Sweetwater Speedway

Come Out and Enjoy the Sweetwater Speedway- Wyoming Dwarf Car Shootout
2023 Season Taking Shape
Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale
Come Out and Enjoy the Sweetwater Speedway- Wyoming Dwarf Car Shootout

Come Out and Enjoy the Sweetwater Speedway- Wyoming Dwarf Car Shootout

5/2/2024 -
The Sweetwater Speedway has many exciting events coming up for the 2024 year. The first event is the Wyoming Dwarf Car Shootout! The Sweetwater Speedw
2023 Season Taking Shape

2023 Season Taking Shape

1/6/2023 -
The 2023 racing season is starting to take shape. Racing will begin Memorial Day weekend with the Wyoming Dwarf Car Showdown. This will the the only
Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale

Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale

8/14/2022 -
(Image Credit: Jeff Quinn) ROCK SPRINGS, Wyo. - Trever Kirkland added to his points lead when he won his third ASCS Frontier Region sprint car main ev


7/1/2017 - Sweetwater Speedway

7/1/2017 - Sweetwater Speedway

Rock Springs, WY

Classes

  • IMCA Sport Compact
  • IMCA Sport Mod12 entries
  • IMCA Modified14 entries
  • Go Kart - Beginner
  • Dwarf3 entries
  • IMCA Hobby Stock9 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

IMCA Sport Mod

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 35 Slade Pitt Slade Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
2 8 83J Jason Wright Jason Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 6
3 7 1W Justin Wright Justin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
4 5 2D Chuck Delp Chuck Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
5 4 10 Anthony "A.J." Fierro Anthony "A.J." Fierro Cheyenne, WY Cheyenne, WY -1
6 6 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY -
7 2 20 Larry Kaml Larry Kaml Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -5
8 12 28 David Pitt David Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
9 11 14S Traeger Sperry Traeger Sperry Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
10 DNF 3 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -7
11 DNF 9 19 Myron Kaml Myron Kaml Green River, WY Green River, WY -2
12 DNF 10 60 Asher Redmond Asher Redmond -2
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 2D Chuck Delp Chuck Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
2 4 10 Anthony "A.J." Fierro Anthony "A.J." Fierro Cheyenne, WY Cheyenne, WY 2
3 6 1W Justin Wright Justin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
4 2 60 Asher Redmond Asher Redmond -2
DNS 1 14S Traeger Sperry Traeger Sperry Green River, WY Green River, WY -
DNS 3 28 David Pitt David Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY 3
2 5 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
3 6 83J Jason Wright Jason Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
4 3 20 Larry Kaml Larry Kaml Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
5 2 35 Slade Pitt Slade Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
6 1 19 Myron Kaml Myron Kaml Green River, WY Green River, WY -5
All transfer

IMCA Modified

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 6
2 10 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 8
3 11 24R Regan Tafoya Regan Tafoya Farmington, NM Farmington, NM 8
4 12 24JD Jake Donnelly Jake Donnelly Rigby, ID Rigby, ID 8
5 9 33BY Braxton Yeager Braxton Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 4
6 8 22D Chris Delp Chris Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
7 5 14S zzzKelly zzzSmith zzzKelly zzzSmith -2
8 6 25J Jason Donnelly Jason Donnelly Rigby, ID Rigby, ID -2
9 13 10F Rick Fierro Rick Fierro Cheyenne, WY Cheyenne, WY 4
10 3 7W Bryan Wordelman Bryan Wordelman Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -7
11 14 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
12 4 12 Reed Payne Reed Payne Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID -8
13 1 01C Lakota Cleveland Lakota Cleveland Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -12
14 2 83 Kevin Wright Kevin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -12
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 24R Regan Tafoya Regan Tafoya Farmington, NM Farmington, NM 6
2 4 14S zzzKelly zzzSmith zzzKelly zzzSmith 2
3 6 33BY Braxton Yeager Braxton Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
4 2 83 Kevin Wright Kevin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
5 1 01C Lakota Cleveland Lakota Cleveland Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -4
6 5 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
7 3 10F Rick Fierro Rick Fierro Cheyenne, WY Cheyenne, WY -4
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 25J Jason Donnelly Jason Donnelly Rigby, ID Rigby, ID 3
2 2 7W Bryan Wordelman Bryan Wordelman Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -
3 3 12 Reed Payne Reed Payne Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID -
4 7 24JD Jake Donnelly Jake Donnelly Rigby, ID Rigby, ID 3
5 6 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
6 5 22D Chris Delp Chris Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
7 1 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -6
All transfer

Dwarf

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 36H Casey Hofer Casey Hofer 2
2 2 32H Allen Hacking Allen Hacking Vernal, UT Vernal, UT -
3 DNF 1 5H Troy Cardner Troy Cardner -2
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 36H Casey Hofer Casey Hofer 2
2 2 32H Allen Hacking Allen Hacking Vernal, UT Vernal, UT -
3 1 5H Troy Cardner Troy Cardner -2
All transfer

IMCA Hobby Stock

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 2H Gene Henrie Gene Henrie Cedar City, UT Cedar City, UT 5
2 5 3L Dillion Lawrence Dillion Lawrence Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 3
3 9 88 Beau Hutchison Beau Hutchison Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 6
4 7 7 Brent Hartmann Brent Hartmann Kemmerer, WY Kemmerer, WY 3
5 3 01C Lakota Cleveland Lakota Cleveland Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
6 8 21 Ed Henderson Ed Henderson Draper, UT Draper, UT 2
7 2 6 Kelly Lee Kelly Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -5
8 4 62 Kasey Bright Kasey Bright Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -4
9 1 57 Ron Swanson Ron Swanson Green River, WY Green River, WY -8
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 88 Beau Hutchison Beau Hutchison Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 4
2 4 7 Brent Hartmann Brent Hartmann Kemmerer, WY Kemmerer, WY 2
3 2 01C Lakota Cleveland Lakota Cleveland Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
4 3 3L Dillion Lawrence Dillion Lawrence Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -1
5 1 57 Ron Swanson Ron Swanson Green River, WY Green River, WY -4
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 2H Gene Henrie Gene Henrie Cedar City, UT Cedar City, UT 2
2 4 21 Ed Henderson Ed Henderson Draper, UT Draper, UT 2
3 2 62 Kasey Bright Kasey Bright Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -1
4 1 6 Kelly Lee Kelly Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -3
All transfer

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration Buy Tickets!


Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Street Stock Feature | Sweetwater Speedway 9.13.14
Sport Mod #83 Main Event - Sweetwater Speedway

Our Partners

All West Communications
Trona Valley
Burns Towing
Simplot
Rons Ace Rentals
The Radio Network
Honnen Equipment
Larsen Measurement
Southwest Wyoming Regional Airport
Taco Time
Jimmy Johns
Joes Liquor and Bar
Memorial Hospital of Sweetwater County
Pitt Stop Motorsports
Wyoming Waste Systems
KREO
Homax Oil Sales
Genesis Alkali
Motel 8
Premier Bone and Joint
Rocky Mountain Power
Blakcmore Laser
Lead Dog
Les Schwab
Royal Flush
Tire Den
Yeager Auto Body
307 Auto Plaza
Accu Air
State Fire
Tata Chemicals
UPS Store
Infinity Salon
TRL Tools
Equipment Transport
Moon Racing
PC Construction
Pest Patrol
Pit Stop Signs
SOS
Stanton Fencing
US Bank
Visionary Broadway
Wyo Movies
Wyo TV