Sweetwater Speedway

Come Out and Enjoy the Sweetwater Speedway- Wyoming Dwarf Car Shootout
2023 Season Taking Shape
Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale
Come Out and Enjoy the Sweetwater Speedway- Wyoming Dwarf Car Shootout

Come Out and Enjoy the Sweetwater Speedway- Wyoming Dwarf Car Shootout

5/2/2024 -
The Sweetwater Speedway has many exciting events coming up for the 2024 year. The first event is the Wyoming Dwarf Car Shootout! The Sweetwater Speedw
2023 Season Taking Shape

2023 Season Taking Shape

1/6/2023 -
The 2023 racing season is starting to take shape. Racing will begin Memorial Day weekend with the Wyoming Dwarf Car Showdown. This will the the only
Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale

Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale

8/14/2022 -
(Image Credit: Jeff Quinn) ROCK SPRINGS, Wyo. - Trever Kirkland added to his points lead when he won his third ASCS Frontier Region sprint car main ev


5/28/2017 - Sweetwater Speedway

5/28/2017 - Sweetwater Speedway

Rock Springs, WY

Classes

  • IMCA Sport Compact
  • IMCA Sport Mod12 entries
  • IMCA Modified30 entries
  • Go Kart - Beginner
  • IMCA Hobby Stock12 entries

Track Contact

News

Memorial Day Opener a Success
Memorial Day Opener a Success

Racing came hard and fast at Sweetwater Speedway over the Memorial Day Weekend. The event brought racers and fans from Utah, Idaho, Nevada, New Mexico, Colorado and Wyoming together for three days o...

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

IMCA Sport Mod

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 83J Jason Wright Jason Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
2 4 29F Jacob Fehler Jacob Fehler Thornton, CO Thornton, CO 2
3 3 55 Brian Carey Brian Carey Aztec, NM Aztec, NM -
4 6 1W Justin Wright Justin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
5 7 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
6 5 216 Camron Spangler Camron Spangler Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO -1
7 9 10 Anthony "A.J." Fierro Anthony "A.J." Fierro Cheyenne, WY Cheyenne, WY 2
8 8 20 Larry Kaml Larry Kaml Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
9 11 2D Chuck Delp Chuck Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
10 10 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -
11 2 02 Chipita Rowley Chipita Rowley Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT -9
12 12 19 Myron Kaml Myron Kaml Green River, WY Green River, WY -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 83J Jason Wright Jason Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
2 2 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY -
3 5 29F Jacob Fehler Jacob Fehler Thornton, CO Thornton, CO 2
4 6 02 Chipita Rowley Chipita Rowley Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT 2
5 4 10 Anthony "A.J." Fierro Anthony "A.J." Fierro Cheyenne, WY Cheyenne, WY -1
6 3 2D Chuck Delp Chuck Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 55 Brian Carey Brian Carey Aztec, NM Aztec, NM 3
2 1 20 Larry Kaml Larry Kaml Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
3 5 1W Justin Wright Justin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
4 6 216 Camron Spangler Camron Spangler Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO 2
5 3 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -2
6 2 19 Myron Kaml Myron Kaml Green River, WY Green River, WY -4
All transfer

IMCA Modified

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 11 3B Eddie Belec Eddie Belec Arvada, CO Arvada, CO 10
2 14 WW1 Ricky Alvarado Ricky Alvarado Hotchkiss, CO Hotchkiss, CO 12
3 1 33BY Braxton Yeager Braxton Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY -2
4 3 10F Rick Fierro Rick Fierro Cheyenne, WY Cheyenne, WY -1
5 4 17J Jeremy Frenier Jeremy Frenier Fort Morgan, CO Fort Morgan, CO -1
6 10 33Y Justen Yeager Justen Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 4
7 9 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
8 2 16 Aaron Spangler Aaron Spangler Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO -6
9 8 8 Wade Taylor Wade Taylor Spring Creek, NV Spring Creek, NV -1
10 13 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT 3
11 7 8C Chris Clark Chris Clark Jackson, WY Jackson, WY -4
12 16 O1H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT 4
13 17 22D Chris Delp Chris Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
14 5 20C Chase Hansen Chase Hansen Myton, UT Myton, UT -9
15 15 81T Craig Teter Craig Teter Rifle, CO Rifle, CO -
16 20 83 Kevin Wright Kevin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
17 22 3 Enos Ruble Enos Ruble 5
18 21 7W Bryan Wordelman Bryan Wordelman Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 3
19 23 00 Michael Bingham Michael Bingham Craig, CO Craig, CO 4
20 18 24R Regan Tafoya Regan Tafoya Farmington, NM Farmington, NM -2
21 12 68 Ron Moser Ron Moser Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -9
22 24 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
23 DNF 6 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -17
24 DNF 19 27 Chase Ruble Chase Ruble Delta, CO Delta, CO -5
15 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT -
2 16 WW1 Ricky Alvarado Ricky Alvarado Hotchkiss, CO Hotchkiss, CO 14
3 4 14G Greg Gustus Greg Gustus Brighton, CO Brighton, CO 1
4 6 81T Craig Teter Craig Teter Rifle, CO Rifle, CO 2
5 2 O1H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT -3
6 9 22D Chris Delp Chris Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
7 5 24R Regan Tafoya Regan Tafoya Farmington, NM Farmington, NM -2
8 8 27 Chase Ruble Chase Ruble Delta, CO Delta, CO -
9 14 83 Kevin Wright Kevin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 5
10 10 7W Bryan Wordelman Bryan Wordelman Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -
11 13 3 Enos Ruble Enos Ruble 2
12 15 00 Michael Bingham Michael Bingham Craig, CO Craig, CO 3
Top 12 transfer
13 12 22 Heath Denney Heath Denney Erda, UT Erda, UT -1
14 17 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
15 7 01C Lakota Cleveland Lakota Cleveland Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -8
16 3 4 Lisa Taylor Lisa Taylor Spring Creek, NV Spring Creek, NV -13
17 DNF 11 23F Fred Salgado Fred Salgado Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -6
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 8 Wade Taylor Wade Taylor Spring Creek, NV Spring Creek, NV 2
2 7 20C Chase Hansen Chase Hansen Myton, UT Myton, UT 5
3 5 8C Chris Clark Chris Clark Jackson, WY Jackson, WY 2
Top 3 transfer
4 2 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT -2
5 4 24R Regan Tafoya Regan Tafoya Farmington, NM Farmington, NM -1
6 8 22D Chris Delp Chris Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
7 1 3 Enos Ruble Enos Ruble -6
8 6 WW1 Ricky Alvarado Ricky Alvarado Hotchkiss, CO Hotchkiss, CO -2
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 7
2 1 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
3 2 68 Ron Moser Ron Moser Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -1
Top 3 transfer
4 3 O1H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT -1
5 6 81T Craig Teter Craig Teter Rifle, CO Rifle, CO 1
6 5 7W Bryan Wordelman Bryan Wordelman Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -1
7 4 83 Kevin Wright Kevin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
8 7 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 10F Rick Fierro Rick Fierro Cheyenne, WY Cheyenne, WY -
2 5 33Y Justen Yeager Justen Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
3 2 17J Jeremy Frenier Jeremy Frenier Fort Morgan, CO Fort Morgan, CO -1
Top 3 transfer
4 7 4 Lisa Taylor Lisa Taylor Spring Creek, NV Spring Creek, NV 3
5 DNF 4 01C Lakota Cleveland Lakota Cleveland Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
6 DNF 3 23F Fred Salgado Fred Salgado Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
DNS 6 5 Jeff Meeker Jeff Meeker Ft. Morgan, CO Ft. Morgan, CO -
8 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 3B Eddie Belec Eddie Belec Arvada, CO Arvada, CO -
2 3 33BY Braxton Yeager Braxton Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
3 4 16 Aaron Spangler Aaron Spangler Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO 1
Top 3 transfer
4 7 14G Greg Gustus Greg Gustus Brighton, CO Brighton, CO 3
5 6 27 Chase Ruble Chase Ruble Delta, CO Delta, CO 1
6 5 22 Heath Denney Heath Denney Erda, UT Erda, UT -1
7 2 00 Michael Bingham Michael Bingham Craig, CO Craig, CO -5

IMCA Hobby Stock

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 3C Steffan Carey Steffan Carey Bloomfield, NM Bloomfield, NM 4
2 3 2H Gene Henrie Gene Henrie Cedar City, UT Cedar City, UT 1
3 6 7 Brent Hartmann Brent Hartmann Kemmerer, WY Kemmerer, WY 3
4 2 15 Race Fisher Race Fisher Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO -2
5 4 88 Beau Hutchison Beau Hutchison Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -1
6 8 3L Dillion Lawrence Dillion Lawrence Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 2
7 10 6 Kelly Lee Kelly Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY 3
8 9 62 Kasey Bright Kasey Bright Lyman, WY Lyman, WY 1
9 7 21 Ed Henderson Ed Henderson Draper, UT Draper, UT -2
10 12 02 zzzAspen zzzRussell zzzAspen zzzRussell 2
11 11 57 Ron Swanson Ron Swanson Green River, WY Green River, WY -
12 1 11B Ronald Brewer Ronald Brewer Farmington, NM Farmington, NM -11
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 11B Ronald Brewer Ronald Brewer Farmington, NM Farmington, NM 1
2 6 7 Brent Hartmann Brent Hartmann Kemmerer, WY Kemmerer, WY 4
3 3 2H Gene Henrie Gene Henrie Cedar City, UT Cedar City, UT -
4 4 3C Steffan Carey Steffan Carey Bloomfield, NM Bloomfield, NM -
5 1 62 Kasey Bright Kasey Bright Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -4
6 5 57 Ron Swanson Ron Swanson Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 88 Beau Hutchison Beau Hutchison Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -
2 3 21 Ed Henderson Ed Henderson Draper, UT Draper, UT 1
3 4 15 Race Fisher Race Fisher Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO 1
4 2 3L Dillion Lawrence Dillion Lawrence Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -2
5 6 6 Kelly Lee Kelly Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY 1
6 5 02 zzzAspen zzzRussell zzzAspen zzzRussell -1
All transfer

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration Buy Tickets!


Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Street Stock Feature | Sweetwater Speedway 9.13.14
Sport Mod #83 Main Event - Sweetwater Speedway

Our Partners

All West Communications
Trona Valley
Burns Towing
Simplot
Rons Ace Rentals
The Radio Network
Honnen Equipment
Larsen Measurement
Southwest Wyoming Regional Airport
Taco Time
Jimmy Johns
Joes Liquor and Bar
Memorial Hospital of Sweetwater County
Pitt Stop Motorsports
Wyoming Waste Systems
KREO
Homax Oil Sales
Genesis Alkali
Motel 8
Premier Bone and Joint
Rocky Mountain Power
Blakcmore Laser
Lead Dog
Les Schwab
Royal Flush
Tire Den
Yeager Auto Body
307 Auto Plaza
Accu Air
State Fire
Tata Chemicals
UPS Store
Infinity Salon
TRL Tools
Equipment Transport
Moon Racing
PC Construction
Pest Patrol
Pit Stop Signs
SOS
Stanton Fencing
US Bank
Visionary Broadway
Wyo Movies
Wyo TV