Sweetwater Speedway

Come Out and Enjoy the Sweetwater Speedway- Wyoming Dwarf Car Shootout
Sweetwater Speedway Season Opener a Huge Success Despite Frigid Temps
2023 Season Taking Shape
Come Out and Enjoy the Sweetwater Speedway- Wyoming Dwarf Car Shootout

Come Out and Enjoy the Sweetwater Speedway- Wyoming Dwarf Car Shootout

5/2/2024 -
The Sweetwater Speedway has many exciting events coming up for the 2024 year. The first event is the Wyoming Dwarf Car Shootout! The Sweetwater Speedw
Sweetwater Speedway Season Opener a Huge Success Despite Frigid Temps

Sweetwater Speedway Season Opener a Huge Success Despite Frigid Temps

5/28/2024 -
(Rock Springs, WY) – Sweetwater Speedway opened the race season on Friday May 24th and 25th with 91 competitors from Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Montana
2023 Season Taking Shape

2023 Season Taking Shape

1/6/2023 -
The 2023 racing season is starting to take shape. Racing will begin Memorial Day weekend with the Wyoming Dwarf Car Showdown. This will the the only


5/26/2018 - Sweetwater Speedway

5/26/2018 - Sweetwater Speedway

Rock Springs, WY

Memorial Day Season Opener - Day 2

We will be racing IMCA Modifieds, IMCA Northern Sport Mods, IMCA Stock Cars and Go-karts. Pit gate opens at 3pm. Grandstand opens at 6pm. Racing at 7:30 pm.

Classes

  • IMCA Sport Mod19 entries
  • IMCA Modified42 entries
  • Go Kart - Beginner
  • IMCA Hobby Stock14 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

IMCA Sport Mod

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 83J Jason Wright Jason Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
2 8 42 zzzRonnie zzzzzHults zzzRonnie zzzzzHults Centennial, CO Centennial, CO 6
3 6 AK47 Rex Higgins Rex Higgins Bloomfield, NM Bloomfield, NM 3
4 1 28 David Pitt David Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
5 11 55 Brian Carey Brian Carey Aztec, NM Aztec, NM 6
6 15 87 Shane Simper Shane Simper Vernal, UT Vernal, UT 9
7 7 83JD Justin Wright Justin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
8 9 57R Jake Rice Jake Rice Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID 1
9 13 20 Larry Kaml Larry Kaml Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
10 16 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY 6
11 12 48 Mikey Blackard Mikey Blackard Lakewood, CO Lakewood, CO 1
12 17 19 Myron Kaml Myron Kaml Green River, WY Green River, WY 5
13 18 7K Gordon Kelson Sr Gordon Kelson Sr Ogden, UT Ogden, UT 5
14 3 35 Slade Pitt Slade Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -11
15 10 64 William Valdez William Valdez Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -5
16 14 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY -2
17 4 14S Traeger Sperry Traeger Sperry Green River, WY Green River, WY -13
18 5 2D Chuck Delp Chuck Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -13
19 19 21 Jordan Pitt Jordan Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 42 zzzRonnie zzzzzHults zzzRonnie zzzzzHults Centennial, CO Centennial, CO -
2 4 28 David Pitt David Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
3 3 35 Slade Pitt Slade Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
4 5 83JD Justin Wright Justin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
5 2 20 Larry Kaml Larry Kaml Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
6 6 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -
7 7 21 Jordan Pitt Jordan Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 55 Brian Carey Brian Carey Aztec, NM Aztec, NM 5
2 4 83J Jason Wright Jason Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
3 1 14S Traeger Sperry Traeger Sperry Green River, WY Green River, WY -2
4 2 57R Jake Rice Jake Rice Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID -2
5 3 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY -2
6 5 19 Myron Kaml Myron Kaml Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 2D Chuck Delp Chuck Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
2 4 AK47 Rex Higgins Rex Higgins Bloomfield, NM Bloomfield, NM 2
3 1 48 Mikey Blackard Mikey Blackard Lakewood, CO Lakewood, CO -2
4 5 87 Shane Simper Shane Simper Vernal, UT Vernal, UT 1
5 3 64 William Valdez William Valdez Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
6 6 7K Gordon Kelson Sr Gordon Kelson Sr Ogden, UT Ogden, UT -
All transfer

IMCA Modified

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 14 8H John Hansen John Hansen Brush, CO Brush, CO 13
2 8 00 Cory Sample Cory Sample Winnemucca, NV Winnemucca, NV 6
3 1 24R Regan Tafoya Regan Tafoya Farmington, NM Farmington, NM -2
4 10 33BY Braxton Yeager Braxton Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 6
5 18 3B Eddie Belec Eddie Belec Arvada, CO Arvada, CO 13
6 16 44T Tanner Black Tanner Black Otis, KS Otis, KS 10
7 20 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 13
8 5 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT -3
9 7 14G Greg Gustus Greg Gustus Brighton, CO Brighton, CO -2
10 9 WW1 Ricky Alvarado Ricky Alvarado Hotchkiss, CO Hotchkiss, CO -1
11 2 O1H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT -9
12 4 21 Travis Metz Travis Metz -8
13 3 18Z Zane DeVilbiss Zane DeVilbiss Farmington, NM Farmington, NM -10
14 23 22T AJ Valim AJ Valim Monument, CO Monument, CO 9
15 12 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
16 24 20C Chase Hansen Chase Hansen Myton, UT Myton, UT 8
17 6 WW2 Joseph Alvarado Joseph Alvarado -11
18 15 12 Reed Payne Reed Payne Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID -3
19 21 17J Jeremy Frenier Jeremy Frenier Fort Morgan, CO Fort Morgan, CO 2
20 22 22D Chris Delp Chris Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
21 11 94U Brian Ungaro Brian Ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY -10
22 DNF 19 7R Ryan Gaylord Ryan Gaylord Denver, CO Denver, CO -3
23 DNF 17 33Y Justen Yeager Justen Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY -6
24 DNF 13 77T Tripp Gaylord Tripp Gaylord Lakewood, CO Lakewood, CO -11
10 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 77T Tripp Gaylord Tripp Gaylord Lakewood, CO Lakewood, CO 1
2 4 12 Reed Payne Reed Payne Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID 2
3 3 33Y Justen Yeager Justen Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY -
4 5 7R Ryan Gaylord Ryan Gaylord Denver, CO Denver, CO 1
5 8 17J Jeremy Frenier Jeremy Frenier Fort Morgan, CO Fort Morgan, CO 3
6 1 22T AJ Valim AJ Valim Monument, CO Monument, CO -5
Top 6 transfer
7 15 83 Kevin Wright Kevin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 8
8 6 7W Bryan Wordelman Bryan Wordelman Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -2
9 9 68 Ron Moser Ron Moser Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -
10 7 30 Craig Russom Craig Russom -3
11 14 01C Lakota Cleveland Lakota Cleveland Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
12 12 333 KC Kubichek KC Kubichek Winnemucca, NV Winnemucca, NV -
13 13 34 Charlie Johnson Charlie Johnson Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID -
14 11 2J Jerry Martin Jerry Martin Moorcroft, WY Moorcroft, WY -3
15 10 65 Cory Wilder Cory Wilder Powell, WY Powell, WY -5
10 Laps

B Feature 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 8H John Hansen John Hansen Brush, CO Brush, CO 1
2 5 44T Tanner Black Tanner Black Otis, KS Otis, KS 3
3 3 3B Eddie Belec Eddie Belec Arvada, CO Arvada, CO -
4 4 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
5 1 22D Chris Delp Chris Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -4
6 10 20C Chase Hansen Chase Hansen Myton, UT Myton, UT 4
Top 6 transfer
7 8 28 John Burrow John Burrow Denver, CO Denver, CO 1
8 7 C20 Ryan Engels Ryan Engels Watertown, SD Watertown, SD -1
9 6 14S zzzKelly zzzSmith zzzKelly zzzSmith -3
10 9 19B Bill Brack Bill Brack Mead, CO Mead, CO -1
11 11 5 Jeff Meeker Jeff Meeker Ft. Morgan, CO Ft. Morgan, CO -
12 15 29 Jim Shoemaker Jim Shoemaker Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
13 12 77 Daniel Waldemar Daniel Waldemar Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID -1
14 14 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
15 13 88 Cole Marlatt Cole Marlatt Riverton, WY Riverton, WY -2
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 14G Greg Gustus Greg Gustus Brighton, CO Brighton, CO 1
2 3 94U Brian Ungaro Brian Ungaro Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
Top 2 transfer
3 6 22T AJ Valim AJ Valim Monument, CO Monument, CO 3
4 4 12 Reed Payne Reed Payne Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID -
5 1 30 Craig Russom Craig Russom -4
6 5 65 Cory Wilder Cory Wilder Powell, WY Powell, WY -1
7 7 34 Charlie Johnson Charlie Johnson Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID -
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 O1H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT 1
2 3 WW1 Ricky Alvarado Ricky Alvarado Hotchkiss, CO Hotchkiss, CO 1
Top 2 transfer
3 5 77T Tripp Gaylord Tripp Gaylord Lakewood, CO Lakewood, CO 2
4 6 7R Ryan Gaylord Ryan Gaylord Denver, CO Denver, CO 2
5 4 17J Jeremy Frenier Jeremy Frenier Fort Morgan, CO Fort Morgan, CO -1
6 1 2J Jerry Martin Jerry Martin Moorcroft, WY Moorcroft, WY -5
7 7 01C Lakota Cleveland Lakota Cleveland Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
2 4 00 Cory Sample Cory Sample Winnemucca, NV Winnemucca, NV 2
Top 2 transfer
3 3 33Y Justen Yeager Justen Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY -
4 1 7W Bryan Wordelman Bryan Wordelman Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -3
5 7 68 Ron Moser Ron Moser Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 2
6 5 333 KC Kubichek KC Kubichek Winnemucca, NV Winnemucca, NV -1
7 DNF 6 83 Kevin Wright Kevin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
8 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT -
2 2 WW2 Joseph Alvarado Joseph Alvarado -
Top 2 transfer
3 4 22D Chris Delp Chris Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
4 5 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
5 6 C20 Ryan Engels Ryan Engels Watertown, SD Watertown, SD 1
6 7 20C Chase Hansen Chase Hansen Myton, UT Myton, UT 1
7 DNF 3 88 Cole Marlatt Cole Marlatt Riverton, WY Riverton, WY -4
8 Laps

Heat 5

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 18Z Zane DeVilbiss Zane DeVilbiss Farmington, NM Farmington, NM 3
2 2 33BY Braxton Yeager Braxton Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY -
Top 2 transfer
3 3 8H John Hansen John Hansen Brush, CO Brush, CO -
4 6 44T Tanner Black Tanner Black Otis, KS Otis, KS 2
5 5 28 John Burrow John Burrow Denver, CO Denver, CO -
6 7 5 Jeff Meeker Jeff Meeker Ft. Morgan, CO Ft. Morgan, CO 1
7 1 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -6
8 Laps

Heat 6

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 21 Travis Metz Travis Metz 1
2 6 24R Regan Tafoya Regan Tafoya Farmington, NM Farmington, NM 4
Top 2 transfer
3 7 3B Eddie Belec Eddie Belec Arvada, CO Arvada, CO 4
4 1 14S zzzKelly zzzSmith zzzKelly zzzSmith -3
5 4 19B Bill Brack Bill Brack Mead, CO Mead, CO -1
6 5 77 Daniel Waldemar Daniel Waldemar Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID -1
7 3 29 Jim Shoemaker Jim Shoemaker Green River, WY Green River, WY -4

IMCA Hobby Stock

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 2H Gene Henrie Gene Henrie Cedar City, UT Cedar City, UT 3
2 9 3L Dillion Lawrence Dillion Lawrence Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 7
3 5 11B Ronald Brewer Ronald Brewer Farmington, NM Farmington, NM 2
4 3 7 Brent Hartmann Brent Hartmann Kemmerer, WY Kemmerer, WY -1
5 2 88 Beau Hutchison Beau Hutchison Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -3
6 1 02 zzzAspen zzzRussell zzzAspen zzzRussell -5
7 8 77 Levi Card Levi Card West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT 1
8 12 69 Tom Gallagher Tom Gallagher Rifle, CO Rifle, CO 4
9 13 77L Steve Livingston Steve Livingston Grand Junction, CO Grand Junction, CO 4
10 14 911 Blake Watts Blake Watts Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
11 7 21 Ed Henderson Ed Henderson Draper, UT Draper, UT -4
12 11 23 Brad Ostler Brad Ostler -1
13 6 22 Grayson Denney Grayson Denney Erda, UT Erda, UT -7
14 10 19 Steffan Carey Steffan Carey Bloomfield, NM Bloomfield, NM -4
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 11B Ronald Brewer Ronald Brewer Farmington, NM Farmington, NM -
2 4 3L Dillion Lawrence Dillion Lawrence Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 2
3 5 2H Gene Henrie Gene Henrie Cedar City, UT Cedar City, UT 2
4 3 77 Levi Card Levi Card West Valley City, UT West Valley City, UT -1
5 7 21 Ed Henderson Ed Henderson Draper, UT Draper, UT 2
6 2 23 Brad Ostler Brad Ostler -4
7 6 77L Steve Livingston Steve Livingston Grand Junction, CO Grand Junction, CO -1
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 88 Beau Hutchison Beau Hutchison Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 1
2 1 7 Brent Hartmann Brent Hartmann Kemmerer, WY Kemmerer, WY -1
3 4 02 zzzAspen zzzRussell zzzAspen zzzRussell 1
4 5 19 Steffan Carey Steffan Carey Bloomfield, NM Bloomfield, NM 1
5 3 22 Grayson Denney Grayson Denney Erda, UT Erda, UT -2
6 6 69 Tom Gallagher Tom Gallagher Rifle, CO Rifle, CO -
7 7 911 Blake Watts Blake Watts Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
All transfer

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration Buy Tickets!


Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Street Stock Feature | Sweetwater Speedway 9.13.14
Sport Mod #83 Main Event - Sweetwater Speedway

Our Partners

All West Communications
Trona Valley
Burns Towing
Simplot
Rons Ace Rentals
The Radio Network
Honnen Equipment
Larsen Measurement
Southwest Wyoming Regional Airport
Taco Time
Jimmy Johns
Joes Liquor and Bar
Memorial Hospital of Sweetwater County
Pitt Stop Motorsports
Wyoming Waste Systems
KREO
Homax Oil Sales
Genesis Alkali
Motel 8
Premier Bone and Joint
Rocky Mountain Power
Blakcmore Laser
Lead Dog
Les Schwab
Royal Flush
Tire Den
Yeager Auto Body
307 Auto Plaza
Accu Air
State Fire
Tata Chemicals
UPS Store
Infinity Salon
TRL Tools
Equipment Transport
Moon Racing
PC Construction
Pest Patrol
Pit Stop Signs
SOS
Stanton Fencing
US Bank
Visionary Broadway
Wyo Movies
Wyo TV