.J. Thorne Herriman, UT Herriman, UT -1
5 2 99X Chad Nelson Chad Nelson Florence, CO Florence, CO -3
6 8 249 Ryan Dimick Ryan Dimick Price, UT Price, UT 2
7 5 349W Devin Nielsen Devin Nielsen Helper, UT Helper, UT -2
8 6 171 Andy Pearce Andy Pearce MEADOW, UT MEADOW, UT -2
9 11 53 Mark Merlen Mark Merlen Carbonville, UT Carbonville, UT 2
10 9 6 Jacob Rowley Jacob Rowley Riverdale, UT Riverdale, UT -1
11 13 76 Jeramy Johnson Jeramy Johnson Fairview, UT Fairview, UT 2
12 12 64Z Preslie Thorne Preslie Thorne Herriman, UT Herriman, UT -
13 14 8 Bill Rowley Bill Rowley Payson, UT Payson, UT 1
14 15 13 Linda Merlen Linda Merlen Carbonville, UT Carbonville, UT 1
15 DNF 10 3 Jeremy Birch Jeremy Birch Price, UT Price, UT -5
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 27 Kody Welsh Kody Welsh Honesdale, PA Honesdale, PA 4
2 2 171 Andy Pearce Andy Pearce MEADOW, UT MEADOW, UT -
3 4 711 Payce Herrera Payce Herrera Price, UT Price, UT 1
4 3 3 Jeremy Birch Jeremy Birch Price, UT Price, UT -1
5 1 13 Linda Merlen Linda Merlen Carbonville, UT Carbonville, UT -4
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 14X C.J. Thorne C.J. Thorne Herriman, UT Herriman, UT 4
2 1 6 Jacob Rowley Jacob Rowley Riverdale, UT Riverdale, UT -1
3 4 249 Ryan Dimick Ryan Dimick Price, UT Price, UT 1
4 2 53 Mark Merlen Mark Merlen Carbonville, UT Carbonville, UT -2
5 3 64Z Preslie Thorne Preslie Thorne Herriman, UT Herriman, UT -2
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 99X Chad Nelson Chad Nelson Florence, CO Florence, CO 1
2 4 49W Kade Dimick Kade Dimick Price, UT Price, UT 2
3 5 349W Devin Nielsen Devin Nielsen Helper, UT Helper, UT 2
4 1 8 Bill Rowley Bill Rowley Payson, UT Payson, UT -3
5 3 76 Jeramy Johnson Jeramy Johnson Fairview, UT Fairview, UT -2
All transfer

Go Kart - Intermediate

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 7 Mia Piazza Mia Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY -
2 3 73U Cale Miller Cale Miller Grantsville, UT Grantsville, UT 1
3 2 89 Michael Dever Michael Dever Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
4 4 8H Harley Jacobs Harley Jacobs Farson, WY Farson, WY -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 7 Mia Piazza Mia Piazza Green River, WY Green River, WY -
2 2 73U Cale Miller Cale Miller Grantsville, UT Grantsville, UT -
3 3 89 Michael Dever Michael Dever Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
4 4 8H Harley Jacobs Harley Jacobs Farson, WY Farson, WY -
All transfer

Go Kart - Advanced

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 3T Tavian Leonard Tavian Leonard Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
All transfer

IMCA Stock Car

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 3L Dillon Lawrence Dillon Lawrence Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 1
2 8 21H Ed Henderson Ed Henderson Draper, UT Draper, UT 6
3 1 77 Levi Card Levi Card West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT -2
4 6 7W Bryan Wordelman Bryan Wordelman Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 2
5 3 83 Kevin Wright Kevin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
6 9 69 Tom Gallagher Tom Gallagher Rifle, CO Rifle, CO 3
7 11 183 Justin Wright Justin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
8 13 23 Brad Ostler Brad Ostler 5
9 5 38 Michael Logelin Michael Logelin Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -4
10 14 19 Roy Smith JR Roy Smith JR Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID 4
11 12 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY 1
12 DNF 7 57 John Gumaer John Gumaer Kettle Falls, WA Kettle Falls, WA -5
13 DNF 4 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT -9
DNS 10 96D Doug Unsen Doug Unsen Windsor, CO Windsor, CO -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 3L Dillon Lawrence Dillon Lawrence Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 1
2 6 83 Kevin Wright Kevin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
3 5 38 Michael Logelin Michael Logelin Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
4 4 7W Bryan Wordelman Bryan Wordelman Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -
5 3 183 Justin Wright Justin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
6 7 69 Tom Gallagher Tom Gallagher Rifle, CO Rifle, CO 1
7 1 19 Roy Smith JR Roy Smith JR Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID -6
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 77 Levi Card Levi Card West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT 2
2 5 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT 3
3 2 21H Ed Henderson Ed Henderson Draper, UT Draper, UT -1
4 1 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -3
5 6 57 John Gumaer John Gumaer Kettle Falls, WA Kettle Falls, WA 1
6 4 23 Brad Ostler Brad Ostler -2
7 7 96D Doug Unsen Doug Unsen Windsor, CO Windsor, CO -
All transfer

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration Buy Tickets!


Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Street Stock Feature | Sweetwater Speedway 9.13.14
Sport Mod #83 Main Event - Sweetwater Speedway

Our Partners

All West Communications
Trona Valley
Burns Towing
Simplot
Rons Ace Rentals
The Radio Network
Honnen Equipment
Larsen Measurement
Southwest Wyoming Regional Airport
Taco Time
Jimmy Johns
Joes Liquor and Bar
Memorial Hospital of Sweetwater County
Pitt Stop Motorsports
Wyoming Waste Systems
KREO
Homax Oil Sales
Genesis Alkali
Motel 8
Premier Bone and Joint
Rocky Mountain Power
Blakcmore Laser
Lead Dog
Les Schwab
Royal Flush
Tire Den
Yeager Auto Body
307 Auto Plaza
Accu Air
State Fire
Tata Chemicals
UPS Store
Infinity Salon
TRL Tools
Equipment Transport
Moon Racing
PC Construction
Pest Patrol
Pit Stop Signs
SOS
Stanton Fencing
US Bank
Visionary Broadway
Wyo Movies
Wyo TV