Sweetwater Speedway

2023 Season Taking Shape
Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town
Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale
2023 Season Taking Shape

2023 Season Taking Shape

1/6/2023 -
The 2023 racing season is starting to take shape. Racing will begin Memorial Day weekend with the Wyoming Dwarf Car Showdown. This will the the only
Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town

Wild West Modified Tour Comes to Town

6/5/2020 -
The Wild West Modified Tour will be headed to Sweetwater Speedway on June 19th and 20th. With the COVID-19 Pandemic this will now be the first stop f
Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale

Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale

8/14/2022 -
(Image Credit: Jeff Quinn) ROCK SPRINGS, Wyo. - Trever Kirkland added to his points lead when he won his third ASCS Frontier Region sprint car main ev


5/26/2017 - Sweetwater Speedway

5/26/2017 - Sweetwater Speedway

Rock Springs, WY

Classes

  • IMCA Sport Compact
  • IMCA Sport Mod17 entries
  • IMCA Modified28 entries
  • Go Kart - Beginner
  • IMCA Hobby Stock14 entries

Track Contact

News

Memorial Day Opener a Success
Memorial Day Opener a Success

Racing came hard and fast at Sweetwater Speedway over the Memorial Day Weekend. The event brought racers and fans from Utah, Idaho, Nevada, New Mexico, Colorado and Wyoming together for three days o...

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

IMCA Sport Mod

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 55 Brian Carey Brian Carey Aztec, NM Aztec, NM -
2 4 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
3 13 1W Justin Wright Justin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 10
4 5 83J Jason Wright Jason Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
5 7 02 Chipita Rowley Chipita Rowley Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT 2
6 10 216 Camron Spangler Camron Spangler Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO 4
7 14 28 David Pitt David Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 7
8 2 20 Larry Kaml Larry Kaml Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -6
9 11 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY 2
10 12 19 Myron Kaml Myron Kaml Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
11 17 14S Traeger Sperry Traeger Sperry Green River, WY Green River, WY 6
12 DNF 9 2D Chuck Delp Chuck Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
13 DNF 16 35 Slade Pitt Slade Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
14 DNF 3 29 Jacob Fehler Jacob Fehler Thornton, CO Thornton, CO -11
15 DNF 8 00 Junior Flores Junior Flores -7
16 DNF 6 10 Anthony "A.J." Fierro Anthony "A.J." Fierro Cheyenne, WY Cheyenne, WY -10
17 DNF 15 B8 Bob Brown Bob Brown Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -2
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 83J Jason Wright Jason Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
2 4 02 Chipita Rowley Chipita Rowley Roosevelt, UT Roosevelt, UT 2
3 5 55 Brian Carey Brian Carey Aztec, NM Aztec, NM 2
4 3 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -1
5 DNF 6 19 Myron Kaml Myron Kaml Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
6 DNF 1 B8 Bob Brown Bob Brown Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -5
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 2D Chuck Delp Chuck Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
2 4 10 Anthony "A.J." Fierro Anthony "A.J." Fierro Cheyenne, WY Cheyenne, WY 2
3 6 14S Traeger Sperry Traeger Sperry Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
4 DNF 5 00 Junior Flores Junior Flores 1
5 DNF 2 35 Slade Pitt Slade Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
6 DNF 1 1W Justin Wright Justin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -5
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 29 Jacob Fehler Jacob Fehler Thornton, CO Thornton, CO -
2 4 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
3 3 216 Camron Spangler Camron Spangler Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO -
4 5 20 Larry Kaml Larry Kaml Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
5 2 28 David Pitt David Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
All transfer

IMCA Modified

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 WW1 Ricky Alvarado Ricky Alvarado Hotchkiss, CO Hotchkiss, CO 8
2 11 3B Eddie Belec Eddie Belec Arvada, CO Arvada, CO 9
3 1 17J Jeremy Frenier Jeremy Frenier Fort Morgan, CO Fort Morgan, CO -2
4 6 24R Regan Tafoya Regan Tafoya Farmington, NM Farmington, NM 2
5 13 33Y Justen Yeager Justen Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 8
6 10 16 Aaron Spangler Aaron Spangler Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO 4
7 14 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 7
8 2 O1H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT -6
9 4 20C Chase Hansen Chase Hansen Myton, UT Myton, UT -5
10 15 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT 5
11 5 22D Chris Delp Chris Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -6
12 17 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 5
13 18 83 Kevin Wright Kevin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 5
14 12 33BY Braxton Yeager Braxton Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY -2
15 23 68 Ron Moser Ron Moser Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 8
16 22 81T Craig Teter Craig Teter Rifle, CO Rifle, CO 6
17 26 12 Reed Payne Reed Payne Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID 9
18 7 7W Bryan Wordelman Bryan Wordelman Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -11
19 21 3 Enos Ruble Enos Ruble 2
20 16 27 Chase Ruble Chase Ruble Delta, CO Delta, CO -4
21 20 8 Wade Taylor Wade Taylor Spring Creek, NV Spring Creek, NV -1
22 24 4 Lisa Taylor Lisa Taylor Spring Creek, NV Spring Creek, NV 2
23 27 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 4
24 3 5 Jeff Meeker Jeff Meeker Ft. Morgan, CO Ft. Morgan, CO -21
25 28 23F Fred Salgado Fred Salgado Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
26 25 01C Lakota Cleveland Lakota Cleveland Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
27 19 10F Rick Fierro Rick Fierro Cheyenne, WY Cheyenne, WY -8
28 8 14G Greg Gustus Greg Gustus Brighton, CO Brighton, CO -20
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 WW1 Ricky Alvarado Ricky Alvarado Hotchkiss, CO Hotchkiss, CO 4
2 2 22D Chris Delp Chris Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
3 6 24R Regan Tafoya Regan Tafoya Farmington, NM Farmington, NM 3
4 7 33Y Justen Yeager Justen Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
5 1 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -4
6 3 3 Enos Ruble Enos Ruble -3
7 DNF 4 01C Lakota Cleveland Lakota Cleveland Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 3B Eddie Belec Eddie Belec Arvada, CO Arvada, CO -
2 3 17J Jeremy Frenier Jeremy Frenier Fort Morgan, CO Fort Morgan, CO 1
3 6 14G Greg Gustus Greg Gustus Brighton, CO Brighton, CO 3
4 2 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
5 5 83 Kevin Wright Kevin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
6 4 81T Craig Teter Craig Teter Rifle, CO Rifle, CO -2
7 7 12 Reed Payne Reed Payne Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID -
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 16 Aaron Spangler Aaron Spangler Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO -
2 5 O1H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT 3
3 3 5 Jeff Meeker Jeff Meeker Ft. Morgan, CO Ft. Morgan, CO -
4 7 72W Wyatt Howard Wyatt Howard Price, UT Price, UT 3
5 4 10F Rick Fierro Rick Fierro Cheyenne, WY Cheyenne, WY -1
6 2 68 Ron Moser Ron Moser Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -4
7 6 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 33BY Braxton Yeager Braxton Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
2 7 20C Chase Hansen Chase Hansen Myton, UT Myton, UT 5
3 6 7W Bryan Wordelman Bryan Wordelman Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 3
4 3 27 Chase Ruble Chase Ruble Delta, CO Delta, CO -1
5 5 8 Wade Taylor Wade Taylor Spring Creek, NV Spring Creek, NV -
6 1 4 Lisa Taylor Lisa Taylor Spring Creek, NV Spring Creek, NV -5
7 DNF 2 23F Fred Salgado Fred Salgado Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -5
All transfer

IMCA Hobby Stock

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 3L Dillion Lawrence Dillion Lawrence Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -
2 5 3C Steffan Carey Steffan Carey Bloomfield, NM Bloomfield, NM 3
3 3 21 Ed Henderson Ed Henderson Draper, UT Draper, UT -
4 2 2H Gene Henrie Gene Henrie Cedar City, UT Cedar City, UT -2
5 8 7 Brent Hartmann Brent Hartmann Kemmerer, WY Kemmerer, WY 3
6 11 88 Beau Hutchison Beau Hutchison Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 5
7 13 11B Ronald Brewer Ronald Brewer Farmington, NM Farmington, NM 6
8 12 15 Race Fisher Race Fisher Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO 4
9 9 62 Kasey Bright Kasey Bright Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -
10 4 6 Kelly Lee Kelly Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -6
11 10 02 zzzAspen zzzRussell zzzAspen zzzRussell -1
12 7 57 Ron Swanson Ron Swanson Green River, WY Green River, WY -5
13 DNF 6 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -7
14 DNF 14 17 Tanner Ensign Tanner Ensign -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 88 Beau Hutchison Beau Hutchison Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -
2 3 21 Ed Henderson Ed Henderson Draper, UT Draper, UT 1
3 7 15 Race Fisher Race Fisher Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO 4
4 5 6 Kelly Lee Kelly Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY 1
5 6 57 Ron Swanson Ron Swanson Green River, WY Green River, WY 1
6 2 02 zzzAspen zzzRussell zzzAspen zzzRussell -4
7 4 11B Ronald Brewer Ronald Brewer Farmington, NM Farmington, NM -3
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 7 Brent Hartmann Brent Hartmann Kemmerer, WY Kemmerer, WY 4
2 3 3C Steffan Carey Steffan Carey Bloomfield, NM Bloomfield, NM 1
3 6 2H Gene Henrie Gene Henrie Cedar City, UT Cedar City, UT 3
4 7 3L Dillion Lawrence Dillion Lawrence Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 3
5 4 62 Kasey Bright Kasey Bright Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -1
6 2 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -4
7 1 17 Tanner Ensign Tanner Ensign -6
All transfer

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration Buy Tickets!


Latest Photos

Free Water
2023 Pit Map

Latest Videos

Street Stock Feature | Sweetwater Speedway 9.13.14
Sport Mod #83 Main Event - Sweetwater Speedway

Our Partners

All West Communications
Trona Valley
Burns Towing
Simplot
Rons Ace Rentals
The Radio Network
Honnen Equipment
Larsen Measurement
Southwest Wyoming Regional Airport
Taco Time
Jimmy Johns
Joes Liquor and Bar
Memorial Hospital of Sweetwater County
Pitt Stop Motorsports
Wyoming Waste Systems
KREO
Homax Oil Sales
Genesis Alkali
Motel 8
Premier Bone and Joint
Rocky Mountain Power
Blakcmore Laser
Lead Dog
Les Schwab
Royal Flush
Tire Den
Yeager Auto Body
307 Auto Plaza
Accu Air
State Fire
Tata Chemicals
UPS Store
Infinity Salon
TRL Tools
Equipment Transport
Moon Racing
PC Construction
Pest Patrol
Pit Stop Signs
SOS
Stanton Fencing
US Bank
Visionary Broadway
Wyo Movies
Wyo TV