Sweetwater Speedway

Come Out and Enjoy the Sweetwater Speedway- Wyoming Dwarf Car Shootout
2023 Season Taking Shape
Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale
Come Out and Enjoy the Sweetwater Speedway- Wyoming Dwarf Car Shootout

Come Out and Enjoy the Sweetwater Speedway- Wyoming Dwarf Car Shootout

5/2/2024 -
The Sweetwater Speedway has many exciting events coming up for the 2024 year. The first event is the Wyoming Dwarf Car Shootout! The Sweetwater Speedw
2023 Season Taking Shape

2023 Season Taking Shape

1/6/2023 -
The 2023 racing season is starting to take shape. Racing will begin Memorial Day weekend with the Wyoming Dwarf Car Showdown. This will the the only
Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale

Kirkland wins Rock Springs ASCS Frontier Finale

8/14/2022 -
(Image Credit: Jeff Quinn) ROCK SPRINGS, Wyo. - Trever Kirkland added to his points lead when he won his third ASCS Frontier Region sprint car main ev


8/18/2017 - Sweetwater Speedway

8/18/2017 - Sweetwater Speedway

Rock Springs, WY

Classes

  • IMCA Sport Compact
  • IMCA Sport Mod13 entries
  • IMCA Modified16 entries
  • ASCS Sprint Car22 entries
    • ASCS Frontier Region
  • Go Kart - Beginner
  • IMCA Hobby Stock9 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

IMCA Sport Mod

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 2D Chuck Delp Chuck Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 5
2 7 83J Jason Wright Jason Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 5
3 9 87 Shane Simper Shane Simper Vernal, UT Vernal, UT 6
4 8 10 Anthony "A.J." Fierro Anthony "A.J." Fierro Cheyenne, WY Cheyenne, WY 4
5 2 28 David Pitt David Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
6 3 20 Larry Kaml Larry Kaml Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -3
7 10 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
8 5 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -3
9 12 79 Travis Poll Travis Poll Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
10 1 14S Traeger Sperry Traeger Sperry Green River, WY Green River, WY -9
11 13 19 Myron Kaml Myron Kaml Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
12 DNF 4 35 Slade Pitt Slade Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -8
13 DNF 11 21 Jordan Pitt Jordan Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 28 David Pitt David Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 1
2 6 87 Shane Simper Shane Simper Vernal, UT Vernal, UT 4
3 4 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY 1
4 3 20 Larry Kaml Larry Kaml Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
5 7 79 Travis Poll Travis Poll Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
6 DNF 5 33J Josh Pate Josh Pate Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
7 DNF 1 19 Myron Kaml Myron Kaml Green River, WY Green River, WY -6
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 2D Chuck Delp Chuck Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
2 5 83J Jason Wright Jason Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 3
3 3 35 Slade Pitt Slade Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
4 6 10 Anthony "A.J." Fierro Anthony "A.J." Fierro Cheyenne, WY Cheyenne, WY 2
5 1 14S Traeger Sperry Traeger Sperry Green River, WY Green River, WY -4
6 2 21 Jordan Pitt Jordan Pitt Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -4
All transfer

IMCA Modified

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 8
2 2 83 Kevin Wright Kevin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
3 6 33BY Braxton Yeager Braxton Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
4 12 7R Ryan Gaylord Ryan Gaylord Denver, CO Denver, CO 8
5 4 1W Justin Wright Justin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
6 8 O1H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT 2
7 11 77T Tripp Gaylord Tripp Gaylord Lakewood, CO Lakewood, CO 4
8 7 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
9 5 22D Chris Delp Chris Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -4
10 13 4 Justin Elmer Justin Elmer Sheridan, WY Sheridan, WY 3
11 3 7W Bryan Wordelman Bryan Wordelman Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -8
12 14 22 Heath Denney Heath Denney Erda, UT Erda, UT 2
13 10 10F Rick Fierro Rick Fierro Cheyenne, WY Cheyenne, WY -3
14 1 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -13
15 DNF 15 01C Lakota Cleveland Lakota Cleveland Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -
16 DNF 16 12 Reed Payne Reed Payne Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 2W Casey Delp Casey Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 5
2 4 22D Chris Delp Chris Delp Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY 2
3 2 83 Kevin Wright Kevin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
4 8 77T Tripp Gaylord Tripp Gaylord Lakewood, CO Lakewood, CO 4
5 3 1W Justin Wright Justin Wright Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -2
6 5 46 Bert Beech Bert Beech Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -1
7 7 4 Justin Elmer Justin Elmer Sheridan, WY Sheridan, WY -
8 1 01C Lakota Cleveland Lakota Cleveland Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -7
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 33BY Braxton Yeager Braxton Yeager Green River, WY Green River, WY 3
2 5 O1H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT 3
3 2 7W Bryan Wordelman Bryan Wordelman Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -1
4 7 7R Ryan Gaylord Ryan Gaylord Denver, CO Denver, CO 3
5 6 10F Rick Fierro Rick Fierro Cheyenne, WY Cheyenne, WY 1
6 1 13 Ronnie Roy Ronnie Roy Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs, WY -5
7 8 22 Heath Denney Heath Denney Erda, UT Erda, UT 1
8 3 12 Reed Payne Reed Payne Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID -5
All transfer

ASCS Sprint Car

25 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 0J Jeremy McCune Jeremy McCune Billings, MT Billings, MT 1
2 6 0 Ned Powers Ned Powers Belle Fourche, SD Belle Fourche, SD 4
3 3 86 Zac Taylor Zac Taylor Green River, WY Green River, WY -
4 7 27DD David Hoiness David Hoiness Billings, MT Billings, MT 3
5 5 2L Logan Forler Logan Forler Boise, ID Boise, ID -
6 10 24M Rich Martin Rich Martin Cheyeene, WY Cheyeene, WY 4
7 4 27B Patrick Bourke Patrick Bourke Gypsum, CO Gypsum, CO -3
8 15 90 Lance Norick Lance Norick Oklahoma City, OK Oklahoma City, OK 7
9 11 11 Mindy McCord Mindy McCord Billings, MT Billings, MT 2
10 20 77 Damon McCune Damon McCune Shepherd, MT Shepherd, MT 10
11 1 74 Chauncey Filler Chauncey Filler Woods Cross, UT Woods Cross, UT -10
12 8 10 Anthony Farnsworth Anthony Farnsworth Newcastle, WY Newcastle, WY -4
13 17 7 Mike Sires Mike Sires Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 4
14 9 14 Ben Holmberg Ben Holmberg Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -5
15 12 8 Randy Dolberg Randy Dolberg Mills, WY Mills, WY -3
16 18 Shad Petersen Shad Petersen Casper, WY Casper, WY 2
17 13 33 Robert DeHaan Robert DeHaan Olive, MT Olive, MT -4
18 14 66 Lany Reber Lany Reber Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -4
19 16 19 Jalen Powers Jalen Powers Belle Fourche, SD Belle Fourche, SD -3
20 DNF 19 88 Travis Reber Travis Reber Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -1
21 DNF 21 56 Butch Capshaw Butch Capshaw Mills, WY Mills, WY -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 2L Logan Forler Logan Forler Boise, ID Boise, ID -
2 3 27DD David Hoiness David Hoiness Billings, MT Billings, MT 1
3 5 10 Anthony Farnsworth Anthony Farnsworth Newcastle, WY Newcastle, WY 2
4 2 8 Randy Dolberg Randy Dolberg Mills, WY Mills, WY -2
5 4 66 Lany Reber Lany Reber Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -1
6 6 19 Jalen Powers Jalen Powers Belle Fourche, SD Belle Fourche, SD -
7 DNF 7 88 Travis Reber Travis Reber Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 74 Chauncey Filler Chauncey Filler Woods Cross, UT Woods Cross, UT -
2 2 24M Rich Martin Rich Martin Cheyeene, WY Cheyeene, WY -
3 6 0 Ned Powers Ned Powers Belle Fourche, SD Belle Fourche, SD 3
4 4 11 Mindy McCord Mindy McCord Billings, MT Billings, MT -
5 5 33 Robert DeHaan Robert DeHaan Olive, MT Olive, MT -
6 3 Shad Petersen Shad Petersen Casper, WY Casper, WY -3
7 7 77 Damon McCune Damon McCune Shepherd, MT Shepherd, MT -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 0J Jeremy McCune Jeremy McCune Billings, MT Billings, MT -
2 3 27B Patrick Bourke Patrick Bourke Gypsum, CO Gypsum, CO 1
3 5 86 Zac Taylor Zac Taylor Green River, WY Green River, WY 2
4 7 14 Ben Holmberg Ben Holmberg Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 3
5 2 90 Lance Norick Lance Norick Oklahoma City, OK Oklahoma City, OK -3
6 6 7 Mike Sires Mike Sires Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
7 DNF 4 56 Butch Capshaw Butch Capshaw Mills, WY Mills, WY -3
All transfer

IMCA Hobby Stock

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 2H Gene Henrie Gene Henrie Cedar City, UT Cedar City, UT 2
2 5 3L Dillion Lawrence Dillion Lawrence Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 3
3 2 88 Beau Hutchison Beau Hutchison Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT -1
4 1 62 Kasey Bright Kasey Bright Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -3
5 6 7 Brent Hartmann Brent Hartmann Kemmerer, WY Kemmerer, WY 1
6 4 21 Ed Henderson Ed Henderson Draper, UT Draper, UT -2
7 9 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY 2
8 7 02 zzzAspen zzzRussell zzzAspen zzzRussell -1
9 8 57 Ron Swanson Ron Swanson Green River, WY Green River, WY -1
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 88 Beau Hutchison Beau Hutchison Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 5
2 8 2H Gene Henrie Gene Henrie Cedar City, UT Cedar City, UT 6
3 4 62 Kasey Bright Kasey Bright Lyman, WY Lyman, WY 1
4 7 21 Ed Henderson Ed Henderson Draper, UT Draper, UT 3
5 9 3L Dillion Lawrence Dillion Lawrence Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT 4
6 5 7 Brent Hartmann Brent Hartmann Kemmerer, WY Kemmerer, WY -1
7 3 02 zzzAspen zzzRussell zzzAspen zzzRussell -4
8 2 57 Ron Swanson Ron Swanson Green River, WY Green River, WY -6
9 1 5 Verlon Lee Verlon Lee Lyman, WY Lyman, WY -8
All transfer

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration Buy Tickets!


Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Street Stock Feature | Sweetwater Speedway 9.13.14
Sport Mod #83 Main Event - Sweetwater Speedway

Our Partners

All West Communications
Trona Valley
Burns Towing
Simplot
Rons Ace Rentals
The Radio Network
Honnen Equipment
Larsen Measurement
Southwest Wyoming Regional Airport
Taco Time
Jimmy Johns
Joes Liquor and Bar
Memorial Hospital of Sweetwater County
Pitt Stop Motorsports
Wyoming Waste Systems
KREO
Homax Oil Sales
Genesis Alkali
Motel 8
Premier Bone and Joint
Rocky Mountain Power
Blakcmore Laser
Lead Dog
Les Schwab
Royal Flush
Tire Den
Yeager Auto Body
307 Auto Plaza
Accu Air
State Fire
Tata Chemicals
UPS Store
Infinity Salon
TRL Tools
Equipment Transport
Moon Racing
PC Construction
Pest Patrol
Pit Stop Signs
SOS
Stanton Fencing
US Bank
Visionary Broadway
Wyo Movies
Wyo TV